Toyota Dealer Invoice vs. What Buyers Paid

Across 225 verified Toyota deals on 39 trims, buyers paid an average of 4.8% off MSRP, or 2.6% above CarWhere's estimated dealer invoice. 23% of deals closed below estimated invoice. The most room was on the 2026 Tacoma SR ($1,914 below invoice on average, 5 deals).

Note: in the Southeast (AL, FL, GA, NC, SC) and Gulf States (TX, OK, AR, LA, MS), Toyotas are sold through regional distributors that add their own accessory packages and fees, so those cars invoice above national invoice. Part of the gap between Toyota paid prices and our national estimate reflects those regional add-ons, not buyers overpaying.

Based on 225 verified deals · last updated November 5, 2026 · newest deal November 4, 2026 · refreshed daily

Verified deals

225

39 trims

Closed below est. invoice

23%

52 of 225 deals

Avg off MSRP

4.8%

deal-weighted

Paid vs. est. invoice

+2.6%

Toyota holdback ≈ 2%

Toyota trims: estimated invoice vs. what buyers paid

Every Toyota model-year trim with at least 3 verified deals. MSRP and price paid show the average with the median below it. 122 more Toyota trims have only one or two verified deals and aren't listed yet.

Showing 39 of 39 trims · click a column to sort

Estimated Toyota dealer invoice vs. verified buyer-paid price by model, year and trim
Details
Camry2026SE21$34,694median $34,689$32,0387.7% below MSRP$32,766median $33,004+$728+2.3%5.5%Invoice · What buyers paid
Camry2026LE20$32,124median $31,829$29,6747.6% below MSRP$29,816median $30,319+$142+0.5%7.2%Invoice · What buyers paid
Land Cruiser2026Base17$71,114median $71,552$65,5447.8% below MSRP$69,644median $69,999+$4,100+6.3%2.1%Invoice · What buyers paid
4Runner2026TRD Off Road Premium10$61,788median $62,374$56,9657.8% below MSRP$58,361median $57,932+$1,396+2.5%5.5%Invoice · What buyers paid
RAV42026SE9$45,394median $45,343$42,7605.8% below MSRP$43,786median $43,995+$1,026+2.4%3.5%Invoice · What buyers paid
Camry2026XLE8$40,267median $40,489$37,1657.7% below MSRP$37,980median $38,741+$815+2.2%5.7%Invoice · What buyers paid
Corolla2026SE8$27,504median $27,749$25,5777% below MSRP$26,507median $26,812+$930+3.6%3.5%Invoice · What buyers paid
Grand Highlander2026Limited8$56,832median $58,073$52,0188.5% below MSRP$55,653median $55,472+$3,635+7.0%2.1%Invoice · What buyers paid
4Runner2026SR57$47,581median $47,112$43,8947.7% below MSRP$46,332median $45,919+$2,438+5.6%2.7%Invoice · What buyers paid
Camry2026XSE6$41,185median $41,927$38,0107.7% below MSRP$39,509median $39,990+$1,499+3.9%4.0%Invoice · What buyers paid
Grand Highlander2026XLE6$51,375median $51,529$47,0358.4% below MSRP$51,038median $51,044+$4,003+8.5%0.6%Invoice · What buyers paid
RAV42026Gr Sport6$50,855median $50,760$47,8935.8% below MSRP$49,659median $49,826+$1,766+3.7%2.3%Invoice · What buyers paid
Corolla2026LE CVT5$25,433median $25,501$23,6597% below MSRP$24,254median $24,342+$595+2.5%4.6%Invoice · What buyers paid
RAV42026LE5$36,547median $35,824$34,4445.8% below MSRP$35,471median $34,924+$1,027+3.0%2.7%Invoice · What buyers paid
Tacoma2026SR55$40,904median $40,349$38,4416% below MSRP$38,126median $37,804−$315−0.8%6.7%Invoice · What buyers paid
Tacoma2026SR5$37,259median $37,244$35,0246% below MSRP$33,110median $33,637−$1,914−5.5%11.1%Invoice · What buyers paid
Tacoma2025TRD Off Road5$54,180median $56,248$50,3027.2% below MSRP$50,485median $52,239+$183+0.4%6.8%Invoice · What buyers paid
Tacoma2025SR55$45,434median $44,504$42,6886% below MSRP$41,716median $40,504−$972−2.3%8.2%Invoice · What buyers paid
4Runner2026Hybrid TRD Off-road Premium4$64,912median $64,401$59,8397.8% below MSRP$61,602median $61,090+$1,763+2.9%5.1%Invoice · What buyers paid
Camry2026Hybrid4$36,741median $37,019$33,9217.7% below MSRP$34,179median $34,960+$258+0.8%7.0%Invoice · What buyers paid
Camry2026Hybrid LE4$31,845median $31,569$29,4177.6% below MSRP$28,870median $28,274−$547−1.9%9.4%Invoice · What buyers paid
Corolla2026SE CVT4$27,699median $27,453$25,7577% below MSRP$26,577median $26,460+$820+3.2%4.0%Invoice · What buyers paid
Prius2026LE4$30,829median $30,782$29,0695.7% below MSRP$29,722median $29,590+$653+2.2%3.6%Invoice · What buyers paid
Tacoma2025Trailhunter4$68,067median $68,157$63,1677.2% below MSRP$62,802median $63,177−$365−0.6%7.7%Invoice · What buyers paid
4Runner2026Limited3$63,614median $62,077$58,6447.8% below MSRP$58,375median $55,869−$269−0.5%8.3%Invoice · What buyers paid
4Runner2025SR53$46,192median $46,716$42,6167.7% below MSRP$42,798median $43,116+$182+0.4%7.3%Invoice · What buyers paid
Camry2026Hybrid XLE3$36,889median $36,343$34,0577.7% below MSRP$34,746median $34,316+$689+2.0%5.8%Invoice · What buyers paid
Grand Highlander2026Max Platinum3$62,532median $61,210$57,2228.5% below MSRP$62,226median $61,210+$5,004+8.7%0.5%Invoice · What buyers paid
Land Cruiser2027Base3$73,176median $72,310$67,4427.8% below MSRP$74,003median $74,907+$6,561+9.7%-1.1%Invoice · What buyers paid
Land Cruiser20261958 Hybrid3$60,133median $60,133$55,4427.8% below MSRP$56,999median $56,999+$1,557+2.8%5.2%Invoice · What buyers paid
Land Cruiser202619583$63,505median $64,735$58,5447.8% below MSRP$61,155median $61,123+$2,611+4.5%3.6%Invoice · What buyers paid
RAV42026Plug In3$50,917median $50,580$47,9525.8% below MSRP$48,994median $49,000+$1,042+2.2%3.8%Invoice · What buyers paid
RAV42026XLE Premium3$40,841median $39,470$38,4805.8% below MSRP$40,132median $39,128+$1,652+4.3%1.7%Invoice · What buyers paid
RAV42026XLE3$39,849median $39,909$37,5485.8% below MSRP$39,849median $39,909+$2,301+6.1%0.0%Invoice · What buyers paid
RAV42025XLE3$36,822median $36,839$34,7025.8% below MSRP$34,647median $33,923−$55−0.2%5.9%Invoice · What buyers paid
Tacoma2025TRD Sport3$52,104median $53,904$48,3797.1% below MSRP$49,145median $50,971+$766+1.6%6.0%Invoice · What buyers paid
Tacoma2025Hybr3$68,124median $68,284$63,2207.2% below MSRP$67,507median $68,284+$4,287+6.8%0.9%Invoice · What buyers paid
Tacoma2025TRD Off Road Hybrid3$49,840median $50,244$46,2827.1% below MSRP$45,594median $45,438−$688−1.5%8.5%Invoice · What buyers paid
Tundra2026Crewmax Limited3$62,092median $62,899$57,5477.3% below MSRP$56,053median $55,980−$1,494−2.6%9.7%Invoice · What buyers paid

