Kia Sorento vs Kia Telluride
By CarWhere Research · Updated 2026-11-05 · Specs from the manufacturers and fueleconomy.gov
The short answer
The Sorento is the smaller, cheaper three-row: it starts at $32,590, is 9.6 in shorter and offers a plug-in hybrid. The 2027 Telluride costs from $39,190 but has the roomier third row, with 22.3 cu ft behind it versus 12.6, seats up to eight versus seven, and tows 5,000 lb versus 4,500.
Key differences
- The Kia Sorento starts $6,600 lower (base MSRP $32,590 vs $39,190, before destination).
- The Telluride is 9.6 in longer (189.6 vs 199.2 in).
- The Telluride seats up to 8; the Kia Sorento seats up to 7.
- Max cargo: 75.5 cu ft (Kia Sorento) vs 89.3 cu ft (Telluride).
- The Telluride tows up to 5,000 lb, 500 lb more.
- Best combined fuel-economy rating: 37 vs 35 mpg (Kia Sorento leads).
- Most powerful version: 274 hp (Kia Sorento) vs 329 hp (Telluride).
Sorento vs Telluride specs side by side
| Kia Sorento | Kia Telluride | |
|---|---|---|
| Model year compared | 2027 | 2027 |
| Base MSRP range (excl. destination) | $32,590–$53,890 | $39,190–$57,590 |
| Destination charge | $1,495 | $1,545 |
| Powertrains (hp / torque) | 2.5L 4-cyl: 186 hp / 178 lb-ft · 2.5L turbo 4-cyl: 274 hp / 311 lb-ft · 1.6L turbo 4-cyl hybrid: 232 hp / 270 lb-ft · 1.6L turbo 4-cyl plug-in hybrid: 268 hp / 270 lb-ft | 2.5L turbo 4-cyl: 274 hp / 311 lb-ft · 2.5L turbo 4-cyl hybrid: 329 hp / 339 lb-ft |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy/combined) | 2.5L FWD: 23/31/26 mpg · 2.5L AWD: 23/28/25 mpg · 2.5T FWD: 20/29/23 mpg · 2.5T AWD: 20/27/23 mpg · 1.6T Hybrid FWD: 37/36/37 mpg · 1.6T Hybrid AWD: 32/35/34 mpg · 1.6T Plug-in Hybrid AWD (Kia est.; gas-only mpg; 74 MPGe): 33/33/33 mpg | 2.5T FWD: 20/26/22 mpg · 2.5T AWD: 18/24/20 mpg · 2.5T X-Pro AWD: 17/22/19 mpg · 2.5T Hybrid EX FWD: 34/36/35 mpg · 2.5T Hybrid SX FWD: 32/34/33 mpg · 2.5T Hybrid AWD: 30/32/31 mpg |
| Range | 1.6T Plug-in Hybrid AWD (Kia est.; gas-only mpg; 74 MPGe): 31 mi | Not published |
| Seating | 6–7 | 7–8 |
| Cargo behind rear row | 12.6 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
| Max cargo (seats folded) | 75.5 cu ft | 89.3 cu ft |
| Max towing | 4,500 lb | 5,000 lb |
| AWD / 4WD | Available | Available |
| Length | 189.6 in | 199.2 in |
| Width | 74.8 in | 78.3 in |
| Height | 66.7 in | 69.5 in |
| Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 116.9 in |
| Ground clearance | 6.9 in | 7.4 in |
- Kia Sorento: Towing 2,000 lb braked standard; 3,500 lb with towing package (EX and up); 4,500 lb optional on X-Line, standard on X-Pro SX-Prestige. Hybrid/PHEV: Kia lists only unbraked 1,654 lb. PHEV is X-Line SX-Prestige only for 2027; fueleconomy.gov has no 2027 PHEV record yet, so PHEV row is Kia's published estimate (31 mi electric range). Height 66.7 in (66.9 with roof rack). Ground clearance 6.9 in (hybrid 6.85). Seating 7 on LX/S, 6 on EX and up (hybrid 6 or 7). Hybrid/PHEV hp/torque are combined system output.
- Telluride: All-new second generation; 2027 is the current model on sale (no 2026 Telluride). V6 replaced by 2.5T; new hybrid. Towing 5,000 lb gas / 4,500 lb hybrid. Height 69.5 in base (69.9–71.5 with roof rails, X-Pro tallest). Ground clearance 7.4 in (X-Pro 9.1). Cargo figures include under-tray volume; hybrid 21.3/88.3 cu ft. Seating 8 on LX/EX, 7 on others. Hybrid hp/torque are total system output. MPG rows matched to fueleconomy.gov records (Kia's spec page agrees).
Reliability and known issues
More on each model
FAQ
Which is better, the Kia Sorento or the Telluride?
The Sorento is the smaller, cheaper three-row: it starts at $32,590, is 9.6 in shorter and offers a plug-in hybrid. The 2027 Telluride costs from $39,190 but has the roomier third row, with 22.3 cu ft behind it versus 12.6, seats up to eight versus seven, and tows 5,000 lb versus 4,500.
Is the Kia Sorento cheaper than the Telluride?
The Kia Sorento has the lower starting price: the 2027 Kia Sorento starts at $32,590 and tops out at $53,890, and the 2027 Telluride starts at $39,190 and tops out at $57,590. Those are base MSRPs before destination ($1,495 and $1,545), from the manufacturers.
Is the Kia Sorento bigger than the Telluride?
The Kia Sorento is 189.6 in long on a 110.8-in wheelbase; the Telluride is 199.2 in on a 116.9-in wheelbase. Maximum cargo space is 75.5 vs 89.3 cu ft. Seating: 6–7 vs 7–8.
Which tows more, the Kia Sorento or the Telluride?
The Telluride: up to 5,000 lb vs 4,500 lb, properly equipped, per the manufacturers.
Which gets better gas mileage?
Combined ratings: 23–37 mpg for the Kia Sorento and 19–35 mpg for the Telluride, depending on powertrain and drivetrain. Figures are EPA ratings from fueleconomy.gov, or the manufacturer's estimate where the EPA has not yet listed the new model year (see notes under the table).
Related comparisons
Sources
- Kia Media — 2027 Sorento specifications
- Kia Media — 2027 Sorento pricing
- Kia Media — 2027 Sorento HEV specifications
- Kia Media — 2027 Sorento HEV pricing
- Kia Media — 2027 Sorento PHEV specifications
- Kia Media — 2027 Sorento PHEV pricing
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50764
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50781
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50765
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50782
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50533
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50780
- Kia Media — 2027 Telluride specifications
- Kia Media — 2027 Telluride pricing
- Kia Media — 2027 Telluride HEV specifications
- Kia Media — 2027 Telluride HEV pricing
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50421
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50436
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50586
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50423
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50422
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50437
"Not published" means the manufacturer has not released that figure for this model year; CarWhere does not estimate missing specs.
Cite this page: CarWhere Research, "Kia Sorento vs Kia Telluride," carwhere.com/car-comparisons/kia-sorento-vs-kia-telluride.