C8 vs C7 Corvette: Specs, Price, Recalls and Which One to Buy
By CarWhere Research · Updated
The C7 Corvette (2014–2019) is the last front-engine Corvette, with a 455–460-hp LT1 V8 and a 7-speed manual option. The mid-engine C8 (2020–present) offers only an 8-speed dual-clutch and launched with 495 hp. Chevrolet quoted 2.9 seconds to 60 mph for the 2020 Stingray versus 3.7 seconds for the 2019 Stingray.[5][9][10]
- Layout
- C7: front engine, rear-wheel drive · C8: mid engine; E-Ray, Grand Sport X and ZR1X add a front electric motor[1][9][17]
- Transmissions
- C7: 7-speed manual, plus 6-speed automatic (2014) or 8-speed automatic (2015–2019) · C8: 8-speed dual-clutch only[1][10][18]
- Base Stingray coupe MSRP
- C7: $51,000 (2014) to $55,900 (2019) · C8: $58,900 (2020) to $71,300 (2027)[2][5][9][15]
- NHTSA recall campaigns naming the generation
- C7: 11 · C8: 10 (through April 2026)[19]
On this page
- Trims & horsepower
- Original MSRP
- Stingray vs Stingray: side-by-side specs
- Grand Sport, Z06 and ZR1: C7 vs C8
- Fuel economy (EPA)
- Which one to buy
- Recalls: C7 vs C8
- Problems & recalls
- Best & worst years
- Used-buying checklist
- Prices today
- FAQ
- Sources
Looking for the story of how it was developed and raced? Corvette generations history
C8 vs C7 Corvette trims, engines & horsepower
Manufacturer ratings. A dash means no source we could verify publishes the figure.
| Model / variant | Years | Engine | Horsepower | Torque | Transmission |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C7 StingrayFront engine; Z51 Performance Package adds dry-sump oiling, electronic limited-slip differential and bigger brakes. | 2014 | 6.2L LT1 V8 | 455 hp @ 6,000 rpm (460 hp with performance exhaust)[1][18] | 460 lb-ft @ 4,600 rpm (465 lb-ft with performance exhaust) | 7-speed manual or 6-speed paddle-shift automatic |
| C7 Stingray | 2015–2019 | 6.2L LT1 V8 | 455 hp (460 hp with performance exhaust)[5][18] | 460 lb-ft (465 lb-ft with performance exhaust) | 7-speed manual or 8-speed paddle-shift automatic |
| C7 Z06 | 2015–2019 | Supercharged 6.2L LT4 V8 | 650 hp[3][7][18] | 650 lb-ft | 7-speed manual or 8-speed automatic |
| C7 Grand SportSame LT1 output as a Stingray with performance exhaust; Chevrolet quoted 0–60 in 3.6 seconds. | 2017–2019 | 6.2L LT1 V8 | 460 hp[4][6] | 465 lb-ft | 7-speed manual or 8-speed automatic |
| C7 ZR1212-mph top track speed per Chevrolet. | 2019 | Supercharged 6.2L LT5 V8 (hand-assembled) | 755 hp[8][18] | 715 lb-ft | 7-speed manual or 8-speed automatic |
| C8 Stingray | 2020–2026 | 6.2L LT2 V8 | 490 hp (495 hp with performance exhaust)[9][10] | 465 lb-ft (470 lb-ft with performance exhaust) | 8-speed dual-clutch |
| C8 Stingray / Grand Sport | 2027 | 6.7L LS6 V8 | 535 hp[14][15] | 520 lb-ft | 8-speed dual-clutch |
| C8 Z06 | 2023–present | 5.5L LT6 flat-plane-crank V8 | 670 hp @ 8,400 rpm[12] | 460 lb-ft @ 6,300 rpm | 8-speed dual-clutch |
| C8 ZR1233 mph on track per Chevrolet. Hybrid E-Ray, Grand Sport X and ZR1X variants are covered on their own pages. | 2025–present | Twin-turbo 5.5L LT7 V8 | 1,064 hp @ 7,000 rpm[13][16] | 828 lb-ft | 8-speed dual-clutch |
C8 vs C7 Corvette original MSRP by year
Base price when new, as published by the manufacturer — not today's value.
