Cadillac XT5: 2026 price, engines, fuel economy and what's next
By CarWhere Research · Updated
The 2026 Cadillac XT5 is a two-row midsize luxury SUV listed from $44,800 on cadillac.com, making it the lowest-priced Cadillac SUV on the site. It offers a 235-hp 2.0L turbo four or a 310-hp 3.6L V6 with a nine-speed automatic and FWD or AWD. EPA rates it 21–24 mpg combined.
- Type
- Two-row midsize luxury crossover SUV
- Price (MSRP)
- $44,800–$62,800 (2026 MY) · Cadillac.com 'From' MSRP. Lowest = Luxury; highest = Sport (V6). Cadillac.com does not say on these pages whether destination is included; GM News's destination-inclusive 2026 EV prices run $1,795–$2,895 above the matching cadillac.com figures, so treat these as before destination.[1][2]
- Powertrains
- XT5 2.0T, XT5 3.6L V6 · 235–310 hp
- Current generation
- First generation (2020 update onward), 2020–present
2026 Cadillac XT5 price and trims
The XT5 arrived for 2017. Its 2020 update added a 2.0L turbo four alongside the 3.6L V6 and reorganized the lineup into Luxury, Premium Luxury and Sport. A Platinum Package was offered on Premium Luxury and Sport through 2024 and dropped for 2025. Prices below are 2026 MSRPs from cadillac.com.[16][17][18][19][20]
| Trim | MSRP (2026) | Powertrain |
|---|---|---|
| Luxury | $44,800FWD, excl. $1,795 destination | 2.0L turbo I-4, 235 hp (std); 9-speed automatic, FWD or AWD[16][20] |
| Premium Luxury | $53,500excl. $1,795 destination | 2.0L turbo I-4 (std); 3.6L V6, 310 hp (avail.)[16][20] |
| Sport | $62,800AWD standard, excl. $1,795 destination | 3.6L V6, 310 hp / 271 lb-ft (std)[16][20] |
Every XT5 trim compared, with standard equipment and previous-generation prices →
Cadillac XT5 engines, horsepower and mpg
Cadillac quotes both engines' output on premium gasoline. EPA lists the 2.0T on premium fuel and the 3.6L V6 on regular. AWD ratings: 2.0T 21/27/23 mpg, V6 18/26/21 mpg.
| Version | Engine | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | Transmission | Drive | EPA mpg (city/hwy/comb) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XT5 2.0TLuxury, Premium Luxury | 2.0L turbo four[3][4][5] | 235 | 258 | 9-speed automatic | FWD or AWD | 22/29/242026 MY[4] |
| XT5 3.6L V6Premium Luxury (available), Sport (standard) | 3.6L V6[3][6][7] | 310 | 271 | 9-speed automatic | FWD or AWD | 19/26/212026 MY[6] |
Output is as rated by Cadillac; fuel economy is the EPA estimate. "—" means no official figure was found.
XT5 vs Optiq vs Lyriq
Cadillac's two-row SUVs at their newest priced model years on cadillac.com.[1][3][4][7][12][13][14][15]
| XT5 (2026) | Optiq (2027) | Lyriq (2027) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $44,800 | $49,995 | $59,400 |
| Powertrain | Gas: 235 hp 2.0T or 310 hp V6 | Electric: 315–440 hp (V: 519) | Electric: 365–515 hp (V: 615) |
| Efficiency / range | EPA 21–24 mpg comb. | EPA 303–317 mi | EPA 319–326 mi |
| Length | 189.6 in | 190 in | 196.7 in |
| Cargo (seats up / folded) | 30 / 63 cu ft | 26 / 57 cu ft | 28 / 60.8 cu ft |
- The XT5 is the lowest-priced of the three and has the most cargo space.
- The Optiq is about the same length as the XT5 but electric.
XT5 engines: 2.0L turbo vs 3.6L V6
The Luxury trim uses a 2.0L turbo four rated 235 hp and 258 lb-ft. The 3.6L V6, rated 310 hp and 271 lb-ft, is available on the Premium Luxury and standard on the Sport. Both use a nine-speed automatic and come with FWD or AWD.
