Subaru Outback vs Subaru Forester
By CarWhere Research · Updated 2026-11-05 · Specs from the manufacturers and fueleconomy.gov
The short answer
The Forester is the cheaper, more compact pick: it starts at $29,995 versus $32,995, is 8.4 in shorter (183.3 vs 191.7 in) and offers a 194-hp hybrid. The 2027 Outback offers a 260-hp turbo and more maximum cargo space (80.5 vs 68.6 cu ft), though the Forester holds slightly more behind the rear seat (35.4 vs 34.6). Both have standard AWD, 8.7 in of ground clearance and tow up to 3,500 lb.
Key differences
- The Forester starts $3,000 lower (base MSRP $32,995 vs $29,995, before destination).
- The Subaru Outback is 8.4 in longer (191.7 vs 183.3 in).
- Max cargo: 80.5 cu ft (Subaru Outback) vs 68.6 cu ft (Forester).
- Most powerful version: 260 hp (Subaru Outback) vs 194 hp (Forester).
Outback vs Forester specs side by side
| Subaru Outback | Subaru Forester | |
|---|---|---|
| Model year compared | 2027 | 2027 |
| Base MSRP range (excl. destination) | $32,995–$46,595 | $29,995–$41,545 |
| Destination charge | $1,545 | $1,525 |
| Powertrains (hp / torque) | 2.5L flat-4 (SUBARU BOXER): 180 hp / 178 lb-ft · 2.4L turbo flat-4 (SUBARU BOXER): 260 hp / 277 lb-ft | 2.5L flat-4 (SUBARU BOXER): 180 hp / 178 lb-ft · 2.5L flat-4 series-parallel hybrid: 194 hp |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy/combined) | 2.5L AWD: 25/31/27 mpg · 2.4T AWD (Limited XT/Touring XT): 21/29/24 mpg · 2.4T AWD (Wilderness): 21/27/23 mpg | Not published |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Cargo behind rear row | 34.6 cu ft | 35.4 cu ft |
| Max cargo (seats folded) | 80.5 cu ft | 68.6 cu ft |
| Max towing | 3,500 lb | 3,500 lb |
| AWD / 4WD | Standard | Standard |
| Length | 191.7 in | 183.3 in |
| Width | 74 in | 72 in |
| Height | 67.5 in | 68.1 in |
| Wheelbase | 108.1 in | 105.1 in |
| Ground clearance | 8.7 in | 8.7 in |
- Subaru Outback: New-generation Outback (launched as MY2026). Symmetrical AWD standard. Towing 2,700 lbs with the 2.5L (Base/Premium/Limited/Touring), 3,500 lbs with the 2.4L turbo (Limited XT/Touring XT/Wilderness). Wilderness: 68.3 in height and 9.5 in ground clearance. Width 74.0 in without mirrors (82.9 in including mirrors). EPA cargo 34.6 behind the 2nd row / 80.5 max. New entry-level Base trim for 2027. Destination $1,545 ($1,695 in Alaska; may vary in CT, HI, MA, ME, NH, NJ, NY, RI, VT).
- Forester: MY2027 EPA estimates are not yet published by Subaru or on fueleconomy.gov (mpg left empty); the carryover MY2026 Forester was EPA-rated 26/33/29 (gas) and 35/34/35 (Hybrid). Hybrid: 194 hp combined; engine 162 hp / 154 lb-ft, electric motor 118 hp / 199 lb-ft; Subaru publishes no combined system torque (null). Symmetrical AWD standard. Towing: 3,500 lbs on Forester Wilderness per the 2027 release; Subaru's 2027 materials do not state other trims' ratings. New Wilderness Hybrid trim for 2027. Wilderness/Wilderness Hybrid: 182.9 in length, 104.9 in wheelbase, 69.3 in height, 9.3 in ground clearance. Width 72.0 in without mirrors (81.2 in including mirrors). EPA cargo: gas 35.4 / 68.6 cu ft; Hybrid 33.1 / 64.1. Destination $1,525 ($1,675 in Alaska; may vary in CT, HI, MA, ME, NH, NJ, NY, RI, VT).
Reliability and known issues
More on each model
FAQ
Which is better, the Subaru Outback or the Forester?
The Forester is the cheaper, more compact pick: it starts at $29,995 versus $32,995, is 8.4 in shorter (183.3 vs 191.7 in) and offers a 194-hp hybrid. The 2027 Outback offers a 260-hp turbo and more maximum cargo space (80.5 vs 68.6 cu ft), though the Forester holds slightly more behind the rear seat (35.4 vs 34.6). Both have standard AWD, 8.7 in of ground clearance and tow up to 3,500 lb.
Is the Subaru Outback cheaper than the Forester?
The Forester has the lower starting price: the 2027 Subaru Outback starts at $32,995 and tops out at $46,595, and the 2027 Forester starts at $29,995 and tops out at $41,545. Those are base MSRPs before destination ($1,545 and $1,525), from the manufacturers.
Is the Subaru Outback bigger than the Forester?
The Subaru Outback is 191.7 in long on a 108.1-in wheelbase; the Forester is 183.3 in on a 105.1-in wheelbase. Maximum cargo space is 80.5 vs 68.6 cu ft. Seating: 5 vs 5.
Which tows more, the Subaru Outback or the Forester?
Both are rated to tow up to 3,500 lb when properly equipped.
Related comparisons
Sources
- Subaru Media — 2027 Subaru Outback pricing announcement
- Subaru Media — 2027 Outback specifications & at-a-glance
- Subaru — 2027 Outback specs & trims
- fueleconomy.gov — 2027 Outback 2.5L
- fueleconomy.gov — 2027 Outback 2.4L Turbo
- fueleconomy.gov — 2027 Outback Wilderness
- Subaru Media — 2027 Subaru Forester pricing announcement
- Subaru Media — 2027 Forester specifications & at-a-glance
- Subaru Media — 2027 Forester Hybrid specifications & at-a-glance
"Not published" means the manufacturer has not released that figure for this model year; CarWhere does not estimate missing specs.
Cite this page: CarWhere Research, "Subaru Outback vs Subaru Forester," carwhere.com/car-comparisons/subaru-outback-vs-subaru-forester.