C4 Corvette (1984–1996): Specs, Price, Problems & Best Years
By CarWhere Research · Updated
The C4 Corvette was sold for the 1984–1996 model years as a coupe and, from 1986, a convertible. Its 5.7L V8 grew from 205 hp in 1984 to 300 hp with the 1992 LT1 and 330 hp with the 1996 LT4. The 1990–1995 ZR-1 used a 32-valve LT5 rated 375, then 405 hp.[1][7][11][13]
- Engines
- 5.7L L83 (1984), L98 (1985–1991), LT1 (1992–1996), LT4 (1996); LT5 DOHC (ZR-1, 1990–1995)[1][2][7][11][13]
- Original MSRP range
- $21,800 (1984 coupe) to $45,625 (1996 convertible, incl. destination); 1994 ZR-1 $67,993[1][11][13]
- Production total
- 358,180 (secondary reference)[16]
On this page
- Trims & horsepower
- Original MSRP
- Production
- What changed year by year
- Which C4 to buy
- Specs: curb weight and capacities
- Fuel economy
- Special editions
- Problems & recalls
- Best & worst years
- Used-buying checklist
- Prices today
- FAQ
- Sources
Looking for the story of how it was developed and raced? C4 Corvette history
C4 Corvette trims, engines & horsepower
Manufacturer ratings. A dash means no source we could verify publishes the figure.
| Model / variant | Years | Engine | Horsepower | Torque | Transmission |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe (L83 Cross-Fire Injection)Coupe only. The only C4 year with Cross-Fire Injection. | 1984 | 5.7L (350 cu in) L83 OHV V8, Cross-Fire Injection | 205 hp @ 4,300 rpm[1] | 290 lb-ft @ 2,800 rpm | 4-speed automatic (700-R4) or 4-speed manual |
| Coupe and convertible (L98 Tuned Port Injection)Convertible added for 1986. | 1985–1986 | 5.7L L98 OHV V8, Tuned Port Injection | 230 hp @ 4,000 rpm[2][3] | 330 lb-ft @ 3,200 rpm | 4-speed automatic or 4-speed manual with overdrive |
| Coupe and convertible (L98) | 1987 | 5.7L L98 OHV V8, Tuned Port Injection | 240 hp @ 4,000 rpm[4] | 345 lb-ft @ 3,200 rpm | 4-speed automatic or 4-speed manual with overdrive |
| Coupe and convertible (L98)GM rates 245 hp @ 4,300 rpm and 340 lb-ft with dual-outlet mufflers, 240 hp and 335 lb-ft with single-outlet mufflers (convertible and base coupe with 2.59 axle). | 1988–1989 | 5.7L L98 OHV V8, Tuned Port Injection | 240–245 hp[5][6] | 335–340 lb-ft @ 3,200 rpm | 4-speed automatic; 4-speed manual with overdrive (1988), 6-speed manual (1989) |
| Coupe and convertible (L98)GM rates 245 hp @ 4,000 rpm; 250 hp @ 4,400 rpm and 350 lb-ft with the sport exhaust. | 1990–1991 | 5.7L L98 OHV V8, Tuned Port Injection | 245–250 hp[7][8] | 345–350 lb-ft @ 3,200 rpm | 4-speed automatic or 6-speed manual |
| Coupe and convertible (LT1)New second-generation small-block with reverse-flow cooling; 5,700-rpm redline. | 1992 | 5.7L LT1 OHV V8 | 300 hp @ 5,000 rpm[9] | 330 lb-ft @ 4,000 rpm | 4-speed automatic or 6-speed manual |
| Coupe and convertible (LT1)Camshaft change raised torque to 340 lb-ft @ 3,600 rpm for 1993; GM's 1996 kit lists 335 lb-ft @ 4,000 rpm. Sequential fuel injection listed from 1994. | 1993–1996 | 5.7L LT1 OHV V8 | 300 hp @ 5,000 rpm[10][11][13] | 335–340 lb-ft | 4-speed automatic or 6-speed manual |
| ZR-1 coupe (LT5)Option package (RPO ZR1) on the coupe. GM's kits list peak torque at 5,000 rpm (1990) and 4,800 rpm (1992). | 1990–1992 | 5.7L LT5 DOHC 32-valve V8 | 375 hp @ 5,800 rpm[7][9] | 370 lb-ft | 6-speed manual |
| ZR-1 coupe (LT5)Output raised for 1993; 1995 was the final ZR-1 year. | 1993–1995 | 5.7L LT5 DOHC 32-valve V8 | 405 hp @ 5,800 rpm[10][11][12] | 385 lb-ft @ 5,200 rpm | 6-speed manual |
| LT4 coupe and convertible (incl. Grand Sport)Optional on any 1996 manual car; required on the Grand Sport (RPO Z16). | 1996 | 5.7L LT4 OHV V8 | 330 hp @ 5,800 rpm[13] | 340 lb-ft @ 4,500 rpm | 6-speed manual only |
C4 Corvette original MSRP by year
Base price when new, as published by the manufacturer — not today's value.