The four-cylinder is the more efficient choice: EPA rates the FWD 2.0T at 22/29/24 mpg, against 19/26/21 mpg for the FWD V6.[3][4][6]
2026 XT5 trims and prices
Cadillac.com lists three 2026 XT5 trims. Luxury starts at $44,800, Premium Luxury at $53,500 and Sport at $62,800. Cadillac.com shows no 2027 XT5 yet.
- Luxury $44,800
- Premium Luxury $53,500
- Sport $62,800
- [1]
XT5 size and cargo space
The XT5 is 189.6 inches long on a 112-inch wheelbase and seats five. It has 41.2 inches of front legroom and 39 inches in the rear. Cargo space is 30 cu ft behind the rear seats and 63 cu ft with them folded.[3]
Next-generation XT5
GM said in 2025 that its Spring Hill, Tennessee, complex would build the next-generation XT5 alongside the Lyriq, Lyriq-V and Vistiq. In June 2026 it announced another $150 million for Spring Hill Assembly to support a future Cadillac gas-powered product. GM had not announced timing or specifications for the next XT5 as of these sources.[10]
Cadillac XT5 generations by year
| Generation | US model years | Engines | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| First generation (2020 update onward) | 2020–present | 2.0L turbo four (235 hp) or 3.6L V6 (310 hp), 9-speed automatic | EPA first lists the 2.0L turbo and the nine-speed automatic for the 2020 model year; earlier XT5s had an eight-speed. The XT5 is built at GM's Spring Hill, Tennessee, plant, and in 2025 GM said Spring Hill would also build the next-generation XT5.[8][9][10][3] |
| First generation (launch) | 2017–2019 | 3.6L V6, 8-speed automatic, FWD or AWD | The SRX replacement launched with only the 3.6L V6. EPA rated the 2017 FWD at 19/27/22 mpg.[8][11] |
Cadillac XT5 problems and recalls
The biggest XT5 recall is 22V-709: on 2020–2021 models with Surround Vision the rearview camera can fail. 2022–2023 models have a transmission sun gear recall that can disengage a half-shaft, and 2020 models have tire and fuel pump recalls. The 2017 launch year had a front brake caliper leak recall.
All 11 documented XT5 issues and 11 recalls, with symptoms and pre-purchase checks →
What XT5 buyers actually paid
MSRP is the starting point, not the transaction price. Compare offers as a discount off MSRP in dollars and percent, before rebates and without dealer add-ons. These CarWhere pages show buyer-reported prices, dealer invoice estimates, incentives and asking prices for the Cadillac XT5.
More XT5 research
See how an XT5 was built at the factory.
The CarWhere build sheet decodes a Cadillac VIN into the factory-ordered option codes (RPOs) on record for that vehicle — engine, transmission, axle and the packages it was ordered with. $9.99, instant.
Frequently asked questions
How much is a 2026 Cadillac XT5?
Cadillac.com lists the 2026 XT5 from $44,800 (Luxury). Premium Luxury is $53,500 and Sport $62,800.
What engines does the XT5 have?
A 2.0L turbo four rated 235 hp and 258 lb-ft, or a 3.6L V6 rated 310 hp and 271 lb-ft. Both use a nine-speed automatic.
What MPG does the XT5 get?
EPA rates the 2026 XT5 2.0T at 24 mpg combined (FWD) and 23 (AWD), and the V6 at 21 mpg combined with either drivetrain.
Where is the XT5 built?
At GM's Spring Hill, Tennessee, plant, which GM says will also build the next-generation XT5.
How much cargo space does the XT5 have?
Cadillac lists 30 cu ft behind the rear seats and 63 cu ft with them folded.
Sources
Prices and output are as published by Cadillac for the model year shown; fuel economy is from the EPA. Equipment changes between model years, so confirm a specific vehicle against its original paperwork or build sheet.
