Honda HR-V vs Honda CR-V
By CarWhere Research · Updated 2026-11-05 · Specs from the manufacturers and fueleconomy.gov · Prices paid from CarWhere verified deals
The short answer
Choose the HR-V if price and parking matter most: it starts at $26,600, $4,920 below the CR-V, and is 5.0 in shorter. Choose the CR-V for space and efficiency: 39.3 cu ft behind the rear seat versus 24.4, a 204-hp hybrid rated up to 40 mpg combined versus the HR-V's 28, and 1,500 lb of towing.
Key differences
- The Honda HR-V starts $4,920 lower (base MSRP $26,600 vs $31,520, before destination).
- The CR-V is 5.0 in longer (179.8 vs 184.8 in).
- Max cargo: 55.1 cu ft (Honda HR-V) vs 76.5 cu ft (CR-V).
- Best combined fuel-economy rating: 28 vs 40 mpg (CR-V leads).
- Most powerful version: 158 hp (Honda HR-V) vs 204 hp (CR-V).
HR-V vs CR-V specs side by side
| Honda HR-V | Honda CR-V | |
|---|---|---|
| Model year compared | 2027 | 2027 |
| Base MSRP range (excl. destination) | $26,600–$31,950 | $31,520–$42,950 |
| Destination charge | $1,550 | $1,550 |
| Powertrains (hp / torque) | 2.0L 4-cylinder: 158 hp / 138 lb-ft | 1.5L turbo 4-cylinder: 190 hp / 179 lb-ft · 2.0L 4-cylinder two-motor hybrid: 204 hp |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy/combined) | 2.0L FWD: 26/32/28 mpg · 2.0L AWD: 25/30/27 mpg | 1.5T FWD: 28/33/30 mpg · 1.5T AWD: 27/31/29 mpg · Hybrid FWD: 43/36/40 mpg · Hybrid AWD (Sport/Sport-L/Sport Touring): 40/34/37 mpg · Hybrid AWD (TrailSport): 38/33/35 mpg |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Cargo behind rear row | 24.4 cu ft | 39.3 cu ft |
| Max cargo (seats folded) | 55.1 cu ft | 76.5 cu ft |
| Max towing | Not published | 1,500 lb |
| AWD / 4WD | Available | Available |
| Length | 179.8 in | 184.8 in |
| Width | 72.4 in | 73.5 in |
| Height | 63.4 in | 66.2 in |
| Wheelbase | 104.5 in | 106.3 in |
| Ground clearance | 7 in | 7.8 in |
- Honda HR-V: Real-Time AWD available on every trim (FWD standard). Sport is 63.8 in tall with 7.3 in ground clearance (LX/EX-L 63.4 / 7.0). Honda's spec sheet lists cargo as a single 'Standard / Max' row (24.4 / 55.1 cu ft, SAE J1100); read here as rear seats up / folded. No towing capacity is published on the 2027 spec sheet, so towingMaxLbs is null.
- CR-V: Hybrid: 204 total system hp (ISO net); engine 145 hp / 138 lb-ft, electric motor 181 hp / 247 lb-ft; Honda publishes no combined system torque (null). AWD optional on LX/EX/EX-L/Sport/Sport-L; standard on TrailSport and Sport Touring. Height 66.2 in FWD / 66.5 in AWD; ground clearance 7.8 FWD / 8.2 AWD. Cargo (SAE J1100): gas trims 39.3 behind 2nd row / 76.5 max; hybrids 36.3 / 71.8 (Sport Touring 34.7 behind 2nd row). Towing 1,500 lbs gas, 1,000 lbs hybrid. Pricing per Sep 9, 2026 release (destination raised to $1,550 from $1,450 in the Aug 25 release; MSRPs unchanged).
What buyers actually paid
Median discount off MSRP from CarWhere's verified, buyer-submitted deal sheets for new HR-V and CR-V purchases. Each model is matched exactly, so no other nameplate is mixed in. Use the median as a target discount when you negotiate.
Honda HR-V
5.1% off MSRP (median)
Middle half of buyers: 4% to 8% off · 0% paid over MSRP
39 verified deals · model years 2025–2027
Honda CR-V
5.7% off MSRP (median)
Middle half of buyers: 4.1% to 6.9% off · 0% paid over MSRP
49 verified deals · model years 2025–2026
Snapshot 2026-11-05. Approved, de-duplicated deals only; shown when each side has at least 5 deals. % off MSRP is before rebates. Methodology
Reliability and known issues
More on each model
FAQ
Which is better, the Honda HR-V or the CR-V?
Choose the HR-V if price and parking matter most: it starts at $26,600, $4,920 below the CR-V, and is 5.0 in shorter. Choose the CR-V for space and efficiency: 39.3 cu ft behind the rear seat versus 24.4, a 204-hp hybrid rated up to 40 mpg combined versus the HR-V's 28, and 1,500 lb of towing.
Is the Honda HR-V cheaper than the CR-V?
The Honda HR-V has the lower starting price: the 2027 Honda HR-V starts at $26,600 and tops out at $31,950, and the 2027 CR-V starts at $31,520 and tops out at $42,950. Those are base MSRPs before destination ($1,550 and $1,550), from the manufacturers.
Is the Honda HR-V bigger than the CR-V?
The Honda HR-V is 179.8 in long on a 104.5-in wheelbase; the CR-V is 184.8 in on a 106.3-in wheelbase. Maximum cargo space is 55.1 vs 76.5 cu ft. Seating: 5 vs 5.
Which gets better gas mileage?
Combined ratings: 27–28 mpg for the Honda HR-V and 29–40 mpg for the CR-V, depending on powertrain and drivetrain. Figures are EPA ratings from fueleconomy.gov, or the manufacturer's estimate where the EPA has not yet listed the new model year (see notes under the table).
How much off MSRP are buyers getting on the Honda HR-V and CR-V?
In CarWhere's verified deals, the median Honda HR-V buyer paid 5.1% below MSRP (39 deals) and the median CR-V buyer paid 5.7% below MSRP (49 deals). Use those as a target discount when you negotiate; results vary by trim, region and month.
Related comparisons
Sources
- Honda News — 2027 Honda HR-V Specifications & Features
- Honda News — 2027 Honda HR-V Pricing and EPA Ratings (Sep 9, 2026)
- Honda News — 2027 Honda CR-V Specifications & Features
- Honda News — 2027 Honda CR-V Pricing and EPA Ratings (Sep 9, 2026)
"Not published" means the manufacturer has not released that figure for this model year; CarWhere does not estimate missing specs.
Cite this page: CarWhere Research, "Honda HR-V vs Honda CR-V," carwhere.com/car-comparisons/honda-hr-v-vs-honda-cr-v.