| Model year | Model / body | Original MSRP | Destination | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | C7 Stingray 1LT coupe | $51,000[2][3] | — | Excludes $995 destination (chevrolet.com, March 2014); the same site showed $53,000 by mid-2015 |
| 2014 | C7 Stingray 3LT coupe with Z51 | $62,800[1][2] | $995 | Includes destination (GM product book) |
| 2015 | C7 Stingray 1LT coupe | $55,000[3] | — | Excludes destination (chevrolet.com, June 2015) |
| 2015 | C7 Stingray 1LT convertible | $59,000[3] | — | Excludes destination |
| 2015 | C7 Z06 | $79,000[3] | — | Starting price; excludes destination |
| 2016 | C7 Z06 | $79,400[4] | — | Starting price; excludes destination (chevrolet.com, October 2016) |
| 2017 | C7 Stingray | $55,450[4] | — | Starting price; excludes destination |
| 2017 | C7 Grand Sport | $65,450[4] | — | Starting price; excludes destination |
| 2019 | C7 Stingray 1LT coupe | $55,900[5] | — | Excludes destination (chevrolet.com, March 2019); 2LT $60,355, 3LT $65,645 |
| 2019 | C7 Grand Sport | $65,900[6] | — | Starting price; excludes destination |
| 2019 | C7 Z06 | $80,900[7] | — | Starting price; excludes destination |
| 2019 | C7 ZR1 | $123,000[8] | — | Starting price; excludes destination |
| 2020 | C8 Stingray 1LT coupe | $59,995[9][10] | $1,095 | Includes $1,095 destination ($58,900 before destination on chevrolet.com) |
| 2022 | C8 Stingray coupe | $62,195[11] | — | Includes destination |
| 2027 | C8 Stingray 1LT | $71,300[15] | — | chevrolet.com starting price; destination treatment not stated |
| 2027 | C8 Grand Sport | $86,300[17] | — | chevrolet.com starting price |
| 2027 | C8 Z06 | $121,800[17] | — | chevrolet.com starting price |
| 2027 | C8 ZR1 | $198,000[17] | — | chevrolet.com starting price |
C7 figures come from archived chevrolet.com pages, which list MSRP before destination; GM's C8 launch releases include destination. Compare like with like: the 2019 Stingray's $55,900 and the 2020 Stingray's $58,900 are both before destination.
Stingray vs Stingray: side-by-side specs
The biggest change is layout. The C7 keeps the V8 ahead of the driver and offers a manual; the C8 moves the engine behind the cabin and uses only an 8-speed dual-clutch. Chevrolet credits the new layout with rear weight bias that puts more power to the rear wheels.
On Chevrolet's own figures, the 2020 Stingray with Z51 reached 60 mph about 0.8 seconds sooner than the 2019 Stingray, for $3,000 more before destination.
| 2019 Stingray (C7) | 2020 Stingray (C8) | 2027 Stingray (C8) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Layout | Front engine, RWD | Mid engine, RWD | Mid engine, RWD |
| Engine | 6.2L LT1 V8 | 6.2L LT2 V8 | 6.7L LS6 V8 |
| Horsepower | 455 (460 w/ perf. exhaust) | 490 (495 w/ perf. exhaust) | 535 |
| Torque (lb-ft) | 460 (465) | 465 (470) | 520 |
| Transmission | 7-speed manual or 8-speed automatic | 8-speed dual-clutch | 8-speed dual-clutch |
| 0–60 mph (Chevrolet) | 3.7 s | 2.9 s (Z51) | 2.8 s (Z51) |
| Top speed (Chevrolet) | — | 194 mph | 200 mph (track) |
| Base coupe curb weight | 3,298 lb | — | — |
| EPA combined mpg | 19 manual / 18 automatic | 19 | 18 |
| Starting MSRP | $55,900 (excl. destination) | $58,900 (excl.) / $59,995 (incl.) | $71,300 |
Grand Sport, Z06 and ZR1: C7 vs C8
Every C7 performance model used a 6.2L pushrod V8, supercharged in the Z06 and ZR1. The C8 Z06 and ZR1 switch to a 5.5L flat-plane-crank V8, naturally aspirated in the Z06 and twin-turbocharged in the ZR1, and every C8 is dual-clutch only.
The C7 ZR1 was a single model year (2019), which makes it the rarest C7 trim in this table.
| Model | C7 version | C8 version |
|---|---|---|
| Grand Sport | 2017–2019 · LT1 460 hp · 0–60 3.6 s · $65,900 (2019) | 2027 · LS6 535 hp · 0–60 2.75 s · $86,300 (2027) |
| Z06 | 2015–2019 · supercharged LT4 650 hp · 0–60 2.95 s · $80,900 (2019) | 2023– · LT6 670 hp · 0–60 2.6 s · $121,800 (2027) |
| ZR1 | 2019 · supercharged LT5 755 hp · 0–60 2.85 s · 212 mph · $123,000 | 2025– · twin-turbo LT7 1,064 hp · 0–60 2.3 s · 233 mph · $198,000 (2027) |
Fuel economy (EPA)
C7 Stingrays with the 7-speed manual rated 21 mpg combined through 2016, then 19 from 2017. The C8 Stingray has stayed at 18–19 mpg combined.
