GMC Sierra 1500 trim levels explained

By CarWhere Research · Updated

The 2026 Sierra 1500 has eight trims: Pro, SLE, Elevation, SLT, AT4, AT4X, Denali and Denali Ultimate. The redesigned 2027 model drops SLE and SLT, leaving six trims from the Pro at $39,300 to the Denali Ultimate at $85,100 on gmc.com, with destination extra.

Current Sierra 1500 trim levels: Next generation (2027–present)

GMC previewed the redesigned 2027 Sierra 1500 in June 2026, with first trucks due at dealers before the end of 2026. It offers the TurboMax (350 hp), new 5.7L and 6.6L V8s and the 3.0L Duramax, all with a 10-speed automatic. The SLE and SLT trims are gone; the AEV Edition package continues on AT4X.[1][2][3][4]

GMC Sierra 1500 Next generation (2027–present) trims in ladder order with 2027 model-year base MSRP (USD), engines and key standard equipment
TrimBase MSRP (2027, USD)EnginesKey standard equipment
Pro$39,300excl. destination (gmc.com starting price)
  • 2.7L TurboMax I4 (std)
  • Work-focused base trim with a Trailering Package and adaptive cruise standard
  • 16.3-in. infotainment screen and 12.2-in. driver display
[2][4]
Elevation$50,200excl. destination (gmc.com starting price)
  • 2.7L TurboMax I4 (std)
  • Articulating center screen with hidden storage
  • Bucket seats with MultiPro console, heated seats and steering wheel
  • Super Cruise available
[2][1]
AT4$70,700excl. destination (gmc.com starting price)
  • 5.7L V8 (std)
  • 2-in. lift, monotube shocks and 34-in. all-terrain tires
  • Super Cruise with trailering standard (3-year plan)
[2][4]
Denali$70,900excl. destination (gmc.com starting price)
  • 5.7L V8 (std)
  • 6.6L V8
  • 3.0L Duramax I6 diesel
  • Adaptive Ride Control, 15-in. head-up display and panoramic sunroof
  • Super Cruise with trailering standard
[2][4]
AT4X$82,700excl. destination (gmc.com starting price)
  • 3.0L Duramax I6 diesel (std)
  • 35-in. MT tires, Multimatic DSSV and jounce-control dampers
  • Front and rear e-lockers and Baja drive mode
  • AEV Edition package available
[2][1]
Denali Ultimate$85,100excl. destination (gmc.com starting price)
  • 6.6L V8 (std)
  • 3.0L Duramax I6 diesel
  • 6.6L V8 standard (481 hp)
  • 11.5-in. passenger screen, 16-speaker Bose and massaging front seats
[2][1][4]

MSRP excludes destination unless noted. "—" means we could not confirm the price from a GM or press pricing source.

Previous Sierra 1500 trim levels: Fourth generation (2019–2026)

Launched for 2019 with base, SLE, SLT, AT4 and Denali trims; the base truck became Pro for 2021 and the 2022 refresh added AT4X and Denali Ultimate. MSRPs below are 2026 base prices; equipment-group codes come from GM's 2026 fleet guide.[5][6][7][8]

