Chevrolet Dealer Invoice vs. What Buyers Paid

Across 116 verified Chevrolet deals on 25 trims, buyers paid an average of 7.0% off MSRP, or 1.8% below CarWhere's estimated dealer invoice. 59% of deals closed below estimated invoice. The most room was on the 2026 Equinox LT ($2,534 below invoice on average, 4 deals).

Based on 116 verified deals · last updated November 5, 2026 · newest deal August 7, 2026 · refreshed daily

Verified deals

116

25 trims

Closed below est. invoice

59%

69 of 116 deals

Avg off MSRP

7.0%

deal-weighted

Paid vs. est. invoice

−1.8%

Chevrolet holdback ≈ 3%

Chevrolet trims: estimated invoice vs. what buyers paid

Every Chevrolet model-year trim with at least 3 verified deals. MSRP and price paid show the average with the median below it. 59 more Chevrolet trims have only one or two verified deals and aren't listed yet.

Showing 25 of 25 trims · click a column to sort

Estimated Chevrolet dealer invoice vs. verified buyer-paid price by model, year and trim
Details
Tahoe2025Premier10$84,267median $83,105$79,7925.3% below MSRP$79,042median $80,921−$750−0.9%6.2%Invoice · What buyers paid
Silverado 15002025LT8$59,605median $60,188$56,1715.8% below MSRP$53,801median $54,421−$2,370−4.2%9.7%Invoice · What buyers paid
Silverado 15002025Rst8$62,935median $62,575$59,3045.8% below MSRP$54,755median $54,800−$4,549−7.7%13.0%Invoice · What buyers paid
Tahoe2026Rst6$77,473median $75,423$73,3655.3% below MSRP$74,343median $72,871+$978+1.3%4.0%Invoice · What buyers paid
Traverse2026LT6$45,697median $45,013$43,6594.5% below MSRP$44,340median $44,423+$681+1.6%3.0%Invoice · What buyers paid
Silverado 2500HD2026" LT5$76,333median $78,180$71,5376.3% below MSRP$71,333median $71,180−$204−0.3%6.4%Invoice · What buyers paid
Suburban2026LS5$66,513median $65,995$62,9975.3% below MSRP$62,702median $62,195−$295−0.5%5.7%Invoice · What buyers paid
Tahoe2026LT5$72,982median $72,475$69,1165.3% below MSRP$69,419median $70,362+$303+0.4%4.9%Invoice · What buyers paid
Colorado2026Trail Boss4$45,010median $44,600$43,0044.5% below MSRP$42,700median $43,092−$304−0.7%5.1%Invoice · What buyers paid
Equinox2026LT4$31,089median $31,158$29,7234.4% below MSRP$27,189median $26,770−$2,534−8.5%12.5%Invoice · What buyers paid
Silverado 15002026Rst4$62,758median $65,125$59,1385.8% below MSRP$56,755median $57,894−$2,383−4.0%9.8%Invoice · What buyers paid
Silverado 15002026LT4$58,840median $58,852$55,4515.8% below MSRP$51,320median $49,869−$4,131−7.4%12.9%Invoice · What buyers paid
Suburban2026High Country4$96,786median $96,484$91,6355.3% below MSRP$93,415median $93,589+$1,780+1.9%3.5%Invoice · What buyers paid
Suburban2026Rst4$88,338median $86,789$83,6435.3% below MSRP$85,244median $82,863+$1,601+1.9%3.6%Invoice · What buyers paid
Suburban2026LT4$74,183median $72,680$70,2525.3% below MSRP$70,992median $69,705+$740+1.1%4.3%Invoice · What buyers paid
Suburban2025High Country4$91,354median $91,230$86,4965.3% below MSRP$85,308median $85,333−$1,188−1.4%6.6%Invoice · What buyers paid
Tahoe2026Premier4$81,713median $82,985$77,3765.3% below MSRP$77,251median $78,769−$125−0.2%5.5%Invoice · What buyers paid
Tahoe2026High Country4$96,441median $98,994$91,3095.3% below MSRP$90,528median $92,827−$781−0.9%6.1%Invoice · What buyers paid
Traverse2025LT4$49,770median $51,532$47,5454.5% below MSRP$48,053median $50,649+$508+1.1%3.6%Invoice · What buyers paid
Trax2026LT4$26,486median $26,425$25,5833.4% below MSRP$25,065median $25,120−$518−2.0%5.3%Invoice · What buyers paid
Colorado2025ZR23$59,540median $58,705$56,8654.5% below MSRP$55,518median $53,422−$1,347−2.4%6.8%Invoice · What buyers paid
Silverado 15002026Ltz3$65,562median $69,825$61,7765.8% below MSRP$60,500median $64,239−$1,276−2.1%7.8%Invoice · What buyers paid
Silverado 15002025Ltz3$70,746median $70,930$66,6545.8% below MSRP$63,761median $63,672−$2,893−4.3%9.9%Invoice · What buyers paid
Silverado 15002025Custom3$51,326median $51,229$48,8794.8% below MSRP$45,674median $47,229−$3,205−6.6%10.9%Invoice · What buyers paid
Suburban2025Premier3$85,722median $86,445$81,1685.3% below MSRP$81,247median $80,945+$79+0.1%5.3%Invoice · What buyers paid