| Model year | Model / body | Original MSRP | Destination | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1984 | Coupe (1YY07) | $21,800[1] | — | Base retail price on GM's production and options page; destination not stated. |
| 1985 | Coupe (1YY07) | $24,403[2] | — | Base retail price on GM's production and options page; destination not stated. |
| 1986 | Coupe (1YY07) | $27,027[3] | — | Base retail price; destination not stated. |
| 1986 | Convertible (1YY67) | $32,032[3] | — | Base retail price; destination not stated. |
| 1987 | Coupe (1YY07) | $27,999[4] | — | Base retail price; destination not stated. |
| 1987 | Convertible (1YY67) | $33,172[4] | — | Base retail price; destination not stated. |
| 1988 | Coupe | —[5] | — | GM's 1988 kit we opened does not print the base price. |
| 1989 | Coupe (1YY07) | $31,545[6] | — | Base retail price; destination not stated. |
| 1989 | Convertible (1YY67) | $36,785[6] | — | Base retail price; destination not stated. |
| 1990 | Coupe (1YY07) | $31,979[7] | — | Base retail price; GM's 1990 order guide lists $32,479. |
| 1990 | Convertible (1YY67) | $37,264[7] | — | Base retail price; GM's 1990 order guide lists $37,764. |
| 1990 | ZR-1 package (RPO ZR1) | $27,016[7] | — | Option price on top of the coupe. |
| 1991 | Coupe (1YY07) | $33,005[8] | — | Order guide price, which GM says includes destination. |
| 1991 | Convertible (1YY67) | $39,320[8] | — | Order guide price, which GM says includes destination. |
| 1992 | Coupe (1YY07) | $33,635[9] | — | Base retail price; GM's order guide, which includes destination, lists $34,185. |
| 1992 | Convertible (1YY67) | $40,145[9] | — | Base retail price; GM's order guide, which includes destination, lists $40,695. |
| 1992 | ZR-1 package (RPO ZR1) | $31,683[9] | — | Option price on top of the coupe. |
| 1993 | Coupe (1YY07) | $34,595[10] | — | Base retail price; GM's order guide, which includes destination, lists $35,145. |
| 1993 | Convertible (1YY67) | $41,195[10] | — | Base retail price; GM's order guide, which includes destination, lists $41,745. |
| 1993 | ZR-1 package | $31,683[10] | — | Option price on top of the coupe. |
| 1993 | 40th Anniversary Package (RPO Z25) | $1,455[10] | — | Option price. |
| 1994 | Coupe (1YY07) | $36,735[11] | — | Includes destination and handling, per the order guide. |
| 1994 | Convertible (1YY67) | $43,510[11] | — | Includes destination and handling, per the order guide. |
| 1994 | ZR-1 coupe | $67,993[11] | — | Includes destination, per GM product information. |
| 1995 | Coupe (1YY07) | $37,345[12] | — | Includes destination and handling, per the order guide. |
| 1995 | Convertible (1YY67) | $44,225[12] | — | Includes destination and handling, per the order guide. |
| 1996 | Coupe (1YY07) | $37,790[13] | — | Includes destination and handling, per the order guide. |
| 1996 | Convertible (1YY67) | $45,625[13] | — | Includes destination and handling, per the order guide. |
| 1996 | LT4 engine option | $1,450[13] | — | Option price; requires the 6-speed manual. |
| 1996 | Collector Edition (RPO Z15) | $1,250[13] | — | Option price. |
1984–1990 figures are base retail prices from GM's production and options pages, which do not say whether destination is included. From 1991, prices come from GM order guides that include destination.
