Chevrolet Colorado trim levels explained

By CarWhere Research · Updated

The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado comes in five trims: Work Truck, LT, Trail Boss, Z71 and ZR2, all Crew Cab short-box trucks with a 310-hp, 430 lb-ft 2.7L TurboMax four and eight-speed automatic. Prices run from $32,400 (WT 2WD) to $50,700 (ZR2) before destination, and maximum towing is 7,700 lbs when properly equipped.

Current Colorado trim levels: 3rd generation (2023–present)

Crew Cab-only redesign built around 2.7L turbo fours. A 237-hp version was also offered for 2023–2024; from 2025 the 310-hp TurboMax is standard across the lineup. The AEV-equipped ZR2 Bison package sits atop the ZR2. Prices below are 2026 MSRPs before the $2,095 destination charge.[1][2][3][4]

Chevrolet Colorado 3rd generation (2023–present) trims in ladder order with 2026 model-year base MSRP (USD), engines and key standard equipment
TrimBase MSRP (2026, USD)EnginesKey standard equipment
Work Truck$32,4002WD, excl. $2,095 destination
  • 2.7L TurboMax I-4 (310 hp)
  • Highest payload in the lineup, 1,710 lbs
  • 11.3-inch touchscreen and 11-inch digital cluster standard
[2][1]
LT$36,0002WD, excl. $2,095 destination
  • 2.7L TurboMax I-4 (310 hp)
  • Volume retail trim; 4WD version $39,300
[2][1]
Trail Boss$40,5004WD, excl. $2,095 destination
  • 2.7L TurboMax I-4 (310 hp)
  • Entry 4WD off-road trim, priced below the Z71
[2][1]
Z71$44,6004WD, excl. $2,095 destination
  • 2.7L TurboMax I-4 (310 hp)
  • Off-road-oriented 4WD trim with more standard equipment than the Trail Boss
[2][1]
ZR2$50,7004WD, excl. $2,095 destination
  • 2.7L TurboMax I-4 (310 hp)
  • Flagship off-roader; the AEV ZR2 Bison package adds 35-inch mud-terrain tires, AEV steel bumpers and boron-steel skid plates
  • 2024 ZR2 Bison started at $60,540 including destination
[2][5]

MSRP excludes destination unless noted. "—" means we could not confirm the price from a GM or press pricing source.

Previous Colorado trim levels: 2nd generation (2015–2022)

Revived the Colorado name in the U.S. with a three-engine lineup: a 2.5L four, a 3.6L V6 (LFX through 2016, then LGZ with an eight-speed automatic from 2017) and, from 2016, a 2.8L Duramax diesel. The wide-track ZR2 and its ZR2 Bison package arrived later in the run.[4][6][7]

Chevrolet Colorado 2nd generation (2015–2022) trims in ladder order, engines and key standard equipment
TrimBase MSRP (USD)EnginesKey standard equipment
Work Truck—
  • 2.5L I-4
  • 3.6L V6
  • Fleet-focused base truck
[4]
LT—
  • 2.5L I-4
  • 3.6L V6 (308 hp)
  • 2.8L Duramax diesel (181 hp, 369 lb-ft)
  • Volume retail trim
[4][6]
Z71—
  • 3.6L V6 (308 hp)
  • 2.8L Duramax diesel (181 hp)
  • Off-road styling and hardware above the LT
[6]
ZR2—
  • 3.6L V6 (308 hp)
  • 2.8L Duramax diesel (181 hp)
  • Wide-track off-roader
  • ZR2 Bison package (2019) added AEV armor; the diesel was a $3,500 option
[6][7]

MSRP excludes destination unless noted. "—" means we could not confirm the price from a GM or press pricing source.

2026 Colorado towing capacity by configuration

GM's 2026 Colorado specifications list a maximum of 7,700 lbs when properly equipped with the TurboMax engine. Off-road ZR2 tuning lowers the rating, so check the trailering chart and door-jamb label for a specific truck.

2026 Chevrolet Colorado maximum towing (lb) by configuration, GM-published
ConfigurationMax towing (lb)Notes
2.7L TurboMax I-4 – Crew Cab, properly equipped7,700[1]Lineup maximum

Ratings depend on engine, cab, bed, axle ratio, drivetrain and packages; the exact figure for one vehicle is in Chevrolet’s official trailering guide, and CarWhere’s Colorado towing capacity page breaks it down by configuration.

Related Colorado research

See which trim and packages a Colorado was ordered with.

Trim names on a used listing are not always right. The CarWhere build sheet decodes a Chevrolet Colorado VIN into the factory-ordered option codes (RPOs) on record — trim, engine, axle and the packages it was ordered with. $9.99, instant.

Chevrolet build sheet by VIN

Frequently asked questions

What are the 2026 Colorado trim levels?

Work Truck, LT, Trail Boss, Z71 and ZR2, all as Crew Cab short-box trucks. The ZR2 Bison is an AEV-equipped package on the ZR2 rather than a separate trim.

What engine does the 2026 Colorado have?

Every 2026 Colorado uses the 2.7L TurboMax four-cylinder, rated at 310 hp and 430 lb-ft, with an eight-speed automatic.

How much can the Colorado tow?

Up to 7,700 lbs when properly equipped, per GM's 2026 specifications. The ZR2's off-road setup carries a lower rating.

What is the difference between the Colorado Trail Boss and Z71?

Both are 4WD off-road trims. The Trail Boss is the lower-priced entry at $40,500 for 2026, while the Z71 ($44,600) adds more standard equipment.

Did the Colorado ever have a diesel?

Yes. The second-generation Colorado offered a 2.8L Duramax turbodiesel from 2016 through 2022, rated at 181 hp and 369 lb-ft. The current generation has no diesel.

Sources

Prices and equipment are as published by Chevrolet for the model year shown; trim content changes between model years, so confirm a specific vehicle against its window sticker or build sheet.

  1. 2026 Chevrolet Colorado specifications sheet (Canada) — General Motors / Chevrolet
  2. 2026 Chevrolet Colorado price (MSRP by trim, $2,095 destination) — iSeeCars
  3. 2026 Chevy Colorado pricing uncovered — GM Authority
  4. 2015-2026 Chevrolet Colorado Engines: What Used-Truck Buyers Should Know — Pickup Truck Talk
  5. 2024 Chevrolet Colorado Priced From $31,095, AEV Bison Starts at $60,540 — Cars.com
  6. 2019 Chevrolet Colorado Review — Autoblog
  7. Test Drive: 2019 Chevrolet Colorado ZR2 Bison — Consumer Guide

More Chevrolet tools

Independent reference compiled by CarWhere — not affiliated with or endorsed by General Motors. Chevrolet, GMC, Cadillac, Corvette, Duramax, Vortec and the model names are trademarks of their owner.