GMC Sierra 1500 Fourth generation (2019–2026) trims in ladder order with 2026 model-year base MSRP (USD), engines and key standard equipment
TrimBase MSRP (2026, USD)EnginesKey standard equipment
Pro$38,6002WD Regular Cab, excl. $2,495 destination
  • 2.7L TurboMax I4 (std)
  • 5.3L V8
  • Work-focused base trim, Regular, Double or Crew Cab
  • TurboMax is the 2026 standard engine (310 hp/430 lb-ft)
[6][5]
SLE$49,0002WD Double Cab, excl. $2,495 destination
  • 2.7L TurboMax I4 (std)
  • 5.3L V8
  • 3.0L Duramax I6 diesel
  • Mainstream retail trim above Pro
  • Double or Crew Cab
[6][5]
Elevation$50,8002WD Double Cab, excl. $2,495 destination
  • 2.7L TurboMax I4 (std)
  • 5.3L V8
  • 6.2L V8
  • 3.0L Duramax I6 diesel
  • Monochrome sport-styled trim
  • Two equipment groups: 3VL (4WD only) and 3SB
[6][5]
SLT$55,4002WD Crew Cab, excl. $2,495 destination
  • 2.7L TurboMax I4 (std)
  • 5.3L V8
  • 6.2L V8
  • 3.0L Duramax I6 diesel
  • Leather-trimmed Crew Cab
  • Step below Denali
[6][5]
AT4$68,3004WD Crew Cab, excl. $2,495 destination
  • 5.3L V8 (std)
  • 6.2L V8
  • 3.0L Duramax I6 diesel
  • Off-road premium trim with factory 2-in. lift
  • 4WD Crew Cab only
[6][5]
AT4X$79,9004WD Crew Cab, excl. $2,495 destination
  • 6.2L V8 (std)
  • 3.0L Duramax I6 diesel
  • Added for 2022 as the off-road flagship
  • Tow ratings of 8,700 lb (6.2L) and 8,500 lb (diesel)
[6][7][8]
Denali$66,1002WD Crew Cab, excl. $2,495 destination
  • 5.3L V8 (std)
  • 6.2L V8
  • 3.0L Duramax I6 diesel
  • Luxury trim, Crew Cab only
  • 6.2L Denali offers up to 13,100 lb with the Max Trailering Package
[6][7]
Denali Ultimate$84,4004WD Crew Cab, excl. $2,495 destination
  • 6.2L V8 (std)
  • 3.0L Duramax I6 diesel
  • Added for 2022 above Denali
  • 4WD Crew Cab only
[6][8]

MSRP excludes destination unless noted. "—" means we could not confirm the price from a GM or press pricing source.

Sierra 1500 package and RPO codes (2019–2026)

GM identifies packages and options with three-character Regular Production Option (RPO) codes, printed on the glovebox Service Parts Identification label and on the window sticker. The codes below are as listed in GM order guides and press material.

GMC Sierra 1500 Fourth generation (2019–2026) packages by trim with GM RPO codes
RPO codeTrimWhat it isSource
1SAProPro preferred equipment group[5]
3SASLESLE preferred equipment group[5]
3VLElevationElevation equipment group (4WD only)[5]
3SBElevationElevation up-level equipment group[5]
4SASLTSLT preferred equipment group[5]
4SBAT4AT4 preferred equipment group[5]
4SGAT4XAT4X preferred equipment group[5]
5SADenaliDenali preferred equipment group[5]
5SBDenali UltimateDenali Ultimate preferred equipment group[5]

Previous Sierra 1500 trim levels: Third generation (2014–2018)

The 2014–2018 Sierra 1500 shared the Silverado's 4.3L V6, 5.3L V8 and 6.2L V8. GMC added an All Terrain package for SLE and SLT in 2015 and an All Terrain X for 2016. Launch MSRPs are not listed because we could not source them from GM.[8]

GMC Sierra 1500 Third generation (2014–2018) trims in ladder order, engines and key standard equipment
TrimBase MSRP (USD)EnginesKey standard equipment
Sierra (base)—
  • 4.3L V6
  • 5.3L V8
  • Unnamed base trim, later renamed Pro
[8]
SLE—
  • 4.3L V6
  • 5.3L V8
  • All Terrain package available from 2015
[8]
SLT—
  • 5.3L V8
  • 6.2L V8
  • Leather-trimmed trim; All Terrain package available from 2015
[8]
Denali—
  • 5.3L V8
  • 6.2L V8
  • Luxury flagship
[8]

MSRP excludes destination unless noted. "—" means we could not confirm the price from a GM or press pricing source.

2026 Sierra 1500 towing capacity by configuration

Maximum conventional trailer ratings from GMC's 2026 Sierra 1500 trailering chart, the last model year of the 2019–2026 truck. Top ratings need the available Max Trailering Package and, for the 6.2L and diesel, 20-inch wheels.