- 2026 XT5 (model page) — Cadillac (cadillac.com)
- Which Cadillac EVs can you buy right now? (Sep 23, 2026) — GM News (news.gm.com)
- XT5 Specifications — Cadillac (cadillac.com)
- 2026 Cadillac XT5 FWD, 2.0L turbo (EPA vehicle record 50001) — U.S. DOE / EPA (fueleconomy.gov)
- 2026 Cadillac XT5 AWD, 2.0L turbo (EPA vehicle record 50006) — U.S. DOE / EPA (fueleconomy.gov)
- 2026 Cadillac XT5 FWD, 3.6L V6 (EPA vehicle record 50000) — U.S. DOE / EPA (fueleconomy.gov)
- 2026 Cadillac XT5 AWD, 3.6L V6 (EPA vehicle record 50005) — U.S. DOE / EPA (fueleconomy.gov)
- 2017–2026 Cadillac XT5 fuel economy — U.S. DOE / EPA (fueleconomy.gov)
- Cadillac Celebrates Launch of LYRIQ at Spring Hill, Tennessee, Assembly Plant (Mar 21, 2022) — GM News (news.gm.com)
- GM investing $275 million into Spring Hill, Tennessee Manufacturing for a new Cadillac (Jun 24, 2026) — GM News (news.gm.com)
- Cadillac XT5 — Wikipedia (secondary reference)
- 2027 OPTIQ (model page) — Cadillac (cadillac.com)
- 2027 OPTIQ Specifications — Cadillac (cadillac.com)
- 2027 LYRIQ (model page) — Cadillac (cadillac.com)
- 2027 LYRIQ Specifications — Cadillac (cadillac.com)
- 2026 Cadillac XT5: trims and starting prices (cadillac.com, accessed Nov 2026) — Cadillac (General Motors)
- 2020 Cadillac XT5 product information (pressroom) — Cadillac (General Motors)
- 2024 Cadillac XT5 at a glance (pressroom PDF) — Cadillac (General Motors)
- 2025 Cadillac XT5: what's new (pressroom) — Cadillac (General Motors)
- Cadillac destination freight charges by model year (accessed Nov 2026) — Cadillac (General Motors)
- NHTSA recall 22V-709: Rearview Camera May Fail — NHTSA
- DOT/NHTSA recall dataset (6axg-epim) full-text query: XT5 — U.S. Department of Transportation / NHTSA
- NHTSA recall 23V-172: Transmission Built with Incorrect Sun Gear — NHTSA
- NHTSA recall 23V-043: Half-Shaft May Separate from Transmission — NHTSA
- NHTSA recall 21V-115: Tire Failure may Cause Sudden Air Loss — NHTSA
- NHTSA recall 20V-684: Tires may have been Overcured — NHTSA
- NHTSA recall 20V-639: Insufficient Fuel Supply may Cause Engine Stall — NHTSA
- NHTSA recall 20V-446: Roof Rail Air Bag May Not Deploy — NHTSA
- NHTSA recall 22V-427: Rear Suspension Toe Link May Separate — NHTSA
- NHTSA recall 21V-422: Fuel Supply Lines Improperly Installed — NHTSA
- NHTSA recall 22V-446: Fuel Tank Rollover Valve May Not Properly Seal — NHTSA
- NHTSA recall 23V-681: Windshield Not Sealed Properly — NHTSA
More Cadillac tools
- Cadillac tools & data hub
- GM engines guide (LS, LT, Duramax)
- Escalade trim levels
- Escalade problems
- Cadillac model histories
- Free Cadillac VIN decoder
- Cadillac window sticker by VIN
- GM options by VIN
- GM RPO option codes
- Cadillac specs by model
- Cadillac reliability
- Cadillac SUV lineup
Independent reference compiled by CarWhere — not affiliated with or endorsed by General Motors. Chevrolet, GMC, Cadillac, Corvette, Duramax, Vortec and the model names are trademarks of their owner.