Rivian R2 vs Tesla Model Y

By CarWhere Research · Updated

The Tesla Model Y goes farther per kWh: the 2027 Model Y Premium RWD is EPA-rated at 355 miles, against 330 miles for the R2 Performance. The R2 counters with 656 hp, 9.6 inches of ground clearance and 4,400 lbs of towing. Performance versions tie at 105 MPGe. Both sell direct; R2 starts at $44,990.

Side by side

Rivian R2 vs Tesla Model Y (2027 model year)
Rivian R2Tesla Model Y
Body5-seat midsize SUVSUV
How it's soldDirect from RivianDirect from Tesla (website and company-owned stores)
Starting MSRP$44,990 (Standard, Summer 2027); $57,990 Performance on sale now—
Best EPA range330 mi (R2 Performance, 21in)355 mi (Model Y Premium RWD)
Most efficient version (EPA)105 MPGe / 32.2 kWh per 100 mi (Performance, 21in)136 MPGe / 25 kWh per 100 mi (Model Y RWD)
Performance version (EPA)R2 Performance: 330 mi, 105 MPGeModel Y Performance AWD: 306 mi, 105 MPGe
Horsepower / 0–60 (top version)656 hp / 3.6 sec—
Towing4,400 lbs (Tow Package)—
Charge portNative NACS—
Ground clearance9.6 in—

Sources: [1][2][3][4][5][6][7]

Key differences

  • Range and efficiency: Model Y wins on EPA figures — up to 355 miles vs 330 for R2 Performance.
  • Performance versions tie at 105 MPGe; R2 Performance has more range (330 vs 306 mi).
  • R2 brings off-road hardware: 9.6 in of ground clearance and 4,400 lbs of towing with the Tow Package.
  • Both sell direct at listed prices; R2 starts at $44,990, and Model Y pricing is on tesla.com.

Range and efficiency

On EPA numbers, the Model Y leads on range and efficiency. The 2027 Model Y lineup runs from 294 miles (Model Y AWD) to 355 miles (Model Y Premium RWD), with the Model Y RWD at 136 MPGe combined. The only R2 EPA has rated so far, the R2 Performance AWD, gets 330 miles and 105 MPGe on 21-inch wheels and 307 miles on 20-inch all-terrain wheels.

Matched performance versions are closer: the Model Y Performance AWD is rated 306 miles and 105 MPGe, the same efficiency as the R2 Performance with about 24 fewer miles of range.[4][5]

Price

Rivian lists the R2 at $57,990 for Performance with Launch Package (available now), $53,990 for Premium (late 2026), $48,490 for Standard RWD Long Range (first half of 2027) and $44,990 for Standard (Summer 2027), before taxes and fees.

We have not listed Model Y prices: Tesla posts current prices only on tesla.com, which we could not open when this page was built. Check tesla.com for the current Model Y MSRP before comparing.[2][3]

Both sell direct

Neither vehicle is sold through franchised dealers. Rivian sells directly to consumer and commercial customers, and Tesla's sales channels are its website and company-owned stores. That means the listed price is the price on a new car; the comparison comes down to configuration, incentives you qualify for, and financing.[2][6]

Capability and space

R2 leans toward adventure hardware: 9.6 inches of ground clearance, 25° approach and 26° departure angles, 32-inch-diameter tires on every wheel option, up to 4,400 lbs of towing with the Tow Package, and drop-down rear glass on Premium and Performance. Rivian lists 90.1 cubic feet of total storage.

We have not listed Model Y towing, cargo or acceleration figures because the official sources we could open for this page (fueleconomy.gov and Tesla's SEC filings) do not publish them.[1][2][7]

Charging

The R2 has a native NACS port, so it uses Tesla Superchargers without an adapter, as well as the Rivian Adventure Network, which is open to all EVs. Rivian quotes 10–80% in under 30 minutes and up to 150 miles in about 15 minutes for R2.[8][1]

Frequently asked questions

Does the Rivian R2 or Tesla Model Y have more range?

The Model Y. EPA rates the 2027 Model Y Premium RWD at 355 miles; the R2 Performance is rated at up to 330 miles.

Is the R2 more efficient than the Model Y?

Not on EPA numbers: the Model Y RWD is rated 136 MPGe and the R2 Performance 105 MPGe, the same as the Model Y Performance.

Is the R2 cheaper than a Model Y?

Rivian lists the R2 from $44,990 (Standard, Summer 2027). Check tesla.com for current Model Y pricing, which we could not open for this page.

Can the Rivian R2 use Tesla Superchargers?

Yes. The R2 has a native NACS port for Tesla Superchargers.

Are the R2 and Model Y sold through dealers?

No. Rivian and Tesla both sell directly to customers.

Sources

Figures come from the sources below, each opened when this page was built. EPA range and efficiency are from fueleconomy.gov; recalls are from the NHTSA recall dataset published on data.transportation.gov. A dash means no source we could open gave that figure.

  1. Rivian R2: price, range and features — Rivian
  2. Rivian Begins R2 Public Customer Deliveries (June 9, 2026) — Rivian
  3. Rivian Introduces R2 Lineup, Sharing Full Trims and Pricing (March 12, 2026) — Rivian
  4. 2027 Rivian R2 EPA range and efficiency — U.S. EPA / DOE (fueleconomy.gov)
  5. 2027 Tesla Model Y EPA range and efficiency — U.S. EPA / DOE (fueleconomy.gov)
  6. Tesla, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 — U.S. SEC (EDGAR)
  7. Rivian Introduces R2, R3, and R3X Built on New Midsize Platform (March 7, 2024) — Rivian
  8. R2: Fast Charging (September 23, 2026) — Rivian

More Rivian research

Other EV brands

Independent reference compiled by CarWhere Research — not affiliated with or endorsed by Rivian Automotive, Inc.. Rivian and the model names are trademarks of their owners.