Toyota Highlander vs Toyota Grand Highlander

By CarWhere Research · Updated 2026-11-05 · Specs from the manufacturers and fueleconomy.gov · Prices paid from CarWhere verified deals

The short answer

Pick the Grand Highlander for third-row and cargo space: it is 6.5 in longer (201.4 vs 194.9 in), holds 20.6 cu ft behind the third row versus 16.0, and offers a 362-hp Hybrid MAX. It also starts lower, at $42,260 versus $46,270. The Highlander is the smaller choice with standard AWD. Both tow 5,000 lb.

Key differences

  • The Grand Highlander starts $4,010 lower (base MSRP $46,270 vs $42,260, before destination).
  • The Grand Highlander is 6.5 in longer (194.9 vs 201.4 in).
  • Max cargo: 84.3 cu ft (Toyota Highlander) vs 97.5 cu ft (Grand Highlander).
  • Best combined fuel-economy rating: 35 vs 36 mpg (Grand Highlander leads).
  • Most powerful version: 265 hp (Toyota Highlander) vs 362 hp (Grand Highlander).

Highlander vs Grand Highlander specs side by side

Toyota Highlander vs Toyota Grand Highlander specifications
Toyota HighlanderToyota Grand Highlander
Model year compared20262026
Base MSRP range (excl. destination)$46,270–$55,675$42,260–$60,175
Powertrains (hp / torque)2.4L turbo 4-cylinder: 265 hp / 310 lb-ft · 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid: 243 hp2.4L turbo 4-cylinder: 265 hp / 310 lb-ft · 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid: 245 hp · 2.4L turbo Hybrid MAX: 362 hp / 400 lb-ft
Fuel economy (city/hwy/combined)2.4T AWD: 21/28/24 mpg · Hybrid XLE AWD: 35/35/35 mpg · Hybrid Limited/Platinum AWD: 35/34/35 mpg2.4T FWD (LE/XLE/Limited): 21/28/24 mpg · 2.4T AWD (LE/XLE): 21/27/23 mpg · 2.4T AWD (Limited/Platinum): 20/26/22 mpg · Hybrid XLE FWD: 37/34/36 mpg · Hybrid AWD: 36/32/34 mpg · Hybrid MAX AWD: 26/27/27 mpg
Seating7–87–8
Cargo behind rear row16 cu ft20.6 cu ft
Max cargo (seats folded)84.3 cu ft97.5 cu ft
Max towing5,000 lb5,000 lb
AWD / 4WDStandardAvailable
Length194.9 in201.4 in
Width76 in78.3 in
Height68.1 in72.1 in
Wheelbase112.2 in116.1 in
Ground clearance8 in8 in
  • Toyota Highlander: AWD standard on every 2026 trim. cargoBehindRearRowCuFt is behind the 3rd row (48.4 behind 2nd row; 84.3 behind 1st row). Seating 7 standard, 8 optional on XLE, Limited and Hybrid XLE. XSE is 197.4 in long. Hybrid hp is net combined; system torque not published (engine 186 hp / 175 lb-ft), so null. Towing 5,000 lb gas, 3,500 lb hybrid. Destination charge not shown on the allowed Toyota pages (null). MPG are EPA ratings.
  • Grand Highlander: 2026 model year (newest year with full specs on toyota.com). cargoBehindRearRowCuFt is behind the 3rd row (57.9 behind 2nd row; 97.5 behind 1st row). Seating 8 on LE and Hybrid LE, 7 on other trims. FWD on gas LE/XLE/Limited and Hybrid XLE; AWD on Platinum, other hybrids, and standard on Hybrid MAX. Hybrid system torque not published (engine 175 lb-ft), so null; Hybrid MAX 362 hp / 400 lb-ft as listed by Toyota. Towing 5,000 lb gas and Hybrid MAX, 3,500 lb hybrid. Destination charge not shown on the allowed Toyota pages (null). MPG are EPA ratings.

What buyers actually paid

Median discount off MSRP from CarWhere's verified, buyer-submitted deal sheets for new Highlander and Grand Highlander purchases. Each model is matched exactly, so no other nameplate is mixed in. Use the median as a target discount when you negotiate.

Toyota Highlander

1% off MSRP (median)

Middle half of buyers: 0% to 3.5% off · 0% paid over MSRP

19 verified deals · model years 2026

Toyota Grand Highlander

0.9% off MSRP (median)

Middle half of buyers: 0% to 2.7% off · 0% paid over MSRP

29 verified deals · model years 2026

Snapshot 2026-11-05. Approved, de-duplicated deals only; shown when each side has at least 5 deals. % off MSRP is before rebates. Methodology

Reliability and known issues

More on each model

FAQ

Which is better, the Toyota Highlander or the Grand Highlander?

Pick the Grand Highlander for third-row and cargo space: it is 6.5 in longer (201.4 vs 194.9 in), holds 20.6 cu ft behind the third row versus 16.0, and offers a 362-hp Hybrid MAX. It also starts lower, at $42,260 versus $46,270. The Highlander is the smaller choice with standard AWD. Both tow 5,000 lb.

Is the Toyota Highlander cheaper than the Grand Highlander?

The Grand Highlander has the lower starting price: the 2026 Toyota Highlander starts at $46,270 and tops out at $55,675, and the 2026 Grand Highlander starts at $42,260 and tops out at $60,175. Those are base MSRPs before destination, from the manufacturers.

Is the Toyota Highlander bigger than the Grand Highlander?

The Toyota Highlander is 194.9 in long on a 112.2-in wheelbase; the Grand Highlander is 201.4 in on a 116.1-in wheelbase. Maximum cargo space is 84.3 vs 97.5 cu ft. Seating: 7–8 vs 7–8.

Which tows more, the Toyota Highlander or the Grand Highlander?

Both are rated to tow up to 5,000 lb when properly equipped.

Which gets better gas mileage?

Combined ratings: 24–35 mpg for the Toyota Highlander and 22–36 mpg for the Grand Highlander, depending on powertrain and drivetrain. Figures are EPA ratings from fueleconomy.gov, or the manufacturer's estimate where the EPA has not yet listed the new model year (see notes under the table).

How much off MSRP are buyers getting on the Toyota Highlander and Grand Highlander?

In CarWhere's verified deals, the median Toyota Highlander buyer paid 1% below MSRP (19 deals) and the median Grand Highlander buyer paid 0.9% below MSRP (29 deals). Use those as a target discount when you negotiate; results vary by trim, region and month.

Related comparisons

All car comparisons →

Sources

"Not published" means the manufacturer has not released that figure for this model year; CarWhere does not estimate missing specs.

Cite this page: CarWhere Research, "Toyota Highlander vs Toyota Grand Highlander," carwhere.com/car-comparisons/toyota-highlander-vs-toyota-grand-highlander.