Honda Insight trim levels explained

By CarWhere Research · Updated

Honda sold three U.S. Insight generations: the 2000–2006 aluminum-bodied hatchback, the 2010–2014 five-door hatchback (base, LX and EX), and the 2019–2022 sedan (LX, EX and Touring). For a used buyer, the 2019–2022 LX or EX is the easiest pick: 151-hp two-motor hybrid, standard Honda Sensing and an EPA 52 mpg combined rating.

Previous Insight trim levels: Insight, third generation (2019 model year)

The third-generation Insight is a compact hybrid sedan built in Greensburg, Indiana, with a 151-hp two-motor system and no conventional transmission. Honda Sensing is standard on every trim. LX and EX are rated 55/49/52 mpg; Touring adds leather, power seat and navigation but drops to 51/45/48. For 2022 only EX and Touring were offered.[1][2][3][4]

Honda Insight Insight, third generation (2019 model year) trims in ladder order with 2019 model-year base MSRP (USD), engines and key standard equipment
TrimBase MSRP (2019, USD)EnginesKey standard equipment
LX$22,930excl. $920 destination (2019 MY); $23,850 incl. destination
  • 1.5L Atkinson-cycle four-cylinder two-motor hybrid (151 hp total system output; 197 lb-ft motor torque)
  • EPA 55/49/52 mpg
  • LED headlights, push-button start, Honda Sensing
[1][2]
EX$24,160excl. $920 destination (2019 MY); 2022 EX $25,760 excl. $1,095 destination
  • 1.5L Atkinson-cycle four-cylinder two-motor hybrid (151 hp total system output; 197 lb-ft motor torque)
  • EPA 55/49/52 mpg
  • 8-inch Display Audio with Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
[1][2][3]
Touring$28,190excl. $920 destination (2019 MY); 2022 Touring $29,790 excl. $1,095 destination
  • 1.5L Atkinson-cycle four-cylinder two-motor hybrid (151 hp total system output; 197 lb-ft motor torque)
  • EPA 51/45/48 mpg
  • Leather, 8-way power driver’s seat, navigation, dual-zone climate
[1][2][3]

MSRP excludes destination unless noted. "—" means we could not confirm the price from a Honda pricing source.

Previous Insight trim levels: Insight, second generation (2010 model year)

The second-generation Insight is a five-passenger hatchback with a 1.3L engine, Honda’s IMA motor and a CVT. It launched as LX, EX and EX with Navi; a cheaper base Insight arrived for 2011, when stability assist became standard on all trims. The EX adds alloys, cruise control and paddle shifters.[5][6][7][8][4]

Honda Insight Insight, second generation (2010 model year) trims in ladder order with 2010 model-year base MSRP (USD), engines and key standard equipment
TrimBase MSRP (2010, USD)EnginesKey standard equipment
LX$19,800excl. $710 destination (2010 MY)
  • 1.3L i-VTEC four-cylinder with Integrated Motor Assist (10 kW / 13 hp electric motor), CVT
  • EPA 40/43/41 mpg (2010 rating)
[5][9]
EX$21,300excl. $710 destination (2010 MY); EX with Navi $23,100
  • 1.3L i-VTEC four-cylinder with Integrated Motor Assist (10 kW / 13 hp electric motor), CVT
  • Vehicle Stability Assist (2010), alloy wheels, cruise control, paddle shifters
  • USB audio, 6-speaker audio, heated mirrors with turn signals
[5][6]
Insight (base, from 2011)$18,200excl. $750 destination and handling (2011 MY); 2014 base $18,725 excl. $790 destination
  • 1.3L i-VTEC four-cylinder with Integrated Motor Assist (10 kW / 13 hp electric motor), CVT
  • Added for 2011; CD audio with two speakers
  • EPA 41/44/42 mpg (2014 rating)
[7][8]

MSRP excludes destination unless noted. "—" means we could not confirm the price from a Honda pricing source.

