Hyundai Palisade vs Hyundai Santa Fe
By CarWhere Research · Updated 2026-11-05 · Specs from the manufacturers and fueleconomy.gov
The short answer
The Palisade is the larger three-row: 9.0 in longer, seating up to eight versus seven, with 19.1 cu ft behind the third row versus 14.6 and 5,000 lb of towing versus 4,500. The 2027 Santa Fe starts lower, at $35,300 versus $39,735, and its hybrid rates up to 36 mpg combined versus 34.
Key differences
- The Santa Fe starts $4,435 lower (base MSRP $39,735 vs $35,300, before destination).
- The Hyundai Palisade is 9.0 in longer (199.2 vs 190.2 in).
- The Hyundai Palisade seats up to 8; the Santa Fe seats up to 7.
- Max cargo: 86.7 cu ft (Hyundai Palisade) vs 79.6 cu ft (Santa Fe).
- The Hyundai Palisade tows up to 5,000 lb, 500 lb more.
- Best combined fuel-economy rating: 34 vs 36 mpg (Santa Fe leads).
- Most powerful version: 329 hp (Hyundai Palisade) vs 277 hp (Santa Fe).
Palisade vs Santa Fe specs side by side
| Hyundai Palisade | Hyundai Santa Fe | |
|---|---|---|
| Model year compared | 2027 | 2027 |
| Base MSRP range (excl. destination) | $39,735–$59,680 | $35,300–$50,750 |
| Destination charge | $1,650 | $1,650 |
| Powertrains (hp / torque) | 3.5L V6: 287 hp / 260 lb-ft · 2.5L turbo 4-cyl hybrid: 329 hp / 339 lb-ft | 2.5L turbo 4-cyl: 277 hp / 311 lb-ft · 1.6L turbo 4-cyl hybrid: 231 hp / 271 lb-ft |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy/combined) | 3.5L V6 FWD: 19/26/22 mpg · 3.5L V6 AWD: 18/24/20 mpg · 3.5L V6 XRT PRO AWD: 16/22/19 mpg · 2.5T Hybrid Blue SEL FWD: 33/35/34 mpg · 2.5T Hybrid FWD: 31/32/31 mpg · 2.5T Hybrid AWD: 29/31/30 mpg | 2.5T FWD: 20/29/24 mpg · 2.5T AWD: 20/28/23 mpg · 2.5T XRT AWD: 19/25/21 mpg · 1.6T Hybrid FWD: 37/36/36 mpg · 1.6T Hybrid AWD: 35/34/35 mpg |
| Seating | 7–8 | 6–7 |
| Cargo behind rear row | 19.1 cu ft | 14.6 cu ft |
| Max cargo (seats folded) | 86.7 cu ft | 79.6 cu ft |
| Max towing | 5,000 lb | 4,500 lb |
| AWD / 4WD | Available | Available |
| Length | 199.2 in | 190.2 in |
| Width | 78 in | 74.8 in |
| Height | 69.5 in | 67.7 in |
| Wheelbase | 116.9 in | 110.8 in |
| Ground clearance | 7.4 in | 7 in |
- Hyundai Palisade: FWD standard, HTRAC AWD available (standard on XRT PRO). Towing 5,000 lb V6 / 4,000 lb hybrid. Length 199.2 in (Calligraphy 199.4, XRT PRO 200.4); ground clearance 7.4 in (XRT PRO 8.4). Hybrid hp/torque are total system output (gas engine alone 258 hp / 260 lb-ft). FWD hybrid SEL is sold as 'Hybrid Blue SEL'. Seating 8 on SE, 7 or 8 on SEL/SEL Premium/Limited, 7 on XRT PRO/Calligraphy.
- Santa Fe: 2027 is a carry-over model. Towing 3,500 lb (XRT 4,500 lb; hybrid 2,000 lb). Height 67.7 in (69.7 with roof side rails). Ground clearance 7.0 in (XRT 8.3). XRT is AWD-only. Hybrid hp/torque are total system output. Seating 7 on SE/SEL/XRT, 6 or 7 on Limited, 6 on Calligraphy.
Reliability and known issues
More on each model
FAQ
Which is better, the Hyundai Palisade or the Santa Fe?
The Palisade is the larger three-row: 9.0 in longer, seating up to eight versus seven, with 19.1 cu ft behind the third row versus 14.6 and 5,000 lb of towing versus 4,500. The 2027 Santa Fe starts lower, at $35,300 versus $39,735, and its hybrid rates up to 36 mpg combined versus 34.
Is the Hyundai Palisade cheaper than the Santa Fe?
The Santa Fe has the lower starting price: the 2027 Hyundai Palisade starts at $39,735 and tops out at $59,680, and the 2027 Santa Fe starts at $35,300 and tops out at $50,750. Those are base MSRPs before destination ($1,650 and $1,650), from the manufacturers.
Is the Hyundai Palisade bigger than the Santa Fe?
The Hyundai Palisade is 199.2 in long on a 116.9-in wheelbase; the Santa Fe is 190.2 in on a 110.8-in wheelbase. Maximum cargo space is 86.7 vs 79.6 cu ft. Seating: 7–8 vs 6–7.
Which tows more, the Hyundai Palisade or the Santa Fe?
The Hyundai Palisade: up to 5,000 lb vs 4,500 lb, properly equipped, per the manufacturers.
Which gets better gas mileage?
Combined ratings: 19–34 mpg for the Hyundai Palisade and 21–36 mpg for the Santa Fe, depending on powertrain and drivetrain. Figures are EPA ratings from fueleconomy.gov, or the manufacturer's estimate where the EPA has not yet listed the new model year (see notes under the table).
Related comparisons
Sources
- Hyundai News — 27MY Palisade pricing sheet (eff. Jul 29, 2026)
- Hyundai News — 2027 Palisade features & specifications
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50565
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50580
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50581
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50419
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50418
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50433
- Hyundai News — 27MY Santa Fe pricing sheet (eff. Jul 20, 2026)
- Hyundai News — 2027 Santa Fe features & specifications
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50530
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50541
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50540
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50528
- fueleconomy.gov — EPA record 50538
"Not published" means the manufacturer has not released that figure for this model year; CarWhere does not estimate missing specs.
Cite this page: CarWhere Research, "Hyundai Palisade vs Hyundai Santa Fe," carwhere.com/car-comparisons/hyundai-palisade-vs-hyundai-santa-fe.