BMW Dealer Invoice vs. What Buyers Paid
Across 114 verified BMW deals on 20 trims, buyers paid an average of 5.0% off MSRP, or 1.1% above CarWhere's estimated dealer invoice. 46% of deals closed below estimated invoice. The most room was on the 2026 2 Series 230i ($769 below invoice on average, 5 deals).
Based on 114 verified deals · last updated November 5, 2026 · newest deal November 3, 2026 · refreshed daily
Verified deals
114
20 trims
Closed below est. invoice
46%
52 of 114 deals
Avg off MSRP
5.0%
deal-weighted
Paid vs. est. invoice
+1.1%
average, above invoice
BMW trims: estimated invoice vs. what buyers paid
Every BMW model-year trim with at least 3 verified deals. MSRP and price paid show the average with the median below it. 56 more BMW trims have only one or two verified deals and aren't listed yet.
Showing 20 of 20 trims · click a column to sort
| Details | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| X1 | 2026 | Sport | 11 | $49,063median $49,400 | $46,2115.8% below MSRP | $45,572median $45,900 | −$639−1.4% | 7.1% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| X3 | 2026 | 30 | 10 | $57,487median $57,325 | $54,0975.9% below MSRP | $53,432median $54,207 | −$665−1.2% | 7.1% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| 4 Series | 2026 | 430i | 9 | $63,021median $61,000 | $59,2735.9% below MSRP | $59,447median $57,753 | +$174+0.3% | 6.0% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| 3 Series | 2026 | 330i | 8 | $54,880median $54,628 | $51,6795.8% below MSRP | $52,515median $51,487 | +$836+1.6% | 4.3% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| 5 Series | 2026 | 530i | 8 | $67,910median $69,015 | $63,7926.1% below MSRP | $63,981median $65,250 | +$189+0.3% | 5.8% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| 3 Series | 2026 | 330i Na | 6 | $54,858median $55,870 | $51,6585.8% below MSRP | $53,193median $51,971 | +$1,535+3.0% | 3.0% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| 4 Series | 2026 | M440i | 6 | $73,312median $71,405 | $68,8036.1% below MSRP | $68,973median $67,132 | +$170+0.2% | 5.9% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| M2 | 2026 | Base | 6 | $77,637median $77,170 | $72,7856.3% below MSRP | $75,149median $74,508 | +$2,364+3.2% | 3.2% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| X1 | 2026 | 28xi | 6 | $47,123median $46,225 | $44,4405.7% below MSRP | $45,837median $45,475 | +$1,397+3.1% | 2.7% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| X1 | 2026 | Sports Activity Vehicle | 6 | $48,505median $48,748 | $45,6925.8% below MSRP | $46,200median $45,563 | +$508+1.1% | 4.7% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| 2 Series | 2026 | 230i | 5 | $48,389median $49,455 | $45,6415.7% below MSRP | $44,872median $45,701 | −$769−1.7% | 7.3% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| X1 | 2026 | M35i Sports Act | 5 | $59,194median $59,800 | $55,6336% below MSRP | $55,592median $55,676 | −$41−0.1% | 6.1% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| X3 | 2026 | 30i | 5 | $57,369median $55,750 | $53,9356% below MSRP | $54,062median $54,720 | +$127+0.2% | 5.7% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| 2 Series | 2026 | M240i | 4 | $62,634median $63,343 | $58,9105.9% below MSRP | $59,828median $59,536 | +$918+1.6% | 4.5% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| 3 Series | 2026 | M340i | 4 | $72,253median $71,690 | $67,8466.1% below MSRP | $70,668median $69,898 | +$2,822+4.2% | 2.3% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| 2 Series | 2026 | Gc | 3 | $43,283median $43,425 | $40,8325.7% below MSRP | $40,768median $40,820 | −$64−0.2% | 5.8% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| M5 | 2027 | Touring | 3 | $138,168median $133,355 | $129,1266.5% below MSRP | $145,724median $132,950 | +$16,598+12.9% | -5.0% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| X1 | 2026 | M35i | 3 | $60,525median $60,320 | $56,9345.9% below MSRP | $57,733median $57,907 | +$799+1.4% | 4.6% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| X5 | 2026 | M60i | 3 | $105,608median $100,775 | $98,8626.4% below MSRP | $101,172median $96,775 | +$2,310+2.3% | 4.2% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
| X5 | 2026 | 4x2 Sports Activ | 3 | $73,858median $73,375 | $69,2866.2% below MSRP | $69,966median $69,650 | +$680+1.0% | 5.3% | Invoice · What buyers paid |
BMW dealer invoice by model
Use the numbers on your car
Estimated invoice for your VIN
Trim averages hide options and packages. Enter the VIN of the car you're quoted for its build-specific estimated dealer invoice.
