Rivian Quad-Motor: Gen 1, Tri-Motor and Gen 2 Quad
By CarWhere Research · Updated
Rivian's Quad-Motor puts a motor at each wheel. The Gen 1 Quad (2022–2024 R1T and R1S) made 835 hp and ran 0–60 in as quick as 3.0 seconds. The Gen 2 Quad (from mid-2025) makes 1,025 hp and 1,198 lb-ft, runs 0–60 in as quick as 2.5 seconds in the R1T and has up to 374 miles of EPA range.
| Powertrain | Model years | Horsepower | Torque | 0–60 mph (as quick as) | Best EPA range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gen 1 Quad-Motor (Large pack) | 2022–2024 | 835 hp | 908 lb-ft | 3.0 sec | 328 mi (2023–2024 R1T, 21in) |
| Gen 2 Tri-Motor / 2027 Performance | 2025–2027 | 850 hp | 1,103 lb-ft | 2.9 sec (R1T) | 371 mi (22in) |
| Gen 2 Quad-Motor / 2027 Quad | 2026–2027 | 1,025 hp | 1,198 lb-ft | 2.5 sec R1T · 2.6 sec R1S | 374 mi (22in) |
| Model year | Variant | EPA range | MPGe combined | kWh/100 mi |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | R1T | 314 mi | 70 | 48.1 |
| 2023 | R1T (20 inch wheels) | 289 mi | 64 | 52.4 |
| 2023 | R1T (21 inch wheels) | 328 mi | 73 | 46.1 |
| 2023 | R1T (22 inch wheels) | 303 mi | 68 | 49.4 |
| 2024 | R1T All-Terrain Quad Large (20in) | 274 mi | 63 | 53.7 |
| 2024 | R1T Quad Large (20in) | 289 mi | 64 | 52.4 |
| 2024 | R1T Quad Large (21in) | 328 mi | 73 | 46.1 |
| 2024 | R1T Quad Large (22in) | 303 mi | 68 | 49.4 |
| 2026 | R1T Quad Max (20in AT) | 325 mi | 67 | 50.1 |
| 2026 | R1T Quad Max (22in UHP) | 338 mi | 71 | 47.3 |
| 2026 | R1T Quad Max (22in) | 374 mi | 76 | 44.4 |
| 2027 | R1T Quad (20in AT) | 325 mi | 67 | 50.1 |
| 2027 | R1T Quad (22in UHP) | 338 mi | 71 | 47.3 |
| 2027 | R1T Quad (22in) | 374 mi | 76 | 44.4 |
| 2022 | R1S | 316 mi | 69 | 48.6 |
| 2023 | R1S (20 inch wheels) | 289 mi | 64 | 52.4 |
| 2023 | R1S (21 inch wheels) | 321 mi | 71 | 47.4 |
| 2023 | R1S (22 inch wheels) | 303 mi | 68 | 49.4 |
| 2023 | R1S 20 inch All-Terrain | 274 mi | 63 | 53.7 |
| 2024 | R1S All-Terrain Quad Large (20 inch) | 274 mi | 63 | 53.7 |
| 2024 | R1S Quad Large (20in) | 289 mi | 64 | 52.4 |
| 2024 | R1S Quad Large (21in) | 321 mi | 71 | 47.4 |
| 2024 | R1S Quad Large (22in) | 303 mi | 68 | 49.4 |
| 2026 | R1S Quad Max (20in AT) | 325 mi | 67 | 50.1 |
| 2026 | R1S Quad Max (22in UHP) | 338 mi | 71 | 47.3 |
| 2026 | R1S Quad Max (22in) | 374 mi | 76 | 44.4 |
| 2027 | R1S Quad (20in AT) | 325 mi | 67 | 50.1 |
| 2027 | R1S Quad (22in UHP) | 338 mi | 71 | 47.3 |
| 2027 | R1S Quad (22in) | 374 mi | 76 | 44.4 |
Gen 1 Quad-Motor (2022–2024)
EPA's only 2022 R1T and R1S entries are four-motor vehicles. Rivian's Gen 1 Quad system uses two drive units, each with one motor per wheel: a 415-hp, 413 lb-ft front unit and a 420-hp, 495 lb-ft rear unit, for 835 hp and 908 lb-ft combined and 0–60 in as quick as 3.0 seconds. Independent control of each wheel gives true four-wheel torque vectoring.