| Model and years | Transmission | City | Highway | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C7 Stingray 2014 | 7-speed manual | 17 | 28 | 21 |
| C7 Stingray 2014 | 6-speed automatic | 16 | 27 | 20 |
| C7 Stingray 2015–2016 | 8-speed automatic | 16 | 29 | 20 |
| C7 Stingray 2019 | 7-speed manual | 16 | 25 | 19 |
| C7 Stingray 2019 | 8-speed automatic | 15 | 25 | 18 |
| C7 Z06 2016–2018 | 8-speed automatic | 13 | 23 | 16 |
| C7 ZR1 2019 | 8-speed automatic | 12 | 20 | 15 |
| C8 Stingray 2020 | 8-speed dual-clutch | 15 | 27 | 19 |
| C8 Stingray 2024 | 8-speed dual-clutch | 16 | 25 | 19 |
| C8 Stingray 2027 (6.7L) | 8-speed dual-clutch | 15 | 25 | 18 |
| C8 Z06 2024 / 2027 | 8-speed dual-clutch | 12 | 21 | 15 |
| C8 ZR1 2027 | 8-speed dual-clutch | 12 | 18 | 14 |
Sources: [18]
Which one to buy
Choose a C7 if you want a manual gearbox or a front-engine Corvette: every C7 trim offered the 7-speed manual, and no C8 does. The C7 also cost less new at every comparable trim.
Choose a C8 if acceleration and the newest hardware matter most. Even the base 2020 Stingray beat the 2019 Stingray's 0–60 time by Chevrolet's own figures, and only the C8 offers all-wheel-drive hybrid versions.
If you are shopping a launch-year car of either generation, check recall completion carefully: 2014, 2015 and 2020 each have four or more NHTSA campaigns.[1][10][17][18][19]
Recalls: C7 vs C8
The NHTSA recalls dataset lists 11 campaigns that name C7 model years and 10 that name C8 model years. C7 campaigns cluster in 2014–2015 (air bag module, shocks, toe link, parking brake) and later electric power steering on 2017–2018 cars. C8 campaigns cluster in 2020 (front trunk release, hood latch warning, brake boost sensor, seat belt) and in 2024–2026 (seat belt retractors, refueling fuel spill, turn-signal warning software).
| Model year | Campaigns naming that year |
|---|---|
| 2014 (C7) | 5 |
| 2015 (C7) | 5 |
| 2016 (C7) | 2 |
| 2017 (C7) | 4 |
| 2018 (C7) | 1 |
| 2019 (C7) | 1 (ZR1) |
| 2020 (C8) | 4 |
| 2021 (C8) | 2 |
| 2022 (C8) | 1 |
| 2023 (C8) | 1 |
| 2024 (C8) | 2 |
| 2025 (C8) | 3 |
| 2026 (C8) | 3 |
Sources: [19]
C8 vs C7 Corvette problems & recalls
Electric power steering assist can fail (C7 2017–2018)
Two NHTSA campaigns (19V086000 and 25V175000) cover 2017–2018 Corvettes whose electric power steering assist may fail, which raises steering effort at low speed.[19]
Front trunk and hood latching (C8 2020)
Recall 20V461000 covers a front-trunk interior release that may stop working ten minutes after shutdown; 20V489000 covers cars that could be driven with the front trunk lid unlatched despite warnings.[19]
Seat belt retractors locking in the stowed position (C8 2024–2025)
Recall 24V418000 covers driver or passenger belt retractors that may lock while stowed, leaving the belt out of reach.[19]
Fuel spill while refueling (C8 2023–2026)
Recall 25V536000 covers cars with a left-side radiator/fan combination where excess fuel may spill into the filler pocket and reach an ignition source.[19]
| Campaign | Date | Model years | Component | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14V299000 | 2014-06-06 | 2014 | Air bags | Air bag sensing module may short circuit and disable air bags and pretensioners. (33 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 14V342000 | 2014-06-19 | 2014 | Air bags | Optional sport seats' side air bag does not meet internal injury-protection spec for an unbelted young child. (712 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 14V377000 | 2014-06-26 | 2014 | Suspension | Improper weld may let rear shock absorber tubes separate from their brackets. (1,939 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 14V568000 | 2014-09-17 | 2015 | Parking brake | Parking brake may work on only one rear wheel (FMVSS 135). (783 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 14V570000 | 2014-09-19 | 2015 | Air bags | Driver air bag back plate may fracture and let the bag separate from the wheel. (89 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 15V031000 | 2015-01-26 | 2015 | Suspension | Rear toe link outer ball joint may not have been tightened and could separate. (43 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 16V651000 | 2016-09-08 | 2014–2017 | Air bags | Air bag module software diagnostic test may prevent frontal air bag deployment (multi-model GM recall). (3,640,162 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 17V437000 | 2017-07-10 | 2014–2017 | Air bags | Some cars remedied under 16V651 did not receive the complete software update. (40,683 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 18V360000 | 2018-05-31 | 2019 (ZR1) | Air bags | Hard braking or acceleration may put the air bag module in a fault state (ZR1 only). (498 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 19V086000 | 2019-02-07 | 2017 | Steering | Electric power steering assist may fail (multi-model GM recall). (26,772 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 25V175000 | 2025-03-20 | 2017–2018 | Steering | Electric power steering assist may fail (multi-model GM recall). (934 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 20V461000 | 2020-08-06 | 2020 | Electrical system | Front trunk interior release may not work ten minutes after shutdown (FMVSS 401). (5,141 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 20V489000 | 2020-08-18 | 2020 | Electrical system | Car can be driven with the front trunk lid unlatched; lid may open at speed. (7,071 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 20V581000 | 2020-09-24 | 2020 | Seat belts | Driver seat belt retractor may not lock in a crash. (5 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 20V588000 | 2020-09-24 | 2020 | Service brakes | Sensor contamination may interrupt electronic brake boost assist. (3,677 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 21V421000 | 2021-06-10 | 2021 | Air bags | Air bag warning light may not illuminate consistently (multi-model GM recall). (285,622 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 22V091000 | 2022-02-17 | 2021–2022 | Power train | Rear half-shafts may be missing ball bearings, causing loss of drive power. (22 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 24V418000 | 2024-06-06 | 2024–2025 | Seat belts | Front seat belt retractors may lock in the stowed position. (13,464 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 25V536000 | 2025-08-21 | 2023–2026 | Fuel system | Fuel may spill into the filler pocket during refueling on cars with a left-side radiator/fan. (23,656 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 26V114000 | 2026-02-26 | 2026 | Equipment | Radio may not be set to download the electronic owner's manual (FMVSS 208; multi-model GM). (5,861 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
| 26V213000 | 2026-04-02 | 2025–2026 | Exterior lighting | Software may fail to warn of a rear turn signal failure (FMVSS 108). (32,988 vehicles potentially affected)[19] |
Counts include only campaigns whose NHTSA defect summary names Corvette model years 2014–2026. Several are multi-model GM campaigns where the potentially-affected figure covers all models.
Check any specific car for open recalls by VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls.
Best and worst C8 vs C7 Corvette years
Each call is tied to a documented fact — a mechanical change, a recall or a published rating — not opinion.
C7 launch year; five NHTSA campaigns name 2014 Corvettes, including rear shock separation (14V377000).[19]
Five NHTSA campaigns name 2015 Corvettes, including parking brake and toe-link fixes (14V568000, 15V031000).[19]
Final C7 year with every trim available, including the one-year 755-hp ZR1; one NHTSA campaign names 2019, and it is ZR1-only.[8][19]
C8 launch year; four NHTSA campaigns name 2020 Corvettes (front trunk release, hood latch, brake boost sensor, seat belt).[19]
Fewest C8 recalls: one NHTSA campaign names each year (22V091000 for 2022; 25V536000 for 2023).[19]
Model-year complaint data across every Corvette: Corvette years to avoid.
What to check before buying a used C8 vs C7 Corvette
- Run the VIN for open recalls; on a 2014–2017 C7, confirm both 16V651000 and its follow-up 17V437000 air bag software campaigns are closed.
- On a 2017–2018 C7, confirm power steering campaigns 19V086000 and 25V175000 are complete.
- On a 2020 C8, confirm front trunk release (20V461000) and hood latch (20V489000) fixes, and test the interior frunk release yourself.
- On a 2024–2025 C8, pull both front seat belts fully out and let them retract (24V418000).
- On a 2023–2026 C8, check whether the VIN falls under the refueling fuel-spill recall 25V536000.
- On a C7, confirm the transmission: 2014 automatics are 6-speed, 2015–2019 automatics are 8-speed; manuals are 7-speed throughout.
- On a C7 Stingray, check for the Z51 package (dry sump, electronic limited-slip differential, larger brakes) if you plan track use.
