Kia Telluride vs Hyundai Palisade

By CarWhere Research · Updated 2026-11-05 · Specs from the manufacturers and fueleconomy.gov

The short answer

These twins share a 199.2-in length, a 116.9-in wheelbase, 5,000 lb of towing and a 329-hp hybrid option. The 2027 Telluride starts lower ($39,190 vs $39,735) and has more cargo room behind the third row (22.3 vs 19.1 cu ft). The Palisade's gas V6 makes more horsepower (287 vs 274) but less torque (260 vs 311 lb-ft).

Key differences

  • The Kia Telluride starts $545 lower (base MSRP $39,190 vs $39,735, before destination).
  • Max cargo: 89.3 cu ft (Kia Telluride) vs 86.7 cu ft (Hyundai Palisade).
  • Best combined fuel-economy rating: 35 vs 34 mpg (Kia Telluride leads).

Telluride vs Palisade specs side by side

Kia Telluride vs Hyundai Palisade specifications
Kia TellurideHyundai Palisade
Model year compared20272027
Base MSRP range (excl. destination)$39,190–$57,590$39,735–$59,680
Destination charge$1,545$1,650
Powertrains (hp / torque)2.5L turbo 4-cyl: 274 hp / 311 lb-ft · 2.5L turbo 4-cyl hybrid: 329 hp / 339 lb-ft3.5L V6: 287 hp / 260 lb-ft · 2.5L turbo 4-cyl hybrid: 329 hp / 339 lb-ft
Fuel economy (city/hwy/combined)2.5T FWD: 20/26/22 mpg · 2.5T AWD: 18/24/20 mpg · 2.5T X-Pro AWD: 17/22/19 mpg · 2.5T Hybrid EX FWD: 34/36/35 mpg · 2.5T Hybrid SX FWD: 32/34/33 mpg · 2.5T Hybrid AWD: 30/32/31 mpg3.5L V6 FWD: 19/26/22 mpg · 3.5L V6 AWD: 18/24/20 mpg · 3.5L V6 XRT PRO AWD: 16/22/19 mpg · 2.5T Hybrid Blue SEL FWD: 33/35/34 mpg · 2.5T Hybrid FWD: 31/32/31 mpg · 2.5T Hybrid AWD: 29/31/30 mpg
Seating7–87–8
Cargo behind rear row22.3 cu ft19.1 cu ft
Max cargo (seats folded)89.3 cu ft86.7 cu ft
Max towing5,000 lb5,000 lb
AWD / 4WDAvailableAvailable
Length199.2 in199.2 in
Width78.3 in78 in
Height69.5 in69.5 in
Wheelbase116.9 in116.9 in
Ground clearance7.4 in7.4 in
  • Kia Telluride: All-new second generation; 2027 is the current model on sale (no 2026 Telluride). V6 replaced by 2.5T; new hybrid. Towing 5,000 lb gas / 4,500 lb hybrid. Height 69.5 in base (69.9–71.5 with roof rails, X-Pro tallest). Ground clearance 7.4 in (X-Pro 9.1). Cargo figures include under-tray volume; hybrid 21.3/88.3 cu ft. Seating 8 on LX/EX, 7 on others. Hybrid hp/torque are total system output. MPG rows matched to fueleconomy.gov records (Kia's spec page agrees).
  • Hyundai Palisade: FWD standard, HTRAC AWD available (standard on XRT PRO). Towing 5,000 lb V6 / 4,000 lb hybrid. Length 199.2 in (Calligraphy 199.4, XRT PRO 200.4); ground clearance 7.4 in (XRT PRO 8.4). Hybrid hp/torque are total system output (gas engine alone 258 hp / 260 lb-ft). FWD hybrid SEL is sold as 'Hybrid Blue SEL'. Seating 8 on SE, 7 or 8 on SEL/SEL Premium/Limited, 7 on XRT PRO/Calligraphy.

Reliability and known issues

More on each model

FAQ

Which is better, the Kia Telluride or the Hyundai Palisade?

These twins share a 199.2-in length, a 116.9-in wheelbase, 5,000 lb of towing and a 329-hp hybrid option. The 2027 Telluride starts lower ($39,190 vs $39,735) and has more cargo room behind the third row (22.3 vs 19.1 cu ft). The Palisade's gas V6 makes more horsepower (287 vs 274) but less torque (260 vs 311 lb-ft).

Is the Kia Telluride cheaper than the Hyundai Palisade?

The Kia Telluride has the lower starting price: the 2027 Kia Telluride starts at $39,190 and tops out at $57,590, and the 2027 Hyundai Palisade starts at $39,735 and tops out at $59,680. Those are base MSRPs before destination ($1,545 and $1,650), from the manufacturers.

Is the Kia Telluride bigger than the Hyundai Palisade?

The Kia Telluride is 199.2 in long on a 116.9-in wheelbase; the Hyundai Palisade is 199.2 in on a 116.9-in wheelbase. Maximum cargo space is 89.3 vs 86.7 cu ft. Seating: 7–8 vs 7–8.

Which tows more, the Kia Telluride or the Hyundai Palisade?

Both are rated to tow up to 5,000 lb when properly equipped.

Which gets better gas mileage?

Combined ratings: 19–35 mpg for the Kia Telluride and 19–34 mpg for the Hyundai Palisade, depending on powertrain and drivetrain. Figures are EPA ratings from fueleconomy.gov, or the manufacturer's estimate where the EPA has not yet listed the new model year (see notes under the table).

Related comparisons

All car comparisons →

Sources

"Not published" means the manufacturer has not released that figure for this model year; CarWhere does not estimate missing specs.

Cite this page: CarWhere Research, "Kia Telluride vs Hyundai Palisade," carwhere.com/car-comparisons/kia-telluride-vs-hyundai-palisade.