Honda CR-V vs Toyota RAV4
By CarWhere Research · Updated 2026-11-05 · Specs from the manufacturers and fueleconomy.gov · Prices paid from CarWhere verified deals
The short answer
Both are five-seat compact SUVs with available AWD. The CR-V starts lower ($31,520 vs $31,900), still offers a gas engine and has more cargo room behind the rear seat (39.3 vs 37.8 cu ft). The RAV4 is hybrid or plug-in hybrid only, rates up to 43 mpg combined versus 40, and tows up to 3,500 lb versus 1,500.
Key differences
- The Honda CR-V starts $380 lower (base MSRP $31,520 vs $31,900, before destination).
- The Honda CR-V is 3.8 in longer (184.8 vs 181 in).
- The Toyota RAV4 tows up to 3,500 lb, 2,000 lb more.
- Best combined fuel-economy rating: 40 vs 43 mpg (Toyota RAV4 leads).
- Most powerful version: 204 hp (Honda CR-V) vs 324 hp (Toyota RAV4).
CR-V vs RAV4 specs side by side
| Honda CR-V | Toyota RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Model year compared | 2027 | 2026 |
| Base MSRP range (excl. destination) | $31,520–$42,950 | $31,900–$48,500 |
| Destination charge | $1,550 | Not published |
| Powertrains (hp / torque) | 1.5L turbo 4-cylinder: 190 hp / 179 lb-ft · 2.0L 4-cylinder two-motor hybrid: 204 hp | 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid (FWD): 226 hp · 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid (AWD): 236 hp · 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybrid (AWD): 324 hp |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy/combined) | 1.5T FWD: 28/33/30 mpg · 1.5T AWD: 27/31/29 mpg · Hybrid FWD: 43/36/40 mpg · Hybrid AWD (Sport/Sport-L/Sport Touring): 40/34/37 mpg · Hybrid AWD (TrailSport): 38/33/35 mpg | Hybrid LE/SE/XLE Premium FWD: 47/40/43 mpg · Hybrid LE/SE AWD: 46/39/42 mpg · Hybrid XLE Premium AWD: 45/38/41 mpg · Hybrid XSE/Limited AWD: 43/37/41 mpg · Hybrid Woodland AWD: 41/35/38 mpg · Plug-in Hybrid SE (gas mode): 43/36/40 mpg · Plug-in Hybrid XSE (gas mode): 43/36/40 mpg · Plug-in Hybrid Woodland (gas mode): 41/34/37 mpg · Plug-in Hybrid GR SPORT (gas mode): 40/33/36 mpg |
| Range | Not published | Plug-in Hybrid SE (gas mode): 54 mi · Plug-in Hybrid XSE (gas mode): 52 mi · Plug-in Hybrid Woodland (gas mode): 49 mi · Plug-in Hybrid GR SPORT (gas mode): 49 mi |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Cargo behind rear row | 39.3 cu ft | 37.8 cu ft |
| Max cargo (seats folded) | 76.5 cu ft | Not published |
| Max towing | 1,500 lb | 3,500 lb |
| AWD / 4WD | Available | Available |
| Length | 184.8 in | 181 in |
| Width | 73.5 in | 73 in |
| Height | 66.2 in | 66.5 in |
| Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 105.9 in |
| Ground clearance | 7.8 in | 8.1 in |
- Honda CR-V: Hybrid: 204 total system hp (ISO net); engine 145 hp / 138 lb-ft, electric motor 181 hp / 247 lb-ft; Honda publishes no combined system torque (null). AWD optional on LX/EX/EX-L/Sport/Sport-L; standard on TrailSport and Sport Touring. Height 66.2 in FWD / 66.5 in AWD; ground clearance 7.8 FWD / 8.2 AWD. Cargo (SAE J1100): gas trims 39.3 behind 2nd row / 76.5 max; hybrids 36.3 / 71.8 (Sport Touring 34.7 behind 2nd row). Towing 1,500 lbs gas, 1,000 lbs hybrid. Pricing per Sep 9, 2026 release (destination raised to $1,550 from $1,450 in the Aug 25 release; MSRPs unchanged).