What people paid
Browse verified buyer-paid prices by model and state, with fees and add-ons.
New BMW for sale
Search live inventory and compare asking prices to this table.
Methodology
What buyers paid comes from verified CarWhere deals: buyer-submitted deal sheets that list both the MSRP and the selling price, reviewed for completeness and consistency before they're approved. Repeat submissions of the same transaction (same VIN, or same dealer, price and day) are counted once. Each row is a single model year and trim (2025 model year and newer). A row needs at least 3 verified deals for that exact trim, and the deal count is shown on every row.
Estimated dealer invoice comes from CarWhere's own researched invoice dataset: invoice-to-MSRP ratios researched trim by trim (falling back to the model, then the brand, when a trim isn't matched) from published pricing, manufacturer order guides, government fleet contracts and owner-posted invoices. The ratio is applied to the price portion of the row's average MSRP, and the destination charge is added back at cost. Invoice is never inferred from what buyers paid. Brands we haven't researched are left out rather than filled with a generic ratio.
Paid vs. invoice is the average selling price minus the estimated invoice. A negative number means buyers paid below estimated invoice. The “closed below estimated invoice” share compares each deal's own selling price with the estimated invoice for that deal's own MSRP.
Rows match the per-trim dealer invoice price pages they link to. When a model name is contained in another (Highlander and Grand Highlander, Yukon and Yukon XL), a trim row is published only if every deal in it belongs to that exact model. The table is rebuilt from the live deal database every day.
These figures are estimates. A specific build can invoice higher or lower than its trim average, and regional distributors can bill differently from national invoice. Net dealer cost after holdback and factory-to-dealer cash is lower than invoice. Prices exclude tax, title, registration and dealer fees.
FAQ
Can you buy a BMW below dealer invoice?
46% of 114 verified BMW deals in this table closed below the estimated dealer invoice for that car's MSRP. On average BMW buyers paid 1.1% above estimated invoice.
How much below MSRP do BMW buyers pay?
Across 20 BMW trims with at least 3 verified deals, buyers paid an average of 5.0% off MSRP (deal-weighted). It varies by trim: 2026 2 Series 230i buyers paid 1.7% below estimated invoice, while 2027 M5 Touring buyers paid 12.9% above.
What is the dealer invoice on a BMW?
Estimated BMW dealer invoice in this table runs about 5.7%–6.5% below MSRP depending on the trim, from CarWhere's researched invoice dataset. For one specific car, an estimate from its VIN accounts for its options and packages.
Other brands
Cite this data
Journalists, researchers and creators are welcome to use these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation:
CarWhere, “BMW Dealer Invoice vs. What Buyers Paid (Dealer Invoice vs. What Buyers Actually Paid),” www.carwhere.com/research/invoice-vs-paid/bmw, updated November 5, 2026.
Link (HTML):
<a href="https://www.carwhere.com/research/invoice-vs-paid/bmw">BMW Dealer Invoice vs. What Buyers Paid (Dealer Invoice vs. What Buyers Actually Paid) (CarWhere)</a>Canonical URL: https://www.carwhere.com/research/invoice-vs-paid/bmw
Need this as an API?
The estimated dealer invoice behind this table is available by VIN or by year, make, model and trim through the CarWhere Invoice API. For licensed access to verified buyer-paid transaction data, write [email protected].