Toyota dealer invoice by model

Use the numbers on your car

Methodology

What buyers paid comes from verified CarWhere deals: buyer-submitted deal sheets that list both the MSRP and the selling price, reviewed for completeness and consistency before they're approved. Repeat submissions of the same transaction (same VIN, or same dealer, price and day) are counted once. Each row is a single model year and trim (2025 model year and newer). A row needs at least 3 verified deals for that exact trim, and the deal count is shown on every row.

Estimated dealer invoice comes from CarWhere's own researched invoice dataset: invoice-to-MSRP ratios researched trim by trim (falling back to the model, then the brand, when a trim isn't matched) from published pricing, manufacturer order guides, government fleet contracts and owner-posted invoices. The ratio is applied to the price portion of the row's average MSRP, and the destination charge is added back at cost. Invoice is never inferred from what buyers paid. Brands we haven't researched are left out rather than filled with a generic ratio.

Paid vs. invoice is the average selling price minus the estimated invoice. A negative number means buyers paid below estimated invoice. The “closed below estimated invoice” share compares each deal's own selling price with the estimated invoice for that deal's own MSRP.

Rows match the per-trim dealer invoice price pages they link to. When a model name is contained in another (Highlander and Grand Highlander, Yukon and Yukon XL), a trim row is published only if every deal in it belongs to that exact model. The table is rebuilt from the live deal database every day.

These figures are estimates. A specific build can invoice higher or lower than its trim average, and regional distributors can bill differently from national invoice. Net dealer cost after holdback and factory-to-dealer cash is lower than invoice. Prices exclude tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

FAQ

Can you buy a Toyota below dealer invoice?

23% of 225 verified Toyota deals in this table closed below the estimated dealer invoice for that car's MSRP. On average Toyota buyers paid 2.6% above estimated invoice. Toyota pays dealers a holdback of about 2%, which is one reason a sale near or under invoice can still be profitable.

How much below MSRP do Toyota buyers pay?

Across 39 Toyota trims with at least 3 verified deals, buyers paid an average of 4.8% off MSRP (deal-weighted). It varies by trim: 2026 Tacoma SR buyers paid 5.5% below estimated invoice, while 2027 Land Cruiser Base buyers paid 9.7% above.

What is the dealer invoice on a Toyota?

Estimated Toyota dealer invoice in this table runs about 5.7%–8.5% below MSRP depending on the trim, from CarWhere's researched invoice dataset. For one specific car, an estimate from its VIN accounts for its options and packages.

Other brands

Cite this data

Journalists, researchers and creators are welcome to use these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation:

CarWhere, “Toyota Dealer Invoice vs. What Buyers Paid (Dealer Invoice vs. What Buyers Actually Paid),” www.carwhere.com/research/invoice-vs-paid/toyota, updated November 5, 2026.

Link (HTML):

<a href="https://www.carwhere.com/research/invoice-vs-paid/toyota">Toyota Dealer Invoice vs. What Buyers Paid (Dealer Invoice vs. What Buyers Actually Paid) (CarWhere)</a>

Canonical URL: https://www.carwhere.com/research/invoice-vs-paid/toyota

Need this as an API?

The estimated dealer invoice behind this table is available by VIN or by year, make, model and trim through the CarWhere Invoice API. For licensed access to verified buyer-paid transaction data, write [email protected].