- Toyota RAV4: 2026 model year: toyota.com spec pages (hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid) are 2026; no gas-only RAV4 is listed. Hybrid FWD on LE/SE/XLE Premium, AWD standard on XSE/Limited/Woodland and all plug-in hybrids. System torque not published (null). Hybrid MPG are EPA ratings; plug-in hybrid MPG, MPGe (SE 101, XSE 96, Woodland 94, GR SPORT 86) and electric range (rangeMi) are Toyota estimates (not yet listed on fueleconomy.gov). Cargo behind rear seat 37.8 cu ft (Limited 36.6, plug-in hybrid 33.6); max cargo not listed (null). Towing 1,750 lb on FWD and LE AWD, 3,500 lb other AWD hybrids and plug-in hybrids; GR SPORT no rating. Woodland hybrid 182 in long, 74 in wide, 8.5 in clearance; plug-in hybrids 182 in long, 74 in wide, 66.0 in high (GR SPORT 65.4 high, 7.5 clearance). Destination charge not shown on the allowed Toyota pages (null).
What buyers actually paid
Median discount off MSRP from CarWhere's verified, buyer-submitted deal sheets for new CR-V and RAV4 purchases. Each model is matched exactly, so no other nameplate is mixed in. Use the median as a target discount when you negotiate.
Honda CR-V
5.7% off MSRP (median)
Middle half of buyers: 4.1% to 6.9% off · 0% paid over MSRP
49 verified deals · model years 2025–2026
Toyota RAV4
2.2% off MSRP (median)
Middle half of buyers: 0% to 4.1% off · 0% paid over MSRP
70 verified deals · model years 2025–2026
Snapshot 2026-11-05. Approved, de-duplicated deals only; shown when each side has at least 5 deals. % off MSRP is before rebates. Methodology
Reliability and known issues
More on each model
FAQ
Which is better, the Honda CR-V or the Toyota RAV4?
Both are five-seat compact SUVs with available AWD. The CR-V starts lower ($31,520 vs $31,900), still offers a gas engine and has more cargo room behind the rear seat (39.3 vs 37.8 cu ft). The RAV4 is hybrid or plug-in hybrid only, rates up to 43 mpg combined versus 40, and tows up to 3,500 lb versus 1,500.
Is the Honda CR-V cheaper than the Toyota RAV4?
The Honda CR-V has the lower starting price: the 2027 Honda CR-V starts at $31,520 and tops out at $42,950, and the 2026 Toyota RAV4 starts at $31,900 and tops out at $48,500. Those are base MSRPs before destination, from the manufacturers.
Is the Honda CR-V bigger than the Toyota RAV4?
The Honda CR-V is 184.8 in long on a 106.3-in wheelbase; the Toyota RAV4 is 181 in on a 105.9-in wheelbase. Seating: 5 vs 5.
Which tows more, the Honda CR-V or the Toyota RAV4?
The Toyota RAV4: up to 3,500 lb vs 1,500 lb, properly equipped, per the manufacturers.
Which gets better gas mileage?
Combined ratings: 29–40 mpg for the Honda CR-V and 36–43 mpg for the Toyota RAV4, depending on powertrain and drivetrain. Figures are EPA ratings from fueleconomy.gov, or the manufacturer's estimate where the EPA has not yet listed the new model year (see notes under the table).
How much off MSRP are buyers getting on the Honda CR-V and Toyota RAV4?
In CarWhere's verified deals, the median Honda CR-V buyer paid 5.7% below MSRP (49 deals) and the median Toyota RAV4 buyer paid 2.2% below MSRP (70 deals). Use those as a target discount when you negotiate; results vary by trim, region and month.
Related comparisons
Sources
- Honda News — 2027 Honda CR-V Specifications & Features
- Honda News — 2027 Honda CR-V Pricing and EPA Ratings (Sep 9, 2026)
- Toyota.com — 2026 RAV4 features & specs
- Toyota.com — 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid features & specs
- fueleconomy.gov — 2026 RAV4 (50285)
- fueleconomy.gov — 2026 RAV4 (50135)
- fueleconomy.gov — 2026 RAV4 (50136)
- fueleconomy.gov — 2026 RAV4 (50133)
- fueleconomy.gov — 2026 RAV4 (50134)
- fueleconomy.gov — 2026 RAV4 (50137)
"Not published" means the manufacturer has not released that figure for this model year; CarWhere does not estimate missing specs.
Cite this page: CarWhere Research, "Honda CR-V vs Toyota RAV4," carwhere.com/car-comparisons/honda-cr-v-vs-toyota-rav4.