Hyundai IONIQ 9 trim levels explained
By CarWhere Research · Updated
The 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 three-row EV comes in six trims, excluding $1,600 freight. The S RWD ($58,955) has 335 miles of range. The SE ($62,765) and SEL ($66,320) are 303-hp AWD. The 422-hp Performance Limited ($71,250), Performance Calligraphy ($74,990) and Calligraphy Design ($76,490) top the line.
Current IONIQ 9 trim levels: First generation (2026 launch)
The IONIQ 9 launched for 2026 with a 110.3-kWh battery and three outputs: a 215-hp rear motor, a 303-hp dual-motor AWD and a 422-hp Performance dual-motor AWD. Range runs 311–335 miles. Prices come from Hyundai's June 12, 2025 sheet and exclude $1,600 freight.[1][2]
| Trim | Base MSRP (2026, USD) | Engines | Key standard equipment |
|---|---|---|---|
| S RWD | $58,955excl. $1,600 freight (2026 MY) |
|
|
| SE AWD | $62,765excl. $1,600 freight (2026 MY) |
|
|
| SEL AWD | $66,320excl. $1,600 freight (2026 MY) |
|
|
| Performance Limited AWD | $71,250excl. $1,600 freight (2026 MY) |
|
|
| Performance Calligraphy AWD | $74,990excl. $1,600 freight (2026 MY) |
|
|
| Performance Calligraphy Design AWD | $76,490excl. $1,600 freight (2026 MY) |
|
|
MSRP excludes destination unless noted. "—" means we could not confirm the price from a Hyundai pricing source.
Related IONIQ 9 research
See which trim and packages an IONIQ 9 was built with.
Trim names on a used listing are not always right. The CarWhere Hyundai build sheet reconstructs factory colors, options and packages from licensed VIN-level build data — availability is checked free, and it is $9.99 only when detailed build data is found for that VIN.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best IONIQ 9 trim?
The SEL AWD ($66,320) adds ventilated front seats, heated second-row seats, surround-view cameras and 20-inch wheels to the 303-hp SE. Buyers who want captain's chairs and Bose audio need the Performance Limited ($71,250).
Which IONIQ 9 trims have AWD?
Every 2026 IONIQ 9 except the entry S RWD ($58,955). The SE and SEL make 303 hp, and the Performance trims 422 hp.
What is the IONIQ 9's range?
Hyundai lists 335 miles for the S RWD, 320 for the SE and SEL AWD, and 311 for the Performance trims.
What's the difference between the IONIQ 9 SEL and Performance Limited?
The Performance Limited ($71,250) raises output from 303 to 422 hp. It adds 21-inch wheels, a panoramic sunroof, ventilated second-row captain's chairs, a power-folding third row and 14-speaker Bose audio.
Sources
Prices and equipment are as published by Hyundai for the model year shown; trim content changes between model years, so confirm a specific vehicle against its original paperwork or build sheet.
- 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 pricing sheet (effective Jun 12, 2025) — Hyundai Motor America, HyundaiNews.com (archived copy) (archived copy of https://www.hyundainews.com/assets/documents/original/66869-2026MYIONIQ9PriceSheet12Jun2025.pdf)
- 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 specifications & features — Hyundai Motor America, HyundaiNews.com (archived copy) (archived copy of https://www.hyundainews.com/assets/documents/original/67176-2026IONIQ9SpecsFeatures20250706.pdf)
More Hyundai tools
- Hyundai research hub
- Hyundai known issues by model
- Hyundai history
- Hyundai and Kia engines
- Hyundai warranty
- Hyundai engine settlement
- Hyundai anti-theft software update
- Free Hyundai VIN decoder
- Hyundai specs by model
- Hyundai reliability
- How long do Hyundai models last?
- Hyundai invoice vs what buyers paid
- Hyundai build sheet by VIN
- Genesis (Hyundai’s luxury brand)
Independent reference compiled by CarWhere — not affiliated with or endorsed by Hyundai Motor America, Hyundai Motor Company or Hyundai Motor Group. Hyundai and the model names are trademarks of their owners.