Chevrolet Tahoe trim levels explained
By CarWhere Research · Updated
The refreshed 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe comes in six trims: LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier and High Country. The 5.3L V8 is standard on the first five, the 6.2L V8 is standard on High Country, and a 305-hp 3.0L Duramax diesel is offered on every retail trim. Launch MSRPs ran from $58,500 to $76,700 before destination.
Current Tahoe trim levels: 5th generation (2021–present)
Redesigned for 2021 with an independent rear suspension, then refreshed for 2025 with new front and rear styling, a standard 17.7-inch touchscreen paired with an 11-inch driver display, and a stronger second-generation 3.0L Duramax diesel (305 hp, 495 lb-ft). For 2023 Chevrolet added the RST Performance Edition package. Prices below are 2025 launch MSRPs; four-wheel drive added $3,000 on most trims and $4,500 on High Country.[1][2][3]
| Trim | Base MSRP (2025, USD) | Engines | Key standard equipment |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS | $58,5002WD, excl. $1,995 destination |
|
|
| LT | $61,7002WD, excl. $1,995 destination |
|
|
| RST | $66,5002WD, excl. $1,995 destination |
|
|
| RST Performance Edition | —Package on the 6.2L RST, priced from $8,525 at its 2023 launch |
|
|
| Z71 | $68,5004WD only, excl. $1,995 destination |
|
|
| Premier | $73,1002WD, excl. $1,995 destination |
|
|
| High Country | $76,7002WD, excl. $1,995 destination |
|
|
MSRP excludes destination unless noted. "—" means we could not confirm the price from a GM or press pricing source.
Previous Tahoe trim levels: 4th generation (2015–2020)
Launched as LS, LT and LTZ, with the LTZ renamed Premier for 2017. The 5.3L V8 (355 hp) powered most models; the 420-hp 6.2L V8 and a 10-speed automatic reached the Tahoe in 2018 through the RST Performance Package.[5]
| Trim | Base MSRP (USD) | Engines | Key standard equipment |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS | — |
|
|
| LT | — |
|
|
| LTZ / Premier | — |
|
|
| RST | — |
|
|
MSRP excludes destination unless noted. "—" means we could not confirm the price from a GM or press pricing source.
2026 Tahoe towing capacity by configuration
Chevrolet-published maximum trailer weights from the 2026 Chevrolet Trailering Guide. All configurations use a 3.23 axle; the highest gas-engine figures need the Max Trailering Package.
| Configuration | Max towing (lb) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 5.3L V8 – 2WD | 7,900[6] | |
| 5.3L V8 – 2WD | 8,400[6] | Max Trailering Package; Tahoe maximum |
| 5.3L V8 – 4WD | 8,200[6] | Max Trailering Package |
| 6.2L V8 – 2WD | 8,200[6] | Max Trailering Package |
| 6.2L V8 – 4WD | 8,100[6] | Max Trailering Package |
| 3.0L Duramax diesel – 2WD | 8,200[6] | |
| 3.0L Duramax diesel – 4WD | 8,000[6] | Max Trailering Package (7,900 without) |
Ratings depend on engine, cab, bed, axle ratio, drivetrain and packages; the exact figure for one vehicle is in Chevrolet’s official trailering guide, and CarWhere’s Tahoe towing capacity page breaks it down by configuration.
Related Tahoe research
See which trim and packages a Tahoe was ordered with.
Trim names on a used listing are not always right. The CarWhere build sheet decodes a Chevrolet Tahoe VIN into the factory-ordered option codes (RPOs) on record — trim, engine, axle and the packages it was ordered with. $9.99, instant.
Frequently asked questions
What are the Chevy Tahoe trim levels?
The 2025 Tahoe comes in LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier and High Country. The RST Performance Edition, introduced for 2023, is a package on the 6.2L RST rather than a separate trim.
Which Tahoe trims get the 6.2L V8?
The 6.2L V8 (420 hp, 460 lb-ft) is standard on High Country and optional on RST, Z71 and Premier. LS and LT use the 5.3L V8 or the 3.0L Duramax diesel.
Can you get the Tahoe Z71 with the diesel?
Yes. Starting with the 2025 refresh, Chevrolet offers the second-generation 3.0L Duramax (305 hp, 495 lb-ft) on every retail trim, including the Z71 for the first time.
What is the difference between the Tahoe Premier and High Country?
High Country makes the 6.2L V8 standard and adds real wood trim, wingtip-perforated leather, a head-up display and 22-inch wheels. Premier starts with the 5.3L and 20-inch wheels but already includes Magnetic Ride Control and ventilated front seats.
How much can a Chevy Tahoe tow?
Chevrolet's 2026 trailering guide rates the Tahoe at up to 8,400 lbs with the 5.3L V8, 2WD and the Max Trailering Package. Without that package the 5.3L 2WD is rated at 7,900 lbs.
How much does a Tahoe cost?
At the 2025 launch, the Tahoe LS 2WD was $58,500 and the High Country 2WD $76,700, both before the $1,995 destination charge. Four-wheel drive added $3,000 on most trims.
Sources
Prices and equipment are as published by Chevrolet for the model year shown; trim content changes between model years, so confirm a specific vehicle against its window sticker or build sheet.
- Meet the new 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe and Suburban (updated Aug. 2024, with preliminary specifications) — Chevrolet Pressroom (General Motors)
- Face-Lifted 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe Priced From $60,495, Suburban Starts at $63,495 — Cars.com
- The Chevrolet Tahoe Now Costs Over $60,000 — Motor1
- Chevrolet Introduces 2023 Tahoe RST Performance Edition with More Horsepower, Speed — Chevrolet Pressroom (General Motors)
- Chevrolet Tahoe — Wikipedia (secondary reference)
- 2026 Chevrolet Trailering Guide — Chevrolet (General Motors)
More Chevrolet tools
- Chevrolet tools & data hub
- GM engines guide (LS, LT, Duramax)
- Chevrolet known issues by model
- Chevrolet model histories
- Free Chevrolet VIN decoder
- Chevrolet window sticker by VIN
- GM options by VIN
- GM RPO option codes
- Chevrolet paint codes
- Chevrolet specs by model
- Chevrolet reliability
Independent reference compiled by CarWhere — not affiliated with or endorsed by General Motors. Chevrolet, GMC, Cadillac, Corvette, Duramax, Vortec and the model names are trademarks of their owner.