Chevrolet dealer invoice by model

Use the numbers on your car

Methodology

What buyers paid comes from verified CarWhere deals: buyer-submitted deal sheets that list both the MSRP and the selling price, reviewed for completeness and consistency before they're approved. Repeat submissions of the same transaction (same VIN, or same dealer, price and day) are counted once. Each row is a single model year and trim (2025 model year and newer). A row needs at least 3 verified deals for that exact trim, and the deal count is shown on every row.

Estimated dealer invoice comes from CarWhere's own researched invoice dataset: invoice-to-MSRP ratios researched trim by trim (falling back to the model, then the brand, when a trim isn't matched) from published pricing, manufacturer order guides, government fleet contracts and owner-posted invoices. The ratio is applied to the price portion of the row's average MSRP, and the destination charge is added back at cost. Invoice is never inferred from what buyers paid. Brands we haven't researched are left out rather than filled with a generic ratio.

Paid vs. invoice is the average selling price minus the estimated invoice. A negative number means buyers paid below estimated invoice. The “closed below estimated invoice” share compares each deal's own selling price with the estimated invoice for that deal's own MSRP.

Rows match the per-trim dealer invoice price pages they link to. When a model name is contained in another (Highlander and Grand Highlander, Yukon and Yukon XL), a trim row is published only if every deal in it belongs to that exact model. The table is rebuilt from the live deal database every day.

These figures are estimates. A specific build can invoice higher or lower than its trim average, and regional distributors can bill differently from national invoice. Net dealer cost after holdback and factory-to-dealer cash is lower than invoice. Prices exclude tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

FAQ

Can you buy a Chevrolet below dealer invoice?

59% of 116 verified Chevrolet deals in this table closed below the estimated dealer invoice for that car's MSRP. On average Chevrolet buyers paid 1.8% below estimated invoice. Chevrolet pays dealers a holdback of about 3%, which is one reason a sale near or under invoice can still be profitable.

How much below MSRP do Chevrolet buyers pay?

Across 25 Chevrolet trims with at least 3 verified deals, buyers paid an average of 7.0% off MSRP (deal-weighted). It varies by trim: 2026 Equinox LT buyers paid 8.5% below estimated invoice, while 2026 Suburban Rst buyers paid 1.9% above.

What is the dealer invoice on a Chevrolet?

Estimated Chevrolet dealer invoice in this table runs about 3.4%–6.3% below MSRP depending on the trim, from CarWhere's researched invoice dataset. For one specific car, an estimate from its VIN accounts for its options and packages.

Other brands

Cite this data

Journalists, researchers and creators are welcome to use these figures with a link back to this page. Suggested citation:

CarWhere, “Chevrolet Dealer Invoice vs. What Buyers Paid (Dealer Invoice vs. What Buyers Actually Paid),” www.carwhere.com/research/invoice-vs-paid/chevrolet, updated November 5, 2026.

Link (HTML):

<a href="https://www.carwhere.com/research/invoice-vs-paid/chevrolet">Chevrolet Dealer Invoice vs. What Buyers Paid (Dealer Invoice vs. What Buyers Actually Paid) (CarWhere)</a>

Canonical URL: https://www.carwhere.com/research/invoice-vs-paid/chevrolet

Need this as an API?

The estimated dealer invoice behind this table is available by VIN or by year, make, model and trim through the CarWhere Invoice API. For licensed access to verified buyer-paid transaction data, write [email protected].