C4 Corvette production by year
| Model year | Units built | Note |
|---|---|---|
| 1984 | 51,547[1][16] | Coupe only. |
| 1985 | 39,729[2][16] | |
| 1986 | 35,109[3][16] | 27,794 coupes and 7,315 convertibles. |
| 1987 | 30,632[4][16] | 20,007 coupes and 10,625 convertibles. |
| 1988 | 22,789[16] | Secondary reference only. |
| 1989 | 26,412[6][16] | 16,663 coupes and 9,749 convertibles. |
| 1990 | 23,646[7][16] | 16,016 coupes (3,049 with the ZR-1 package) and 7,630 convertibles. |
| 1991 | 20,639[16] | Secondary reference only. |
| 1992 | 20,479[16] | Secondary reference only. |
| 1993 | 21,590[10][16] | 15,898 coupes (448 with the ZR-1 package) and 5,692 convertibles. |
| 1994 | 23,330[16] | Secondary reference only. |
| 1995 | 20,742[12][16] | Secondary reference only. GM's 1995 kit says 448 ZR-1s were scheduled. |
| 1996 | 21,537[16] | Secondary reference only. |
| Total (years listed) | 358,181 |
1984–1990 (except 1988) and 1993 counts come from GM's options pages and match the secondary reference; other years come from the secondary reference only.
What changed year by year
The C4 ran 13 model years on one basic chassis. Power rose almost every few years, from the 205-hp 1984 car to the 300-hp LT1 in 1992 and the 405-hp ZR-1, so the model year tells you a lot about what you are getting.
| Model year | Key change |
|---|---|
| 1984 | All-new C4 coupe with Cross-Fire Injection L83 (205 hp); no 1983 retail model (43 pilot cars were built for testing) |
| 1985 | Tuned Port Injection L98 (230 hp) |
| 1986 | Convertible returns; four-wheel ABS and PASS-Key theft deterrent standard |
| 1987 | L98 rises to 240 hp |
| 1988 | 35th Anniversary Edition (2,000 built); L98 up to 245 hp with dual-outlet mufflers |
| 1989 | 6-speed manual replaces the 4-speed with overdrive; Selective Ride Control offered; 17-inch wheels |
| 1990 | ZR-1 (375-hp LT5 DOHC V8) launches; new interior with driver air bag |
| 1991 | Restyled front and rear; all models get the ZR-1-style rear |
| 1992 | 300-hp LT1 replaces the L98; Acceleration Slip Regulation traction control standard |
| 1993 | ZR-1 rises to 405 hp; LT1 torque up to 340 lb-ft; 40th Anniversary Package; first GM car with passive keyless entry |
| 1994 | Redesigned interior; leather seats standard; LT1 listed with sequential fuel injection |
| 1995 | Revised front-fender vents; final ZR-1 year (448 scheduled) |
| 1996 | 330-hp LT4 (manual only), Grand Sport (Z16) and Collector Edition (Z15); final C4 year |
Which C4 to buy
Engine generation is the biggest split. The 1984 car has the 205-hp Cross-Fire Injection engine, 1985–1991 cars have the Tuned Port Injection L98 (230 to 250 hp), and 1992–1996 cars have the 300-hp LT1. For 1996 only, the 330-hp LT4 was offered with the 6-speed manual.
The ZR-1 (1990–1995) is a separate engine entirely: the dual-overhead-cam, 32-valve LT5, rated 375 hp through 1992 and 405 hp from 1993. It was an expensive option, $27,016 over the coupe in 1990, and the 1994 ZR-1 listed at $67,993 including destination.
