Acura RDX vs Acura MDX

By CarWhere Research · Updated 2026-11-05 · Specs from the manufacturers and fueleconomy.gov

The short answer

The RDX is the two-row compact: it starts at $45,100 with a 272-hp turbo and standard AWD. The MDX adds a third row and 11 in of length, offers up to 95 cu ft of cargo versus 79.8, tows 5,000 lb versus 1,500, and offers a 355-hp Type S. It starts at $51,800.

Key differences

  • The Acura RDX starts $6,700 lower (base MSRP $45,100 vs $51,800, before destination).
  • The MDX is 11.0 in longer (187.4 vs 198.4 in).
  • Max cargo: 79.8 cu ft (Acura RDX) vs 95 cu ft (MDX).
  • The MDX tows up to 5,000 lb, 3,500 lb more.
  • Best combined fuel-economy rating: 23 vs 22 mpg (Acura RDX leads).
  • Most powerful version: 272 hp (Acura RDX) vs 355 hp (MDX).

RDX vs MDX specs side by side

Acura RDX vs Acura MDX specifications
Acura RDXAcura MDX
Model year compared20262026
Base MSRP range (excl. destination)$45,100–$54,850$51,800–$75,850
Destination charge$1,550$1,550
Powertrains (hp / torque)2.0L turbo 4-cylinder: 272 hp / 280 lb-ft3.5L V6: 290 hp / 267 lb-ft · 3.0L turbo V6 (Type S): 355 hp / 354 lb-ft
Fuel economy (city/hwy/combined)2.0T SH-AWD (RDX / Technology / Advance): 21/27/23 mpg · 2.0T SH-AWD (A-Spec / A-Spec Advance): 21/26/23 mpg3.5L V6 FWD: 19/26/22 mpg · 3.5L V6 SH-AWD: 19/25/21 mpg · Type S turbo V6 SH-AWD: 17/21/19 mpg
Cargo behind rear row29.5 cu ft16.3 cu ft
Max cargo (seats folded)79.8 cu ft95 cu ft
Max towing1,500 lb5,000 lb
AWD / 4WDStandardAvailable
Length187.4 in198.4 in
Width74.8 in78.7 in
Height65.7 in67.9 in
Wheelbase108.3 in113.8 in
Ground clearance8.2 in7.3 in
  • Acura RDX: SH-AWD standard on all trims for 2026. Cargo per SAE J1100 'Standard / Max' (Max adds floor space between rows): behind 2nd row 29.5 / 31.1; behind 1st row 58.9 / 79.8. Acura's spec sheet has no seating-capacity row (null). Spec sheet dated Oct 7, 2025; pricing per Sep 1, 2026 release. Acura says the next-generation RDX (two-motor hybrid) arrives for 2028; no 2027 RDX specs/pricing published as of retrieval.
  • MDX: FWD on base and Technology only; SH-AWD optional there and standard on A-Spec, Advance, A-Spec Advance, Type S. Type S ground clearance 6.7–9.4 in (adjustable). Cargo per SAE J1100 'Standard / Max': behind 3rd row 16.3 / 18.1; behind 2nd row 39.1 / 48.4; behind 1st row 71.4 / 95.0. Towing 3,500 lbs FWD / 5,000 lbs SH-AWD. Acura's spec sheet lists 50/50 split 3rd-row seats but no seating-capacity row (null). Type S displacement not captured from the sheet (labeled 'Turbo Aluminum-Alloy V6'). Spec sheet '2026 Acura MDX Specifications & Features' dated May 21, 2025; pricing per Sep 1, 2026 release. Acura says MDX gets enhancements for MY2027; none published as of retrieval.

Reliability and known issues

More on each model

FAQ

Which is better, the Acura RDX or the MDX?

The RDX is the two-row compact: it starts at $45,100 with a 272-hp turbo and standard AWD. The MDX adds a third row and 11 in of length, offers up to 95 cu ft of cargo versus 79.8, tows 5,000 lb versus 1,500, and offers a 355-hp Type S. It starts at $51,800.

Is the Acura RDX cheaper than the MDX?

The Acura RDX has the lower starting price: the 2026 Acura RDX starts at $45,100 and tops out at $54,850, and the 2026 MDX starts at $51,800 and tops out at $75,850. Those are base MSRPs before destination ($1,550 and $1,550), from the manufacturers.

Is the Acura RDX bigger than the MDX?

The Acura RDX is 187.4 in long on a 108.3-in wheelbase; the MDX is 198.4 in on a 113.8-in wheelbase. Maximum cargo space is 79.8 vs 95 cu ft.

Which tows more, the Acura RDX or the MDX?

The MDX: up to 5,000 lb vs 1,500 lb, properly equipped, per the manufacturers.

Which gets better gas mileage?

Combined ratings: 23 mpg for the Acura RDX and 19–22 mpg for the MDX, depending on powertrain and drivetrain. Figures are EPA ratings from fueleconomy.gov, or the manufacturer's estimate where the EPA has not yet listed the new model year (see notes under the table).

Related comparisons

All car comparisons →

Sources

"Not published" means the manufacturer has not released that figure for this model year; CarWhere does not estimate missing specs.

Cite this page: CarWhere Research, "Acura RDX vs Acura MDX," carwhere.com/car-comparisons/acura-rdx-vs-acura-mdx.