- Confirm the exact trim and engine code on the window sticker or build sheet: LT1, LT4 or LT5 for C7; LT2, LS6, LT6 or LT7 for C8.
C8 vs C7 Corvette prices today
Prices on used Corvettes vary widely with mileage, options and condition, so we don't publish a single value. Compare current listings below.
More Corvette research
- Corvette buyer’s guide: every generation
- C7 Corvette (2014–2019) buyer's guide
- C8 Corvette (2020–present) buyer's guide
- Corvette Z06
- Corvette ZR1
- Corvette generations history
- LT1 engine guide
- LT2 engine guide
- Corvette trim levels
- Corvette years to avoid
- Best Corvette years
- Corvette depreciation
- Cheapest Corvette
- Fastest Corvette
- Corvette build sheet by VIN
- Free Chevrolet VIN decoder
Frequently asked questions
Is the C8 faster than the C7?
Yes, by Chevrolet's figures. The 2020 C8 Stingray with Z51 ran 0–60 mph in 2.9 seconds versus 3.7 seconds for the 2019 C7 Stingray, and the 2025 C8 ZR1 is rated at 2.3 seconds versus 2.85 seconds for the 2019 C7 ZR1.
Can you get a C8 Corvette with a manual transmission?
No. Every C8 uses an 8-speed dual-clutch. Every C7 trim offered a 7-speed manual, with a 6-speed automatic in 2014 and an 8-speed automatic from 2015.
How much did the C7 and C8 cost new?
The 2019 C7 Stingray started at $55,900 before destination and the 2020 C8 Stingray at $58,900 before destination ($59,995 with it). The 2027 C8 Stingray starts at $71,300 on chevrolet.com.
Which gets better fuel economy, C7 or C8?
They are close. EPA rates the 2019 C7 Stingray at 19 mpg combined with the manual and 18 with the automatic, and the 2020 C8 Stingray at 19 mpg combined.
Which has more recalls, the C7 or C8?
The NHTSA recalls dataset lists 11 campaigns naming C7 model years and 10 naming C8 model years. Launch years 2014, 2015 and 2020 each have four or five.
What was the most powerful C7?
The 2019 ZR1, with a supercharged 6.2L LT5 V8 rated at 755 hp and 715 lb-ft and a 212-mph top track speed per Chevrolet.
Sources
Every figure on this page is footnoted to one of these sources. Secondary references are used only to corroborate manufacturer and government figures.
- 2014 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray product details book — Chevrolet (GM product book; copy hosted by Corvette Action Center)
- 2014 Corvette Stingray (archived March 2014) — Chevrolet (chevrolet.com via Internet Archive)
- 2015 Corvette Stingray (archived June 2015) — Chevrolet (chevrolet.com via Internet Archive)
- 2017 Corvette Grand Sport (archived October 2016) — Chevrolet (chevrolet.com via Internet Archive)
- 2019 Corvette Stingray (archived March 2019) — Chevrolet (chevrolet.com via Internet Archive)
- 2019 Corvette Grand Sport (archived March 2019) — Chevrolet (chevrolet.com via Internet Archive)
- 2019 Corvette Z06 (archived April 2019) — Chevrolet (chevrolet.com via Internet Archive)
- 2019 Corvette ZR1 (archived March 2019) — Chevrolet (chevrolet.com via Internet Archive)
- 2020 Corvette Stingray (archived June 2020) — Chevrolet (chevrolet.com via Internet Archive)
- 2020 Mid-Engine Chevrolet Corvette Stingray starts at $59,995 — Chevrolet Pressroom
- 2022 Corvette Stingray pricing and IMSA GTLM Championship Edition — Chevrolet Pressroom
- 2023 Corvette Z06 reveal — Chevrolet Pressroom
- Chevrolet announces 2025 Corvette ZR1 pricing — GM News
- 2027 Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport, Grand Sport X debut with new 6.7L V8 — Chevrolet Pressroom
- 2027 Corvette Stingray — Chevrolet (chevrolet.com)
- 2027 Corvette ZR1 — Chevrolet (chevrolet.com)
- Corvette lineup — Chevrolet (chevrolet.com)
- Chevrolet Corvette EPA ratings, 2014–2027 (web services) — U.S. DOE / EPA fueleconomy.gov
- Recalls Data (dataset 6axg-epim) — NHTSA via U.S. DOT data.transportation.gov
Independent reference compiled by CarWhere — not affiliated with or endorsed by General Motors. Chevrolet, Corvette, Stingray, Z06, ZR1, ZR1X, E-Ray and Grand Sport are trademarks of General Motors.