Manual buyers should note the gearbox change: 1984–1988 manuals are 4-speeds with an overdrive, and 1989 on are 6-speeds.
| If you want | Look at | Why |
|---|---|---|
| The most power per dollar new | 1992–1996 LT1 coupe | 300 hp, with the 4-speed automatic or 6-speed manual |
| The top non-ZR-1 engine | 1996 LT4 (incl. Grand Sport) | 330 hp; manual only |
| The C4 flagship | 1993–1995 ZR-1 | 405-hp LT5 DOHC V8; 6-speed manual |
| An open-top car | 1986–1996 convertible | The convertible returned for 1986 |
| A 6-speed manual | 1989 or later | Replaced the 4-speed with overdrive |
Specs: curb weight and capacities
GM's kits give approximate curb weights. The ZR-1 carried about 200 lb more than a base coupe, and every C4 has a 20-gallon fuel tank.
| Model year | Coupe | Convertible | ZR-1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 3,255 lb | 3,301 lb | 3,479 lb |
| 1994 | 3,317 lb | 3,358 lb | 3,503 lb |
| 1996 | 3,298 lb | 3,360 lb | — |
Fuel economy
These are the current EPA estimates on fueleconomy.gov, which were recalculated from the original window-sticker figures. Combined mileage sits between 15 and 18 mpg across the generation.
| Model year | Transmission | City | Highway | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1984 | 4-speed automatic or manual | 13 | 20 | 15 |
| 1986 | 4-speed automatic or manual | 15 | 22 | 18 |
| 1988 | 4-speed automatic | 15 | 23 | 18 |
| 1988 | 4-speed manual | 15 | 22 | 18 |
| 1990 | 4-speed automatic | 15 | 22 | 17 |
| 1990 | 6-speed manual | 15 | 23 | 17–18 |
| 1992 | 4-speed automatic | 15 | 23 | 18 |
| 1992 | 6-speed manual | 15 | 23 | 17–18 |
| 1994 | 4-speed automatic | 15 | 22 | 18 |
| 1994 | 6-speed manual | 15 | 23 | 18 |
| 1996 | 6-speed manual | 15 | 24 | 18 |
Sources: [14]
Special editions
Special editions were option packages, so confirm them with the RPO codes on the car rather than badges.
- 1986: every convertible was designated an Indy 500 Pace Car replica (GM 1995 heritage summary).
- 1988: 35th Anniversary Edition, limited to 2,000 cars.
- 1993: 40th Anniversary Package (RPO Z25): Ruby Red paint and leather, $1,455 option; GM counts 6,749 built.
- 1996: Grand Sport (RPO Z16): Admiral Blue with a white center stripe, required LT4 and 6-speed manual, coupe or convertible.
- 1996: Collector Edition (RPO Z15): Sebring Silver, $1,250 option, coupe or convertible.[5][10][12][13]
C4 Corvette problems & recalls
The NHTSA recalls dataset lists no campaign whose defect summary names 1984–1996 Corvettes. Older records often omit the model, so run the VIN through NHTSA's recall lookup before buying.
Check any specific car for open recalls by VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls.
Best and worst C4 Corvette years
Each call is tied to a documented fact — a mechanical change, a recall or a published rating — not opinion.
The most powerful C4: the LT5 DOHC V8 was raised to 405 hp and 385 lb-ft for 1993.[10][11][12]
Final C4 year with the 330-hp LT4, the strongest pushrod C4 engine, offered with the 6-speed manual.[13]
Model-year complaint data across every Corvette: Corvette years to avoid.
What to check before buying a used C4 Corvette
- Run the VIN through NHTSA's recall lookup; the recalls dataset has no C4-specific entries to check against.
- Confirm the engine from the VIN and RPO codes: L83 (1984), L98 (1985–1991), LT1 (1992–1996), LT4 (1996), LT5 (ZR-1).
- On a claimed ZR-1, confirm RPO ZR1 and the LT5 engine; the ZR-1 was an option package on the coupe.
- On a 1996 Grand Sport or Collector Edition, check for RPO Z16 or Z15 and, for the Grand Sport, the LT4 with the 6-speed manual.
- On 1984–1988 manual cars, check that the 4-speed overdrive engages in second, third and fourth gears.
- On a 1989 or later car with Selective Ride Control, test that the Touring, Sport and Performance settings change the ride.
- On 1986 and later cars, confirm the ABS warning light comes on at start-up and goes out; on 1992 and later cars, check that the ASR traction-control switch works.
- On 1990 and later cars, confirm the air bag warning light comes on at start-up and goes out; 1990 added a driver air bag.
C4 Corvette prices today
Prices on used Corvettes vary widely with mileage, options and condition, so we don't publish a single value. Compare current listings below.
