Toyota Highlander vs Toyota 4Runner

By CarWhere Research · Updated 2026-11-05 · Specs from the manufacturers and fueleconomy.gov · Prices paid from CarWhere verified deals

The short answer

The Highlander is the family hauler: a three-row SUV with 7–8 seats, standard AWD and a hybrid rated 35 mpg combined, from $46,270. The 4Runner is the trail pick: it starts lower at $43,490, tows up to 6,000 lb versus 5,000, offers 8.1 in of ground clearance and a 326-hp hybrid, and makes the third row optional.

Key differences

  • The 4Runner starts $2,780 lower (base MSRP $46,270 vs $43,490, before destination).
  • The Toyota Highlander seats up to 8; the 4Runner seats up to 7.
  • Max cargo: 84.3 cu ft (Toyota Highlander) vs 90.2 cu ft (4Runner).
  • The 4Runner tows up to 6,000 lb, 1,000 lb more.
  • Best combined fuel-economy rating: 35 vs 23 mpg (Toyota Highlander leads).
  • Most powerful version: 265 hp (Toyota Highlander) vs 326 hp (4Runner).

Highlander vs 4Runner specs side by side

Toyota Highlander vs Toyota 4Runner specifications
Toyota HighlanderToyota 4Runner
Model year compared20262027
Base MSRP range (excl. destination)$46,270–$55,675$43,490–$68,870
Powertrains (hp / torque)2.4L turbo 4-cylinder: 265 hp / 310 lb-ft · 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid: 243 hpi-FORCE 2.4L turbo 4-cylinder: 278 hp / 317 lb-ft · i-FORCE MAX 2.4L turbo 4-cylinder hybrid: 326 hp / 465 lb-ft
Fuel economy (city/hwy/combined)2.4T AWD: 21/28/24 mpg · Hybrid XLE AWD: 35/35/35 mpg · Hybrid Limited/Platinum AWD: 35/34/35 mpgi-FORCE RWD: 20/26/22 mpg · i-FORCE part-time 4WD: 19/25/21 mpg · i-FORCE Limited full-time 4WD: 20/24/21 mpg · i-FORCE MAX 4WD: 23/24/23 mpg
Seating7–85–7
Cargo behind rear row16 cu ft48.4 cu ft
Max cargo (seats folded)84.3 cu ft90.2 cu ft
Max towing5,000 lb6,000 lb
AWD / 4WDStandardAvailable
Length194.9 in194.9 in
Width76 in78 in
Height68.1 in72.6 in
Wheelbase112.2 in112.2 in
Ground clearance8 in8.1 in
  • Toyota Highlander: AWD standard on every 2026 trim. cargoBehindRearRowCuFt is behind the 3rd row (48.4 behind 2nd row; 84.3 behind 1st row). Seating 7 standard, 8 optional on XLE, Limited and Hybrid XLE. XSE is 197.4 in long. Hybrid hp is net combined; system torque not published (engine 186 hp / 175 lb-ft), so null. Towing 5,000 lb gas, 3,500 lb hybrid. Destination charge not shown on the allowed Toyota pages (null). MPG are EPA ratings.
  • 4Runner: 2027 specs and base MSRPs as listed on toyota.com. Destination (DPH) for 2027 not published on the pages used, so null. Dimensions are SR5; height 72.6-74.0 in and ground clearance 8.1-10.1 in by grade (TRD Pro/Trailhunter: 79.9 in wide, 10.1 in clearance). Cargo is 5-seat i-FORCE (48.4 behind 2nd row / 90.2 max); i-FORCE MAX 42.6 / 82.6; available third row (SR5, Limited) 12.1 behind 3rd / 44.8 behind 2nd / 84.4 max. Towing 6,000 lb (5,800 Platinum, Trailhunter, TRD Pro). Trailhunter i-FORCE MAX rated 323 hp. i-FORCE MAX grades are offered as TRD Off-Road, TRD Off-Road Premium and Limited variants plus Platinum, Trailhunter and TRD Pro. MPG figures are Toyota-published estimates.

What buyers actually paid

Median discount off MSRP from CarWhere's verified, buyer-submitted deal sheets for new Highlander and 4Runner purchases. Each model is matched exactly, so no other nameplate is mixed in. Use the median as a target discount when you negotiate.

Toyota Highlander

1% off MSRP (median)

Middle half of buyers: 0% to 3.5% off · 0% paid over MSRP

19 verified deals · model years 2026

Toyota 4Runner

4.9% off MSRP (median)

Middle half of buyers: 2.1% to 6.7% off · 1.7% paid over MSRP

59 verified deals · model years 2025–2026

Snapshot 2026-11-05. Approved, de-duplicated deals only; shown when each side has at least 5 deals. % off MSRP is before rebates. Methodology

Reliability and known issues

More on each model

FAQ

Which is better, the Toyota Highlander or the 4Runner?

The Highlander is the family hauler: a three-row SUV with 7–8 seats, standard AWD and a hybrid rated 35 mpg combined, from $46,270. The 4Runner is the trail pick: it starts lower at $43,490, tows up to 6,000 lb versus 5,000, offers 8.1 in of ground clearance and a 326-hp hybrid, and makes the third row optional.

Is the Toyota Highlander cheaper than the 4Runner?

The 4Runner has the lower starting price: the 2026 Toyota Highlander starts at $46,270 and tops out at $55,675, and the 2027 4Runner starts at $43,490 and tops out at $68,870. Those are base MSRPs before destination, from the manufacturers.

Is the Toyota Highlander bigger than the 4Runner?

The Toyota Highlander is 194.9 in long on a 112.2-in wheelbase; the 4Runner is 194.9 in on a 112.2-in wheelbase. Maximum cargo space is 84.3 vs 90.2 cu ft. Seating: 7–8 vs 5–7.

Which tows more, the Toyota Highlander or the 4Runner?

The 4Runner: up to 6,000 lb vs 5,000 lb, properly equipped, per the manufacturers.

Which gets better gas mileage?

Combined ratings: 24–35 mpg for the Toyota Highlander and 21–23 mpg for the 4Runner, depending on powertrain and drivetrain. Figures are EPA ratings from fueleconomy.gov, or the manufacturer's estimate where the EPA has not yet listed the new model year (see notes under the table).

How much off MSRP are buyers getting on the Toyota Highlander and 4Runner?

In CarWhere's verified deals, the median Toyota Highlander buyer paid 1% below MSRP (19 deals) and the median 4Runner buyer paid 4.9% below MSRP (59 deals). Use those as a target discount when you negotiate; results vary by trim, region and month.

Related comparisons

All car comparisons →

Sources

"Not published" means the manufacturer has not released that figure for this model year; CarWhere does not estimate missing specs.

Cite this page: CarWhere Research, "Toyota Highlander vs Toyota 4Runner," carwhere.com/car-comparisons/toyota-highlander-vs-toyota-4runner.