Previous Insight trim levels: Insight, first generation (2006 model year)

The original Insight was a lightweight aluminum-bodied hybrid with a 1.0L three-cylinder and IMA. Honda priced the 2006 model as a 5-speed manual, a manual with air conditioning, or a CVT with air conditioning. These cars are 20-plus years old, and the hybrid battery’s condition is the main thing to verify.[10][11][12][4]

Honda Insight Insight, first generation (2006 model year) trims in ladder order with 2006 model-year base MSRP (USD), engines and key standard equipment
TrimBase MSRP (2006, USD)EnginesKey standard equipment
Insight (5-speed manual)$19,330excl. $595 destination and handling (2006 MY)
  • 1.0L three-cylinder with Integrated Motor Assist (73 hp, 91 lb-ft combined; 10 kW motor)
  • 5-speed manual
  • EPA 60/66 mpg city/hwy (pre-2008 method)
[10][11]
Insight with air conditioning (manual)$20,530excl. $595 destination and handling (2006 MY)
  • 1.0L three-cylinder with Integrated Motor Assist (73 hp, 91 lb-ft combined; 10 kW motor)
  • 5-speed manual
  • EPA 60/66 mpg city/hwy (pre-2008 method)
[10][11]
Insight with air conditioning (CVT)$21,530excl. $595 destination and handling (2006 MY)
  • 1.0L three-cylinder with Integrated Motor Assist (73 hp, 91 lb-ft combined; 10 kW motor)
  • CVT
  • EPA 57/66 mpg city/hwy (pre-2008 method)
[10][11]

MSRP excludes destination unless noted. "—" means we could not confirm the price from a Honda pricing source.

Related Insight research

See which trim and packages an Insight was built with.

Trim names on a used listing are not always right. The CarWhere Honda build sheet reconstructs factory colors, options and packages from licensed VIN-level build data — availability is checked free, and it is $9.99 only when detailed build data is found for that VIN.

Honda build sheet by VIN

Frequently asked questions

Which used Honda Insight trim is best?

For most buyers, a 2019–2022 LX or EX: they share the 151-hp two-motor hybrid and the best EPA rating (55/49/52 mpg), and Honda Sensing is standard. Touring adds leather and navigation but is rated 51/45/48.

What years was the Honda Insight sold?

In the U.S., model years 2000–2006 (aluminum-bodied first generation), 2010–2014 (five-door hatchback) and 2019–2022 (sedan), per the EPA record.

How is the 2010–2014 Insight different from the 2019–2022 Insight?

The 2010–2014 car uses a 1.3L engine with Honda’s single-motor IMA system and a CVT, rated 41–42 mpg combined. The 2019–2022 sedan uses a 1.5L two-motor hybrid rated 52 mpg combined (LX/EX).

What trims did the 2022 Insight have?

Only EX ($25,760) and Touring ($29,790), before a $1,095 destination charge. The LX was not part of the 2022 pricing.

What did the original Insight cost?

For 2006, Honda listed $19,330 for the 5-speed manual, $20,530 with air conditioning and $21,530 for the CVT with air conditioning, plus $595 destination.

Sources

Prices and equipment are as published by Honda for the model year shown; trim content changes between model years, so confirm a specific vehicle against its original paperwork or build sheet.

  1. 2019 Honda Insight Pricing and EPA Ratings (Jan 3, 2019) — Honda Newsroom (hondanews.com)
  2. All-New 2019 Honda Insight Brings Style, Sophistication and 55 mpg City Rating (Jun 20, 2018) — Honda Newsroom (hondanews.com)
  3. 2022 Honda Insight Pricing and EPA Ratings (May 3, 2022) — Honda Newsroom (hondanews.com)
  4. Honda Insight fuel economy, model years 2000–2022 — U.S. EPA / DOE (fueleconomy.gov)
  5. 2010 Honda Insight Pricing and EPA Data (Mar 10, 2009) — Honda Newsroom (hondanews.com)
  6. All-new Honda Insight Starts Under $20,000; Becomes Most Affordable New Hybrid Available in the U.S. (Mar 10, 2009) — Honda Newsroom (hondanews.com)
  7. 2011 Honda Insight Lineup Gains Standard Features and a New Entry Model (Nov 30, 2010) — Honda Newsroom (hondanews.com)
  8. 2014 Honda Insight Pricing and EPA Data (Nov 18, 2013) — Honda Newsroom (hondanews.com)
  9. 2010 Honda Insight Hybrid Makes World Debut at the North American International Auto Show (Jan 11, 2009) — Honda Newsroom (hondanews.com)
  10. 2006 Honda Insight Pricing and EPA Data (Nov 21, 2005) — Honda Newsroom (hondanews.com)
  11. Honda Insight -- Integrated Motor Assist (Feb 21, 2001) — Honda Newsroom (hondanews.com)
  12. Honda Insight -- Introduction (Feb 21, 2001) — Honda Newsroom (hondanews.com)

More Honda tools

Independent reference compiled by CarWhere — not affiliated with or endorsed by Honda Motor Co., Ltd. or American Honda Motor Co., Inc. Honda, Type R and the model names are trademarks of their owners.