More Corvette research
- Corvette buyer’s guide: every generation
- C3 Corvette (1968–1982) buyer's guide
- C5 Corvette (1997–2004) buyer's guide
- Corvette ZR1
- Corvette Grand Sport
- C4 Corvette history
- Corvette trim levels
- Corvette years to avoid
- Best Corvette years
- Corvette depreciation
- Cheapest Corvette
- Fastest Corvette
- Free Chevrolet VIN decoder
Frequently asked questions
What years are C4 Corvettes?
The C4 covers the 1984 through 1996 model years. There was no 1983 retail Corvette; GM built 43 pilot cars for testing that year.
What is the best C4 Corvette year?
For a standard car, 1992–1996 models have the 300-hp LT1, and 1996 manual cars could get the 330-hp LT4. The 1993–1995 ZR-1, at 405 hp, is the most powerful C4.
Are there C4 Corvette years to avoid?
No C4 year is named in an NHTSA recall in the federal dataset. The 1984 car is the least powerful, with the 205-hp Cross-Fire Injection engine that lasted one year.
How much did a C4 Corvette cost new?
GM lists the 1984 coupe at $21,800. By 1996, the order guide shows $37,790 for the coupe and $45,625 for the convertible, both including destination. The 1994 ZR-1 was $67,993.
How much horsepower does a C4 ZR-1 have?
GM rated the LT5 at 375 hp for 1990–1992 and 405 hp at 5,800 rpm with 385 lb-ft for 1993–1995. Every ZR-1 has a 6-speed manual.
What is the difference between the LT1 and LT4 in a C4?
Both are 5.7L pushrod V8s. GM rated the 1996 LT1 at 300 hp and 335 lb-ft and the LT4 at 330 hp and 340 lb-ft. The LT4 was a $1,450 option offered only with the 6-speed manual.
What gas mileage does a C4 Corvette get?
fueleconomy.gov rates the 1984 car at 13 city and 20 highway. LT1 cars from 1992–1996 are rated 15 city and 22–24 highway, or about 18 mpg combined.
Sources
Every figure on this page is footnoted to one of these sources. Secondary references are used only to corroborate manufacturer and government figures.
- 1984 Chevrolet Corvette vehicle information kit (production and options summary, MVMA specifications) — GM Heritage Center (gm.com)
- 1985 Chevrolet Corvette vehicle information kit (production and options summary, specifications) — GM Heritage Center (gm.com)
- 1986 Chevrolet Corvette vehicle information kit (production and options summary, specifications) — GM Heritage Center (gm.com)
- 1987 Chevrolet Corvette vehicle information kit (production and options summary, MVMA specifications) — GM Heritage Center (gm.com)
- 1988 Chevrolet Corvette vehicle information kit (press information, specifications) — GM Heritage Center (gm.com)
- 1989 Chevrolet Corvette vehicle information kit (production and options summary, specifications) — GM Heritage Center (gm.com)
- 1990 Chevrolet Corvette vehicle information kit (production and options summary, order guide, specifications) — GM Heritage Center (gm.com)
- 1991 Chevrolet Corvette vehicle information kit (order guide, MVMA specifications) — GM Heritage Center (gm.com)
- 1992 Chevrolet Corvette vehicle information kit (press information, order guide, specifications) — GM Heritage Center (gm.com)
- 1993 Chevrolet Corvette vehicle information kit (press information, order guide, specifications) — GM Heritage Center (gm.com)
- 1994 Chevrolet Corvette vehicle information kit (order guide, product information, specifications) — GM Heritage Center (gm.com)
- 1995 Chevrolet Corvette vehicle information kit (order guide, heritage summary, specifications) — GM Heritage Center (gm.com)
- 1996 Chevrolet Corvette vehicle information kit (order guide, product information, specifications) — GM Heritage Center (gm.com)
- Find a Car: Chevrolet Corvette, 1984–1996 model years — U.S. DOE / EPA, fueleconomy.gov
- Recalls Data (dataset 6axg-epim) — NHTSA via U.S. DOT data.transportation.gov
- Chevrolet Corvette (C4) — Wikipedia (secondary reference)
Independent reference compiled by CarWhere — not affiliated with or endorsed by General Motors. Chevrolet, Corvette, Stingray, Z06, ZR1, ZR1X, E-Ray and Grand Sport are trademarks of General Motors.