2026 GMC Sierra 1500 maximum towing (lb) by configuration, GM-published
ConfigurationMax towing (lb)Notes
2.7L TurboMax – Regular Cab Long Bed 2WD9,800[7]
5.3L V8 – Crew Cab Short Bed 2WD or Double Cab Standard Bed 2WD11,200[7]Max Trailering Package
6.2L V8 – Crew Cab Short Bed 4WD13,100[7]Max Trailering Package and 20-in. wheels
3.0L Duramax diesel – Double Cab Standard Bed 2WD13,300[7]Max Trailering Package and 20-in. wheels; Sierra 1500 maximum
3.0L Duramax diesel – Crew Cab Short Bed 2WD13,100[7]Max Trailering Package and 20-in. wheels
6.2L V8 – AT4X8,700[7]
3.0L Duramax diesel – AT4X8,500[7]

Ratings depend on engine, cab, bed, axle ratio, drivetrain and packages; the exact figure for one vehicle is in GMC’s official trailering guide, and CarWhere’s Sierra 1500 towing capacity page breaks it down by configuration.

Related Sierra 1500 research

See which trim and packages a Sierra 1500 was ordered with.

Trim names on a used listing are not always right. The CarWhere build sheet decodes a GMC Sierra 1500 VIN into the factory-ordered option codes (RPOs) on record — trim, engine, axle and the packages it was ordered with. $9.99, instant.

GMC build sheet by VIN

Frequently asked questions

What are the GMC Sierra 1500 trim levels?

The 2026 Sierra 1500 comes as Pro, SLE, Elevation, SLT, AT4, AT4X, Denali and Denali Ultimate. The redesigned 2027 lineup is Pro, Elevation, AT4, AT4X, Denali and Denali Ultimate.

Is the SLT gone for 2027?

Yes. GMC's 2027 Sierra 1500 lineup has six trims and no longer includes SLE or SLT; Elevation now sits between Pro and the AT4 and Denali.

What is the difference between AT4 and AT4X?

Both are lifted off-road trims, but AT4X adds Multimatic DSSV dampers, front and rear e-lockers and, for 2027, 35-inch MT tires and a standard 3.0L Duramax. The 2027 AT4 has a 5.7L V8 and 34-inch all-terrain tires.

How much can a Sierra 1500 tow?

GMC's 2026 chart tops out at 13,300 lb with the 3.0L Duramax on a Double Cab 2WD with the Max Trailering Package and 20-inch wheels. For 2027, GMC rates the 5.7L V8 at up to 13,500 lb.

How much does a 2027 Sierra 1500 cost?

GMC.com lists starting prices from $39,300 for the Pro to $85,100 for the Denali Ultimate, with destination extra. GM's launch pricing quoted $51,295 for a Crew Cab 4WD Pro including $2,795 destination.

Sources

Prices and equipment are as published by GMC for the model year shown; trim content changes between model years, so confirm a specific vehicle against its window sticker or build sheet.

  1. GMC introduces the most advanced, luxurious, and powerful Sierra 1500 ever (2027 Sierra 1500) — GM Newsroom
  2. 2027 GMC Sierra 1500: trims, starting prices and engines — GMC
  3. GM releases pricing for its next-gen full-size trucks — Kelley Blue Book
  4. 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 priced from $51,295 for the work-oriented Pro trim level — autoevolution
  5. 2026 GM Fleet Guide (trucks: trims, equipment groups, engines, payload and trailering tables) — General Motors Fleet
  6. 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 trims and starting MSRPs — Cars.com
  7. 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 trailering charts — GMC (General Motors)
  8. GMC Sierra — Wikipedia (secondary reference)

More GMC tools

Independent reference compiled by CarWhere — not affiliated with or endorsed by General Motors. Chevrolet, GMC, Cadillac, Corvette, Duramax, Vortec and the model names are trademarks of their owner.