Acura ADX vs Acura RDX

By CarWhere Research · Updated 2026-11-05 · Specs from the manufacturers and fueleconomy.gov

The short answer

The ADX is the entry Acura: it starts at $35,000, $10,100 below the RDX, and rates up to 28 mpg combined versus 23. The RDX is bigger and quicker, with a 272-hp turbo versus 190 hp, standard AWD, 29.5 cu ft behind the rear seat versus 24.4, 8.2 in of ground clearance and 1,500 lb of towing.

Key differences

  • The Acura ADX starts $10,100 lower (base MSRP $35,000 vs $45,100, before destination).
  • The RDX is 1.6 in longer (185.8 vs 187.4 in).
  • Max cargo: 55.1 cu ft (Acura ADX) vs 79.8 cu ft (RDX).
  • Best combined fuel-economy rating: 28 vs 23 mpg (Acura ADX leads).
  • Most powerful version: 190 hp (Acura ADX) vs 272 hp (RDX).

ADX vs RDX specs side by side

Acura ADX vs Acura RDX specifications
Acura ADXAcura RDX
Model year compared20262026
Base MSRP range (excl. destination)$35,000–$44,000$45,100–$54,850
Destination charge$1,550$1,550
Powertrains (hp / torque)1.5L turbo 4-cylinder: 190 hp / 179 lb-ft2.0L turbo 4-cylinder: 272 hp / 280 lb-ft
Fuel economy (city/hwy/combined)1.5T FWD: 26/31/28 mpg · 1.5T AWD: 25/30/27 mpg2.0T SH-AWD (RDX / Technology / Advance): 21/27/23 mpg · 2.0T SH-AWD (A-Spec / A-Spec Advance): 21/26/23 mpg
Cargo behind rear row24.4 cu ft29.5 cu ft
Max cargo (seats folded)55.1 cu ft79.8 cu ft
Max towingNot published1,500 lb
AWD / 4WDAvailableStandard
Length185.8 in187.4 in
Width72.5 in74.8 in
Height63.8 in65.7 in
Wheelbase104.5 in108.3 in
Ground clearance7.3 in8.2 in
  • Acura ADX: AWD with Intelligent Control System available on every trim (FWD standard). Cargo 'Standard / Max' (SAE J1100) 24.4 / 55.1 cu ft; A-Spec Advance 23.2 / 53.9. Acura's spec sheet and launch release state no seating count or towing capacity (null). Pricing per Sep 1, 2026 release (destination $1,550; the Jan 2026 release listed $1,450). Acura says the ADX gets enhancements for MY2027, but no 2027 specs/pricing were published as of retrieval.
  • RDX: SH-AWD standard on all trims for 2026. Cargo per SAE J1100 'Standard / Max' (Max adds floor space between rows): behind 2nd row 29.5 / 31.1; behind 1st row 58.9 / 79.8. Acura's spec sheet has no seating-capacity row (null). Spec sheet dated Oct 7, 2025; pricing per Sep 1, 2026 release. Acura says the next-generation RDX (two-motor hybrid) arrives for 2028; no 2027 RDX specs/pricing published as of retrieval.

Reliability and known issues

Acura ADX

No CarWhere reliability page yet.

More on each model

FAQ

Which is better, the Acura ADX or the RDX?

The ADX is the entry Acura: it starts at $35,000, $10,100 below the RDX, and rates up to 28 mpg combined versus 23. The RDX is bigger and quicker, with a 272-hp turbo versus 190 hp, standard AWD, 29.5 cu ft behind the rear seat versus 24.4, 8.2 in of ground clearance and 1,500 lb of towing.

Is the Acura ADX cheaper than the RDX?

The Acura ADX has the lower starting price: the 2026 Acura ADX starts at $35,000 and tops out at $44,000, and the 2026 RDX starts at $45,100 and tops out at $54,850. Those are base MSRPs before destination ($1,550 and $1,550), from the manufacturers.

Is the Acura ADX bigger than the RDX?

The Acura ADX is 185.8 in long on a 104.5-in wheelbase; the RDX is 187.4 in on a 108.3-in wheelbase. Maximum cargo space is 55.1 vs 79.8 cu ft.

Which gets better gas mileage?

Combined ratings: 27–28 mpg for the Acura ADX and 23 mpg for the RDX, depending on powertrain and drivetrain. Figures are EPA ratings from fueleconomy.gov, or the manufacturer's estimate where the EPA has not yet listed the new model year (see notes under the table).

Related comparisons

All car comparisons →

Sources

"Not published" means the manufacturer has not released that figure for this model year; CarWhere does not estimate missing specs.

Cite this page: CarWhere Research, "Acura ADX vs Acura RDX," carwhere.com/car-comparisons/acura-adx-vs-acura-rdx.