Toyota Camry vs Toyota Corolla
By CarWhere Research · Updated 2026-11-05 · Specs from the manufacturers and fueleconomy.gov · Prices paid from CarWhere verified deals
The short answer
The Corolla is the cheaper commuter, starting at $23,325 versus $29,700, with up to 50 mpg combined as a hybrid. The 2027 Camry is hybrid-only, 11.0 in longer, makes 225–232 hp versus 138–169 hp, and has a larger trunk (15.1 vs 13.1 cu ft), so it is the bigger, quicker sedan while still rating up to 51 mpg.
Key differences
- The Corolla starts $6,375 lower (base MSRP $29,700 vs $23,325, before destination).
- The Toyota Camry is 11.0 in longer (193.5 vs 182.5 in).
- Best combined fuel-economy rating: 51 vs 50 mpg (Toyota Camry leads).
- Most powerful version: 232 hp (Toyota Camry) vs 169 hp (Corolla).
Camry vs Corolla specs side by side
| Toyota Camry | Toyota Corolla | |
|---|---|---|
| Model year compared | 2027 | 2027 |
| Base MSRP range (excl. destination) | $29,700–$37,625 | $23,325–$29,540 |
| Powertrains (hp / torque) | 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid (FWD): 225 hp · 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid (AWD): 232 hp | 2.0L 4-cylinder: 169 hp / 151 lb-ft · 1.8L 4-cylinder hybrid: 138 hp |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy/combined) | LE FWD: 52/49/51 mpg · LE AWD: 50/49/50 mpg · SE/Nightshade/XLE/XSE FWD: 47/45/46 mpg · SE/Nightshade/XLE AWD: 46/46/46 mpg · XSE AWD: 43/43/43 mpg | 2.0L LE FWD: 31/41/35 mpg · 2.0L SE FWD: 30/38/33 mpg · 2.0L XSE FWD: 29/38/33 mpg · Hybrid LE/XLE FWD: 53/46/50 mpg · Hybrid LE AWD: 51/44/48 mpg · Hybrid SE FWD: 50/43/47 mpg · Hybrid SE AWD: 47/41/44 mpg |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Cargo behind rear row | 15.1 cu ft | 13.1 cu ft |
| AWD / 4WD | Available | Available |
| Length | 193.5 in | 182.5 in |
| Width | 72.4 in | 70.1 in |
| Height | 56.9 in | 56.5 in |
| Wheelbase | 111.2 in | 106.3 in |
| Ground clearance | 5.4 in | 5.3 in |
- Toyota Camry: 2027 specs and base MSRPs as listed on toyota.com (msrpHigh is XSE AWD). Destination not stated as a dollar amount on the pages used, so null. Hybrid-only; Toyota publishes net combined hp (225 FWD, 232 AWD) and no combined torque (null). Cargo is trunk volume (15.1 cu ft); no fold-down maximum published, so cargoMax null. No towing rating listed, so null. AWD available on all five grades. MPG figures are Toyota-published estimates.
- Corolla: Gas models are FWD only; AWD is available on Hybrid LE and Hybrid SE. Hybrid hp is net system output; system torque not published (engine 96 hp / 105 lb-ft), so null. Cargo is trunk volume; no max-cargo figure applies (null). Toyota publishes no towing rating on the spec page (null). Destination charge not shown on the allowed Toyota pages (null). MPG are EPA ratings.
What buyers actually paid
Median discount off MSRP from CarWhere's verified, buyer-submitted deal sheets for new Camry and Corolla purchases. Each model is matched exactly, so no other nameplate is mixed in. Use the median as a target discount when you negotiate.
Toyota Camry
6.2% off MSRP (median)
Middle half of buyers: 5.1% to 8.2% off · 0% paid over MSRP
92 verified deals · model years 2025–2026
Toyota Corolla
5% off MSRP (median)
Middle half of buyers: 2.2% to 6.1% off · 0% paid over MSRP
58 verified deals · model years 2025–2027
Snapshot 2026-11-05. Approved, de-duplicated deals only; shown when each side has at least 5 deals. % off MSRP is before rebates. Methodology
Reliability and known issues
More on each model
FAQ
Which is better, the Toyota Camry or the Corolla?
The Corolla is the cheaper commuter, starting at $23,325 versus $29,700, with up to 50 mpg combined as a hybrid. The 2027 Camry is hybrid-only, 11.0 in longer, makes 225–232 hp versus 138–169 hp, and has a larger trunk (15.1 vs 13.1 cu ft), so it is the bigger, quicker sedan while still rating up to 51 mpg.
Is the Toyota Camry cheaper than the Corolla?
The Corolla has the lower starting price: the 2027 Toyota Camry starts at $29,700 and tops out at $37,625, and the 2027 Corolla starts at $23,325 and tops out at $29,540. Those are base MSRPs before destination, from the manufacturers.
Is the Toyota Camry bigger than the Corolla?
The Toyota Camry is 193.5 in long on a 111.2-in wheelbase; the Corolla is 182.5 in on a 106.3-in wheelbase. Seating: 5 vs 5.
Which gets better gas mileage?
Combined ratings: 43–51 mpg for the Toyota Camry and 33–50 mpg for the Corolla, depending on powertrain and drivetrain. Figures are EPA ratings from fueleconomy.gov, or the manufacturer's estimate where the EPA has not yet listed the new model year (see notes under the table).
How much off MSRP are buyers getting on the Toyota Camry and Corolla?
In CarWhere's verified deals, the median Toyota Camry buyer paid 6.2% below MSRP (92 deals) and the median Corolla buyer paid 5% below MSRP (58 deals). Use those as a target discount when you negotiate; results vary by trim, region and month.
Related comparisons
Sources
- Toyota.com — 2027 Camry (grades & pricing)
- Toyota.com — 2027 Camry specifications
- Toyota Newsroom — 2027 Camry release
- Toyota.com — 2027 Corolla features & specs
- fueleconomy.gov — 2027 Corolla (50738)
- fueleconomy.gov — 2027 Corolla (50739)
- fueleconomy.gov — 2027 Corolla (50740)
- fueleconomy.gov — 2027 Corolla (50735)
- fueleconomy.gov — 2027 Corolla (50737)
- fueleconomy.gov — 2027 Corolla (50734)
- fueleconomy.gov — 2027 Corolla (50736)
"Not published" means the manufacturer has not released that figure for this model year; CarWhere does not estimate missing specs.
Cite this page: CarWhere Research, "Toyota Camry vs Toyota Corolla," carwhere.com/car-comparisons/toyota-camry-vs-toyota-corolla.