EPA lists 2022–2023 Quad trucks without a motor label (four motors in the data); 2024 entries are named 'Quad Large'. Range ran 274–328 miles depending on wheels. The 2022–2024 Quad Large carries Rivian's longest battery warranty: 8 years or 175,000 miles.[1][16][10][6][7][17]
The Tri-Motor bridge (2025–2026)
The second-generation R1 added an all-new Tri-Motor: two motors at the rear, one in front, 850 hp, 0–60 in 2.9 seconds in the R1T and an EPA-estimated 371 miles. Rivian said it offered more power and range than the Gen 1 Quad. It launched from $99,900 (R1T) and $105,900 (R1S); for 2027 the Tri-Motor is sold as the Performance trim.[2][3]
Gen 2 Quad-Motor (2026–present)
The second-generation Quad, which Rivian began delivering in the second quarter of 2025, uses two new in-house drive units, each with two oil-cooled motors. It makes 1,025 hp and 1,198 lb-ft, runs 0–60 in as quick as 2.5 seconds and the quarter mile in 10.5 seconds in an R1T with Launch Mode, and has an EPA-estimated range up to 374 miles (up to 400 miles in Conserve mode, which can disconnect the rear drive unit).
Quad-exclusive software includes Kick Turn for tight off-road turns. For 2027 Quad remains the top R1 trim at $115,990 for the R1T and $121,990 for the R1S.[4][18][3][19][5]
Towing and warranty on Quad models
Frequently asked questions
How much horsepower does the Rivian Quad-Motor make?
The Gen 2 Quad makes 1,025 hp and 1,198 lb-ft. The Gen 1 Quad (2022–2024) made 835 hp and 908 lb-ft.
How fast is the Rivian Quad 0–60?
Rivian quotes as quick as 2.5 seconds for the Gen 2 R1T Quad and 2.6 seconds for the R1S Quad, using Launch Mode; the Gen 1 Quad was rated at 3.0 seconds.
What is the range of the Rivian Quad?
The Gen 2 Quad has an EPA-estimated range up to 374 miles on 22-inch wheels. Gen 1 Quad trucks were rated 274–328 miles.
Is the Tri-Motor the same as the Quad?
No. The Tri-Motor uses three motors (two rear, one front) and 850 hp; for 2027 it is sold as the Performance trim.
How much does a 2027 Rivian Quad cost?
$115,990 for the R1T Quad and $121,990 for the R1S Quad, before the $1,895 destination fee.
Sources
Figures come from the sources below, each opened when this page was built. EPA range and efficiency are from fueleconomy.gov; recalls are from the NHTSA recall dataset published on data.transportation.gov. A dash means no source we could open gave that figure.
- Rivian Drive Systems, Decoded (December 22, 2022) — Rivian
- R1 Tri-Motor (November 21, 2024) — Rivian
- Introducing the 2027 R1S and R1T (August 13, 2026) — Rivian
- Meet the New Quad-Motor: The Most Powerful R1 Yet (July 8, 2025) — Rivian
- Rivian R1S: price, range and specs — Rivian
- 2023 Rivian R1T EPA range and efficiency — U.S. EPA / DOE (fueleconomy.gov)
- 2024 Rivian R1T EPA range and efficiency — U.S. EPA / DOE (fueleconomy.gov)
- 2027 Rivian R1T EPA range and efficiency — U.S. EPA / DOE (fueleconomy.gov)
- 2022 Rivian R1S EPA range and efficiency — U.S. EPA / DOE (fueleconomy.gov)
- 2022 Rivian R1T EPA range and efficiency — U.S. EPA / DOE (fueleconomy.gov)
- 2023 Rivian R1S EPA range and efficiency — U.S. EPA / DOE (fueleconomy.gov)
- 2024 Rivian R1S EPA range and efficiency — U.S. EPA / DOE (fueleconomy.gov)
- 2026 Rivian R1S EPA range and efficiency — U.S. EPA / DOE (fueleconomy.gov)
- 2026 Rivian R1T EPA range and efficiency — U.S. EPA / DOE (fueleconomy.gov)
- 2027 Rivian R1S EPA range and efficiency — U.S. EPA / DOE (fueleconomy.gov)
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year 2021 — U.S. SEC (EDGAR)
- What is the warranty coverage on a new Rivian? — Rivian Support
- Rivian Releases Second Quarter 2025 Financial Results (August 5, 2025) — Rivian
- Rivian R1T: price, range and specs — Rivian
More Rivian research
Other EV brands
Independent reference compiled by CarWhere Research — not affiliated with or endorsed by Rivian Automotive, Inc.. Rivian and the model names are trademarks of their owners.