Honda Pilot vs Toyota Highlander
By CarWhere Research · Updated 2026-11-05 · Specs from the manufacturers and fueleconomy.gov · Prices paid from CarWhere verified deals
The short answer
The Pilot is the roomier three-row: 5.2 in longer, with 18.6 cu ft behind the third row versus 16.0 and up to 113.7 cu ft of max cargo versus 84.3, and it starts lower at $42,395 versus $46,270. The Highlander counters with standard AWD and a 35-mpg hybrid, while the Pilot's V6 rates 20–22 mpg. Both tow 5,000 lb.
Key differences
- The Honda Pilot starts $3,875 lower (base MSRP $42,395 vs $46,270, before destination).
- The Honda Pilot is 5.2 in longer (200.1 vs 194.9 in).
- Max cargo: 113.7 cu ft (Honda Pilot) vs 84.3 cu ft (Toyota Highlander).
- Best combined fuel-economy rating: 22 vs 35 mpg (Toyota Highlander leads).
- Most powerful version: 285 hp (Honda Pilot) vs 265 hp (Toyota Highlander).
Pilot vs Highlander specs side by side
| Honda Pilot | Toyota Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| Model year compared | 2026 | 2026 |
| Base MSRP range (excl. destination) | $42,395–$55,195 | $46,270–$55,675 |
| Destination charge | $1,595 | Not published |
| Powertrains (hp / torque) | 3.5L V6: 285 hp / 262 lb-ft | 2.4L turbo 4-cylinder: 265 hp / 310 lb-ft · 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid: 243 hp |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy/combined) | 3.5L V6 2WD: 19/27/22 mpg · 3.5L V6 AWD (non-TrailSport): 19/25/21 mpg · 3.5L V6 AWD TrailSport: 18/23/20 mpg | 2.4T AWD: 21/28/24 mpg · Hybrid XLE AWD: 35/35/35 mpg · Hybrid Limited/Platinum AWD: 35/34/35 mpg |
| Seating | 7–8 | 7–8 |
| Cargo behind rear row | 18.6 cu ft | 16 cu ft |
| Max cargo (seats folded) | 113.7 cu ft | 84.3 cu ft |
| Max towing | 5,000 lb | 5,000 lb |
| AWD / 4WD | Available | Standard |
| Length | 200.1 in | 194.9 in |
| Width | 78.5 in | 76 in |
| Height | 71 in | 68.1 in |
| Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 112.2 in |
| Ground clearance | 7.3 in | 8 in |
- Honda Pilot: 2WD on Sport and EX-L only; i-VTM4 AWD standard on TrailSport, Touring, Elite, Black Edition. Seating 8 except TrailSport (7). Length 200.1–200.4 in (TrailSport 200.4); height 70.9–72.0 in (TrailSport 72.0); ground clearance 7.3 in (TrailSport 8.3). Cargo per SAE J1100 'Standard / Max' (Max adds floor space between rows): behind 3rd row 18.6 standard (21.8–22.4 max); behind 1st row 86.5–87.0 standard, 111.8–113.7 max (113.7 = TrailSport max; Sport max 111.8). Towing 3,500 lbs 2WD / 5,000 lbs AWD. Sport 2WD MSRP was $42,195 at launch; current Sep 9, 2026 pricing release lists $42,395.
- Toyota Highlander: AWD standard on every 2026 trim. cargoBehindRearRowCuFt is behind the 3rd row (48.4 behind 2nd row; 84.3 behind 1st row). Seating 7 standard, 8 optional on XLE, Limited and Hybrid XLE. XSE is 197.4 in long. Hybrid hp is net combined; system torque not published (engine 186 hp / 175 lb-ft), so null. Towing 5,000 lb gas, 3,500 lb hybrid. Destination charge not shown on the allowed Toyota pages (null). MPG are EPA ratings.
What buyers actually paid
Median discount off MSRP from CarWhere's verified, buyer-submitted deal sheets for new Pilot and Highlander purchases. Each model is matched exactly, so no other nameplate is mixed in. Use the median as a target discount when you negotiate.
Honda Pilot
6.7% off MSRP (median)
Middle half of buyers: 4.2% to 8% off · 2% paid over MSRP
49 verified deals · model years 2025–2026
Toyota Highlander
1% off MSRP (median)
Middle half of buyers: 0% to 3.5% off · 0% paid over MSRP
19 verified deals · model years 2026
Snapshot 2026-11-05. Approved, de-duplicated deals only; shown when each side has at least 5 deals. % off MSRP is before rebates. Methodology
Reliability and known issues
More on each model
FAQ
Which is better, the Honda Pilot or the Toyota Highlander?
The Pilot is the roomier three-row: 5.2 in longer, with 18.6 cu ft behind the third row versus 16.0 and up to 113.7 cu ft of max cargo versus 84.3, and it starts lower at $42,395 versus $46,270. The Highlander counters with standard AWD and a 35-mpg hybrid, while the Pilot's V6 rates 20–22 mpg. Both tow 5,000 lb.
Is the Honda Pilot cheaper than the Toyota Highlander?
The Honda Pilot has the lower starting price: the 2026 Honda Pilot starts at $42,395 and tops out at $55,195, and the 2026 Toyota Highlander starts at $46,270 and tops out at $55,675. Those are base MSRPs before destination, from the manufacturers.
Is the Honda Pilot bigger than the Toyota Highlander?
The Honda Pilot is 200.1 in long on a 113.8-in wheelbase; the Toyota Highlander is 194.9 in on a 112.2-in wheelbase. Maximum cargo space is 113.7 vs 84.3 cu ft. Seating: 7–8 vs 7–8.
Which tows more, the Honda Pilot or the Toyota Highlander?
Both are rated to tow up to 5,000 lb when properly equipped.
Which gets better gas mileage?
Combined ratings: 20–22 mpg for the Honda Pilot and 24–35 mpg for the Toyota Highlander, depending on powertrain and drivetrain. Figures are EPA ratings from fueleconomy.gov, or the manufacturer's estimate where the EPA has not yet listed the new model year (see notes under the table).
How much off MSRP are buyers getting on the Honda Pilot and Toyota Highlander?
In CarWhere's verified deals, the median Honda Pilot buyer paid 6.7% below MSRP (49 deals) and the median Toyota Highlander buyer paid 1% below MSRP (19 deals). Use those as a target discount when you negotiate; results vary by trim, region and month.
Related comparisons
Sources
- Honda News — 2026 Honda Pilot Specifications & Features
- Honda News — 2026 Honda Pilot Pricing and EPA Ratings (Sep 9, 2026)
- Toyota.com — 2026 Highlander features & specs
- fueleconomy.gov — 2026 Highlander (50132)
- fueleconomy.gov — 2026 Highlander (50181)
- fueleconomy.gov — 2026 Highlander (50180)
"Not published" means the manufacturer has not released that figure for this model year; CarWhere does not estimate missing specs.
Cite this page: CarWhere Research, "Honda Pilot vs Toyota Highlander," carwhere.com/car-comparisons/honda-pilot-vs-toyota-highlander.