Land Rover Defender 130: price, seating, engines and fuel economy

By CarWhere Research · Updated

The Defender 130 is the longest Land Rover Defender, with three rows and seating for up to eight. US starting prices run from $74,000 to $105,000 for the Vertex before destination. It offers mild-hybrid sixes of 296 and 395 hp and a V8, up to 89 cu ft of cargo space and an 8,200-lb towing rating.

Type
Four-door off-road SUV, three rows, up to eight seats (five-seat Outbound)
Price (MSRP)
$74,000–$105,000 (2027 MY) · Starting MSRPs on the Land Rover USA Defender 130 models page (model year not stated on the page), excluding destination. High = Defender 130 Vertex; the five-seat Outbound starts at $86,400. The page’s build-and-price links reference the 2027 model year.[1]
Powertrains
Defender 130 P300, Defender 130 P400, Defender 130 Outbound, Defender 130 V8 · 296–395 hp
Towing
up to 8,200 lb (Maximum with a braked trailer, including the five-seat Outbound, per Land Rover USA.)[5]
Current generation
First generation, 2022–present

Land Rover Defender 130 engines, horsepower and mpg

EPA figures are 2026. Land Rover quoted 0-60 mph in 7.5 seconds for the P300 and 6.3 seconds for the P400 at launch. Land Rover's current US pages do not list output for the Outbound or the 130 V8. For 2027, EPA lists the 130 as P400 (18/21/19 mpg) and Outbound.

Land Rover Defender 130 powertrains with Land Rover-rated output and EPA fuel economy (city/highway/combined)
VersionEngineHorsepowerTorque (lb-ft)TransmissionDriveEPA mpg (city/hwy/comb)
Defender 130 P3003.0L turbocharged inline-6 mild hybrid (Ingenium)[2][3]2963478-speed automaticFour-wheel drive17/21/192026 MY[3]
Defender 130 P4003.0L turbocharged inline-6 mild hybrid (Ingenium)[2][4]3954068-speed automaticFour-wheel drive16/20/182026 MY[4]
Defender 130 OutboundOutbound3.0L turbocharged inline-6 mild hybrid (Ingenium)[5][6]——8-speed automaticFour-wheel drive17/19/182026 MY[6]
Defender 130 V85.0L supercharged V8[7]——8-speed automaticFour-wheel drive14/19/162026 MY[7]

Output is as rated by Land Rover; fuel economy is the EPA estimate. "—" means no official figure was found.

Defender 130 vs Defender 110

The 130 is a stretched 110 built around a third row.[8][5][9][1][10][4]

Defender 130 vs Defender 110
Defender 110Defender 130
Seats (up to)78
Max cargo (cu ft)78.889
Starting MSRP$65,000$74,000
EPA combined, P400 (2026)20 mpg18 mpg
  • The 130 costs $9,000 more to start.
  • It is the only Defender with full-size third-row seating for three.

Space and seating

The 130 adds an extended rear overhang to fit a three-abreast third row, for up to eight seats and up to 89 cu ft of cargo space. All 130s get a panoramic roof plus a second sunroof over the third row.

The Outbound version drops the third row for five seats and a larger cargo area while keeping the 8,200-lb towing rating.[2][5]

Defender 130 performance and fuel economy

Land Rover quoted 0-60 mph in 7.5 seconds for the P300 and 6.3 seconds for the 395-hp P400 at launch. EPA rates the 2026 P300 at 17/21/19 mpg and the P400 at 16/20/18 mpg (city/highway/combined).[2][3][4]

Land Rover Defender 130 generations by year

Every US Land Rover Defender 130 generation with model years and engines, newest first
GenerationUS model yearsEnginesNotes
First generation2022–present3.0L mild-hybrid I6 (P300, P400); V8 added laterIntroduced in May 2022 from $68,000 in the US. The name comes from the longest model in the original Defender family.[2]

More Defender 130 research

See how a Defender 130 was built at the factory.

Trim names and packages on a used listing are not always right. The CarWhere Land Rover build sheet reconstructs factory colors, options and packages from licensed VIN-level build data — availability is checked free, and it is $9.99 only when detailed build data is found for that VIN.

Land Rover build sheet by VIN

Frequently asked questions

How much is a Defender 130?

US starting prices run from $74,000 to $105,000 (Vertex) before destination; the five-seat Outbound starts at $86,400.

How many seats does the Defender 130 have?

Up to eight across three rows; the Outbound has five.

What mpg does the Defender 130 get?

EPA rates the 2026 Defender 130 P300 at 19 mpg combined, the P400 at 18 and the V8 at 16.

Can the Defender 130 tow?

Yes, up to 8,200 lbs with a braked trailer, per Land Rover USA.

Sources

Prices and output are as published by Land Rover for the model year shown; fuel economy is from the EPA. Equipment changes between model years, so confirm a specific vehicle against its original paperwork or build sheet.

  1. Defender 130 models and specifications (US starting prices) — Land Rover USA (landroverusa.com)
  2. Introducing the new Land Rover Defender 130 (May 2022) — JLR Media Newsroom (media.jlr.com)
  3. 2026 Land Rover Defender 130 P300 MHEV, Auto (S8), 6 cyl, 3.0 L, Turbo, Sup Charg — U.S. EPA / DOE, fueleconomy.gov
  4. 2026 Land Rover Defender 130 P400 MHEV, Auto (S8), 6 cyl, 3.0 L, Turbo, Sup Charg — U.S. EPA / DOE, fueleconomy.gov
  5. Defender 130 overview page (power, towing, seats, cargo) — Land Rover USA (landroverusa.com)
  6. 2026 Land Rover Defender 130 Outbound, Auto (S8), 6 cyl, 3.0 L, Turbo, Sup Charg — U.S. EPA / DOE, fueleconomy.gov
  7. 2026 Land Rover Defender 130, Auto (S8), 8 cyl, 5.0 L, Sup Charg — U.S. EPA / DOE, fueleconomy.gov
  8. Defender 110 overview page (power, towing, cargo, Octa figures) — Land Rover USA (landroverusa.com)
  9. Defender 110 models and specifications (US starting prices, effective April 1, 2026) — Land Rover USA (landroverusa.com)
  10. 2026 Land Rover Defender 110 MHEV, Auto (S8), 6 cyl, 3.0 L, Turbo, Sup Charg — U.S. EPA / DOE, fueleconomy.gov

More Land Rover tools

Independent reference compiled by CarWhere — not affiliated with or endorsed by Jaguar Land Rover Limited or Jaguar Land Rover North America. Land Rover and the model names are trademarks of their owners.