Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry
By CarWhere Research · Updated 2026-11-05 · Specs from the manufacturers and fueleconomy.gov · Prices paid from CarWhere verified deals
The short answer
Both are midsize sedans near $30,000: the Accord starts at $28,395 and the 2027 Camry at $29,700. The Camry is hybrid-only, with up to 232 hp, available AWD and ratings up to 51 mpg combined. The Accord offers a gas engine, adds a 204-hp hybrid rated up to 48 mpg, and has the larger trunk (16.7 vs 15.1 cu ft).
Key differences
- The Honda Accord starts $1,305 lower (base MSRP $28,395 vs $29,700, before destination).
- The Honda Accord is 2.2 in longer (195.7 vs 193.5 in).
- Best combined fuel-economy rating: 48 vs 51 mpg (Toyota Camry leads).
- Most powerful version: 204 hp (Honda Accord) vs 232 hp (Toyota Camry).
Accord vs Camry specs side by side
| Honda Accord | Toyota Camry | |
|---|---|---|
| Model year compared | 2026 | 2027 |
| Base MSRP range (excl. destination) | $28,395–$39,495 | $29,700–$37,625 |
| Destination charge | $1,295 | Not published |
| Powertrains (hp / torque) | 1.5L turbo 4-cylinder: 192 hp / 192 lb-ft · 2.0L 4-cylinder two-motor hybrid: 204 hp | 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid (FWD): 225 hp · 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid (AWD): 232 hp |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy/combined) | 1.5T LX: 29/37/32 mpg · 1.5T SE: 28/36/31 mpg · Hybrid EX-L: 51/44/48 mpg · Hybrid Sport / Sport-L / Touring: 46/41/44 mpg | LE FWD: 52/49/51 mpg · LE AWD: 50/49/50 mpg · SE/Nightshade/XLE/XSE FWD: 47/45/46 mpg · SE/Nightshade/XLE AWD: 46/46/46 mpg · XSE AWD: 43/43/43 mpg |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Cargo behind rear row | 16.7 cu ft | 15.1 cu ft |
| AWD / 4WD | Not available | Available |
| Length | 195.7 in | 193.5 in |
| Width | 73.3 in | 72.4 in |
| Height | 57.1 in | 56.9 in |
| Wheelbase | 111.4 in | 111.2 in |
| Ground clearance | 5.3 in | 5.4 in |
- Honda Accord: FWD only. Hybrid: 204 total system hp; engine 146 hp / 134 lb-ft, motor 181 hp / 247 lb-ft; no combined system torque published (null). Trunk 16.7 cu ft on all trims. No towing rating on the spec sheet. Pricing per Sep 9, 2026 release (TSRP column has small arithmetic inconsistencies on Sport-L and Touring; MSRP used).
- Toyota Camry: 2027 specs and base MSRPs as listed on toyota.com (msrpHigh is XSE AWD). Destination not stated as a dollar amount on the pages used, so null. Hybrid-only; Toyota publishes net combined hp (225 FWD, 232 AWD) and no combined torque (null). Cargo is trunk volume (15.1 cu ft); no fold-down maximum published, so cargoMax null. No towing rating listed, so null. AWD available on all five grades. MPG figures are Toyota-published estimates.
What buyers actually paid
Median discount off MSRP from CarWhere's verified, buyer-submitted deal sheets for new Accord and Camry purchases. Each model is matched exactly, so no other nameplate is mixed in. Use the median as a target discount when you negotiate.
Honda Accord
6.3% off MSRP (median)
Middle half of buyers: 4.5% to 8% off · 0% paid over MSRP
107 verified deals · model years 2025–2026
Toyota Camry
6.2% off MSRP (median)
Middle half of buyers: 5.1% to 8.2% off · 0% paid over MSRP
92 verified deals · model years 2025–2026
Snapshot 2026-11-05. Approved, de-duplicated deals only; shown when each side has at least 5 deals. % off MSRP is before rebates. Methodology
Reliability and known issues
More on each model
FAQ
Which is better, the Honda Accord or the Toyota Camry?
Both are midsize sedans near $30,000: the Accord starts at $28,395 and the 2027 Camry at $29,700. The Camry is hybrid-only, with up to 232 hp, available AWD and ratings up to 51 mpg combined. The Accord offers a gas engine, adds a 204-hp hybrid rated up to 48 mpg, and has the larger trunk (16.7 vs 15.1 cu ft).
Is the Honda Accord cheaper than the Toyota Camry?
The Honda Accord has the lower starting price: the 2026 Honda Accord starts at $28,395 and tops out at $39,495, and the 2027 Toyota Camry starts at $29,700 and tops out at $37,625. Those are base MSRPs before destination, from the manufacturers.
Is the Honda Accord bigger than the Toyota Camry?
The Honda Accord is 195.7 in long on a 111.4-in wheelbase; the Toyota Camry is 193.5 in on a 111.2-in wheelbase. Seating: 5 vs 5.
Which gets better gas mileage?
Combined ratings: 31–48 mpg for the Honda Accord and 43–51 mpg for the Toyota Camry, depending on powertrain and drivetrain. Figures are EPA ratings from fueleconomy.gov, or the manufacturer's estimate where the EPA has not yet listed the new model year (see notes under the table).
How much off MSRP are buyers getting on the Honda Accord and Toyota Camry?
In CarWhere's verified deals, the median Honda Accord buyer paid 6.3% below MSRP (107 deals) and the median Toyota Camry buyer paid 6.2% below MSRP (92 deals). Use those as a target discount when you negotiate; results vary by trim, region and month.
Related comparisons
Sources
- Honda News — 2026 Honda Accord Specifications & Features
- Honda News — 2026 Honda Accord Pricing & EPA Ratings (Sep 9, 2026)
- Toyota.com — 2027 Camry (grades & pricing)
- Toyota.com — 2027 Camry specifications
- Toyota Newsroom — 2027 Camry release
"Not published" means the manufacturer has not released that figure for this model year; CarWhere does not estimate missing specs.
Cite this page: CarWhere Research, "Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry," carwhere.com/car-comparisons/honda-accord-vs-toyota-camry.