Land Rover Defender 90: price, engines and how it compares

By CarWhere Research · Updated

The Defender 90 is the short-wheelbase, two-door version of the Land Rover Defender. US starting prices run from $61,000 to $88,500 for the Vertex before destination. It seats up to five, holds up to 58.3 cu ft of cargo, tows up to 8,200 lbs and offers a 395-hp mild-hybrid six, rated by the EPA at 20 mpg combined.

Type
Two-door off-road SUV, up to five seats
Price (MSRP)
$61,000–$88,500 (2027 MY) · Starting MSRPs on the Land Rover USA Defender 90 models page (model year not stated on the page), excluding destination. High = Defender 90 Vertex. The page’s build-and-price links reference the 2027 model year.[1]
Powertrains
Defender 90 P300 (2026, 2.0L four), Defender 90 P400, Defender 90 V8 · 296–518 hp
Towing
up to 8,200 lb (Maximum with a braked trailer, per Land Rover USA.)[7]
Current generation
Current generation, 2020–present (US)

Land Rover Defender 90 engines, horsepower and mpg

EPA figures are 2026. For 2027, EPA lists the Defender 90 as a 3.0L six-cylinder P300 (18/22/19 mpg) and P400 (18/21/19 mpg). Land Rover quoted 0-60 mph in 4.9 seconds and a 149 mph top speed for the Defender 90 V8 at its 2022 launch.

Land Rover Defender 90 powertrains with Land Rover-rated output and EPA fuel economy (city/highway/combined)
VersionEngineHorsepowerTorque (lb-ft)TransmissionDriveEPA mpg (city/hwy/comb)
Defender 90 P300 (2026, 2.0L four)2.0L turbocharged inline-4 (Ingenium)[2][3]2962958-speed automaticFour-wheel drive18/21/192026 MY[3]
Defender 90 P400X-Dynamic SE3.0L turbocharged inline-6 mild hybrid (Ingenium)[4][5]3954068-speed automaticFour-wheel drive18/23/202026 MY[5]
Defender 90 V85.0L supercharged V8[2][4][6]5184618-speed automaticFour-wheel drive15/19/162026 MY[6]

Output is as rated by Land Rover; fuel economy is the EPA estimate. "—" means no official figure was found.

Defender 90 vs Defender 110

Same platform and engines; the 110 adds two doors, seats and cargo room.[7][9][1][10][5][11]

Defender 90 vs Defender 110
Defender 90Defender 110
Doors24
Seats (up to)57
Max cargo (cu ft)58.378.8
Starting MSRP$61,000$65,000
EPA combined, P400 (2026)20 mpg20 mpg
  • The 90 costs $4,000 less to start.
  • The 110 is the practical pick for families or regular rear passengers.

Who the Defender 90 suits

The 90 is the shortest Defender, which helps maneuverability on tight trails and in town, but it has two doors and a maximum of 58.3 cu ft of cargo space with the rear seats folded versus 78.8 cu ft in the 110.

It shares the 110's engines and its 8,200-lb towing rating, and it is the cheapest way into a Defender at $61,000.[7][9][1]

Defender 90 engines and fuel economy

For 2026, EPA lists three Defender 90 powertrains: the 2.0L four-cylinder P300 at 19 mpg combined, the 3.0L mild-hybrid P400 at 20 mpg combined and the 5.0L supercharged V8 at 16 mpg combined.

At its 2022 launch Land Rover rated the Defender 90 V8 at 518 hp, 0-60 mph in 4.9 seconds and a 149 mph top speed.[3][5][6][2]

Land Rover Defender 90 generations by year

Every US Land Rover Defender 90 generation with model years and engines, newest first
GenerationUS model yearsEnginesNotes
Current generation2020–present (US)2.0L turbo I4, 3.0L mild-hybrid I6, 5.0L supercharged V8 (from 2022)The modern Defender reached the US as the 110 in June 2020, with the two-door 90 following. For 2022 Land Rover expanded the 90 lineup with X-Dynamic SE and HSE trims and the 518-hp V8.[8][2]

More Defender 90 research

See how a Defender 90 was built at the factory.

Trim names and packages on a used listing are not always right. The CarWhere Land Rover build sheet reconstructs factory colors, options and packages from licensed VIN-level build data — availability is checked free, and it is $9.99 only when detailed build data is found for that VIN.

Land Rover build sheet by VIN

Frequently asked questions

How much is a Defender 90?

US starting prices run from $61,000 to $88,500 (Vertex) before destination.

How many seats does the Defender 90 have?

Up to five, per Land Rover USA.

Is the Defender 90 still available with a V8?

EPA lists a 2026 Defender 90 with the 5.0L supercharged V8; its 2027 listings so far show only the six-cylinder P300 and P400.

What mpg does the Defender 90 get?

EPA rates the 2026 Defender 90 P400 at 18 city / 23 highway / 20 combined mpg and the V8 at 16 combined.

Sources

Prices and output are as published by Land Rover for the model year shown; fuel economy is from the EPA. Equipment changes between model years, so confirm a specific vehicle against its original paperwork or build sheet.

  1. Defender 90 models and specifications (US starting prices) — Land Rover USA (landroverusa.com)
  2. Land Rover reveals new Defender V8 for 2022, incl. US MSRPs (Feb 2021) — JLR Media Newsroom (media.jlr.com)
  3. 2026 Land Rover Defender 90, Auto (S8), 4 cyl, 2.0 L, Turbo — U.S. EPA / DOE, fueleconomy.gov
  4. Defender Sedona Red, 2026 Defender 90 P400 (May 2026) — JLR Media Newsroom (media.jlr.com)
  5. 2026 Land Rover Defender 90 MHEV, Auto (S8), 6 cyl, 3.0 L, Turbo, Sup Charg — U.S. EPA / DOE, fueleconomy.gov
  6. 2026 Land Rover Defender 90, Auto (S8), 8 cyl, 5.0 L, Sup Charg — U.S. EPA / DOE, fueleconomy.gov
  7. Defender 90 overview page (power, towing, cargo) — Land Rover USA (landroverusa.com)
  8. Land Rover begins first US deliveries of new 2020 Defender (Jun 2020) — JLR Media Newsroom (media.jlr.com)
  9. Defender 110 overview page (power, towing, cargo, Octa figures) — Land Rover USA (landroverusa.com)
  10. Defender 110 models and specifications (US starting prices, effective April 1, 2026) — Land Rover USA (landroverusa.com)
  11. 2026 Land Rover Defender 110 MHEV, Auto (S8), 6 cyl, 3.0 L, Turbo, Sup Charg — U.S. EPA / DOE, fueleconomy.gov

More Land Rover tools

Independent reference compiled by CarWhere — not affiliated with or endorsed by Jaguar Land Rover Limited or Jaguar Land Rover North America. Land Rover and the model names are trademarks of their owners.