Nissan Rogue vs Toyota RAV4

By CarWhere Research · Updated 2026-11-05 · Specs from the manufacturers and fueleconomy.gov

The short answer

The Rogue starts lower, at $29,490 versus $31,900, and its gas engine rates up to 32 mpg combined. The RAV4 is hybrid or plug-in hybrid only, rated up to 43 mpg, with more cargo space behind the rear seat (37.8 vs 31.6 cu ft) and 3,500 lb of towing versus 1,500. Both offer a plug-in hybrid.

Key differences

  • The Nissan Rogue starts $2,410 lower (base MSRP $29,490 vs $31,900, before destination).
  • The Nissan Rogue is 2.0 in longer (183 vs 181 in).
  • The Nissan Rogue seats up to 7; the Toyota RAV4 seats up to 5.
  • The Toyota RAV4 tows up to 3,500 lb, 2,000 lb more.
  • Best combined fuel-economy rating: 32 vs 43 mpg (Toyota RAV4 leads).
  • Longest rated range: 38 mi (Nissan Rogue) vs 54 mi (Toyota RAV4).
  • Most powerful version: 248 hp (Nissan Rogue) vs 324 hp (Toyota RAV4).

Rogue vs RAV4 specs side by side

Nissan Rogue vs Toyota RAV4 specifications
Nissan RogueToyota RAV4
Model year compared20262026
Base MSRP range (excl. destination)$29,490–$49,990$31,900–$48,500
Destination charge$1,575Not published
Powertrains (hp / torque)1.5L VC-Turbo 3-cyl: 201 hp / 225 lb-ft · 2.4L 4-cyl plug-in hybrid (dual motor): 248 hp / 332 lb-ft2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid (FWD): 226 hp · 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid (AWD): 236 hp · 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybrid (AWD): 324 hp
Fuel economy (city/hwy/combined)1.5T FWD: 29/36/32 mpg · 1.5T AWD: 28/35/31 mpg · 1.5T Rock Creek AWD: 27/32/29 mpg · Plug-in Hybrid AWD (Nissan-published EPA est.; gas-only mpg; 64 MPGe): 25/27/26 mpgHybrid LE/SE/XLE Premium FWD: 47/40/43 mpg · Hybrid LE/SE AWD: 46/39/42 mpg · Hybrid XLE Premium AWD: 45/38/41 mpg · Hybrid XSE/Limited AWD: 43/37/41 mpg · Hybrid Woodland AWD: 41/35/38 mpg · Plug-in Hybrid SE (gas mode): 43/36/40 mpg · Plug-in Hybrid XSE (gas mode): 43/36/40 mpg · Plug-in Hybrid Woodland (gas mode): 41/34/37 mpg · Plug-in Hybrid GR SPORT (gas mode): 40/33/36 mpg
RangePlug-in Hybrid AWD (Nissan-published EPA est.; gas-only mpg; 64 MPGe): 38 miPlug-in Hybrid SE (gas mode): 54 mi · Plug-in Hybrid XSE (gas mode): 52 mi · Plug-in Hybrid Woodland (gas mode): 49 mi · Plug-in Hybrid GR SPORT (gas mode): 49 mi
Seating5–75
Cargo behind rear row31.6 cu ft37.8 cu ft
Max cargo (seats folded)74.1 cu ftNot published
Max towing1,500 lb3,500 lb
AWD / 4WDAvailableAvailable
Length183 in181 in
Width72.4 in73 in
Height66.5 in66.5 in
Wheelbase106.5 in105.9 in
Ground clearance8.2 in8.1 in
  • Nissan Rogue: Gas Rogue is a 2026.5 model (pricing eff. Apr 1, 2026), 5 seats. Rogue Plug-in Hybrid (new for 2026, AWD standard) is a 3-row, 7-seat variant: length 185.4 in, height 68.5, ground clearance 7.9, cargo 12.8 cu ft behind 3rd row / 30.8 behind 2nd / 64.7 behind 1st; 20-kWh battery. PHEV torque 332 lb-ft per Nissan spec sheet (pricing release says 322). Gas cargo behind 2nd row 31.6 cu ft (Platinum 36.5 with Divide-N-Hide low). Towing 1,500 lb gas and PHEV. fueleconomy.gov has no 2026 Rogue PHEV record yet; PHEV row uses Nissan's published EPA estimates. All-new 2027 Rogue Hybrid e-POWER announced but not yet priced.
  • Toyota RAV4: 2026 model year: toyota.com spec pages (hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid) are 2026; no gas-only RAV4 is listed. Hybrid FWD on LE/SE/XLE Premium, AWD standard on XSE/Limited/Woodland and all plug-in hybrids. System torque not published (null). Hybrid MPG are EPA ratings; plug-in hybrid MPG, MPGe (SE 101, XSE 96, Woodland 94, GR SPORT 86) and electric range (rangeMi) are Toyota estimates (not yet listed on fueleconomy.gov). Cargo behind rear seat 37.8 cu ft (Limited 36.6, plug-in hybrid 33.6); max cargo not listed (null). Towing 1,750 lb on FWD and LE AWD, 3,500 lb other AWD hybrids and plug-in hybrids; GR SPORT no rating. Woodland hybrid 182 in long, 74 in wide, 8.5 in clearance; plug-in hybrids 182 in long, 74 in wide, 66.0 in high (GR SPORT 65.4 high, 7.5 clearance). Destination charge not shown on the allowed Toyota pages (null).

Reliability and known issues

More on each model

FAQ

Which is better, the Nissan Rogue or the Toyota RAV4?

The Rogue starts lower, at $29,490 versus $31,900, and its gas engine rates up to 32 mpg combined. The RAV4 is hybrid or plug-in hybrid only, rated up to 43 mpg, with more cargo space behind the rear seat (37.8 vs 31.6 cu ft) and 3,500 lb of towing versus 1,500. Both offer a plug-in hybrid.

Is the Nissan Rogue cheaper than the Toyota RAV4?

The Nissan Rogue has the lower starting price: the 2026 Nissan Rogue starts at $29,490 and tops out at $49,990, and the 2026 Toyota RAV4 starts at $31,900 and tops out at $48,500. Those are base MSRPs before destination, from the manufacturers.

Is the Nissan Rogue bigger than the Toyota RAV4?

The Nissan Rogue is 183 in long on a 106.5-in wheelbase; the Toyota RAV4 is 181 in on a 105.9-in wheelbase. Seating: 5–7 vs 5.

Which tows more, the Nissan Rogue or the Toyota RAV4?

The Toyota RAV4: up to 3,500 lb vs 1,500 lb, properly equipped, per the manufacturers.

Which gets better gas mileage?

Combined ratings: 26–32 mpg for the Nissan Rogue and 36–43 mpg for the Toyota RAV4, depending on powertrain and drivetrain. Figures are EPA ratings from fueleconomy.gov, or the manufacturer's estimate where the EPA has not yet listed the new model year (see notes under the table).

Related comparisons

All car comparisons →

Sources

"Not published" means the manufacturer has not released that figure for this model year; CarWhere does not estimate missing specs.

Cite this page: CarWhere Research, "Nissan Rogue vs Toyota RAV4," carwhere.com/car-comparisons/nissan-rogue-vs-toyota-rav4.