Used Acura MDX prices, November 2026
A used Acura MDX is listed for about $16,286–$43,621 at US dealers (middle 50% of 11,442 used and certified listings), with a median of $30,977 at 66,591 miles, as of Nov 7, 2026. Like for like (same model years), asking prices are 0.7% lower than on Oct 25, 2026.
Updated · By CarWhere Research · Source: active US dealer listings (licensed vehicle-data providers) · About this data
Median asking price
$30,977
Average $30,855
Median miles
66,591
Average 77,133
For sale now
11,442
1,807 certified pre-owned (15.8%)
Median days listed
47
Time on market so far
How much is a used MDX?
The median asking price for a used Acura MDX is $30,977 (average $30,855), and the middle half of listings sit between $16,286 and $43,621. By model year, medians run from $23,885 for a 2020 to $54,332 for a 2026.
Used Acura MDX prices by trim
The Type S w/Advance Package carries the highest median asking price of the most-listed trims ($51,166); the Base the lowest ($21,037). Click a count to see those listings.
| Trim | Typical price, middle 50% (USD) | Median price (USD) | Median miles | For sale now | Median days listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology Package | $15,192–$41,402 | $26,629 | 73,490 | 4,803 | 47 |
| Base | $13,701–$36,317 | $21,037 | 87,131 | 2,360 | 50 |
| Advance Package | $22,998–$47,900 | $36,998 | 53,167 | 1,421 | 43 |
| A-Spec Package | $37,976–$52,170 | $42,711 | 31,353 | 1,299 | 43 |
| Type S w/Advance Package | $44,615–$61,710 | $51,166 | 33,066 | 309 | 43 |
| Technology & Entertainment Package | — | — | — | 307 | — |
| A-spec w/Advance Package | — | — | — | 247 | — |
| Advance and Entertainment Package | — | — | — | 194 | — |
| Touring Package | — | — | — | 180 | — |
| Technology & A-Spec Package | — | — | — | 116 | — |
| Type S | — | — | — | 52 | — |
| Sport and Entertainment Package | — | — | — | 34 | — |
Prices shown for the most-listed trims; other trims show listing counts.
Which MDX year is the best value?
Among model years with enough listings, the 2022 MDX is the lowest-priced year that still sits at or below the typical MDX's mileage: median $33,179 with 64,104 miles. The cheapest year we price is the 2020 at $23,885 (78,908 miles). Check the reliability verdict for a year before you buy.
| Model year | Median price (USD) | Typical price, middle 50% (USD) | Median miles | For sale now | Reliability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $54,332 | $50,782–$59,682 | 4,008 | 1,755 | — |
| 2025 | $46,499 | $43,307–$49,998 | 21,802 | 826 | — |
| 2024 | $40,749 | $37,968–$43,479 | 33,439 | 1,534 | — |
| 2023 | $37,893 | $35,177–$40,675 | 44,861 | 1,142 | — |
| 2022 | $33,179 | $30,209–$36,849 | 64,104 | 729 | — |
| 2020 | $23,885 | $21,357–$26,390 | 78,908 | 856 | — |
| 2019 | — | — | — | 590 | — |
| 2018 | — | — | — | 442 | — |
| 2017 | — | — | — | 591 | — |
| 2016 | — | — | — | 681 | Avoid |
| 2015 | — | — | — | 324 | Solid |
| 2014 | — | — | — | 497 | Avoid |
| 2013 | — | — | — | 189 | Better year |
| 2012 | — | — | — | 297 | Solid |
| 2011 | — | — | — | 238 | Better year |
| 2010 | — | — | — | 122 | Better year |
| 2009 | — | — | — | 136 | Better year |
| 2008 | — | — | — | 152 | Better year |
| 2007 | — | — | — | 110 | Solid |
| 2006 | — | — | — | 56 | Avoid |
| 2005 | — | — | — | 43 | Avoid |
| 2004 | — | — | — | 44 | Avoid |
| 2003 | — | — | — | 39 | Avoid |
| 2002 | — | — | — | 33 | Avoid |
Prices for the most-listed model years (50+ listings each); other years show counts. Reliability verdicts come from CarWhere's analysis of NHTSA owner complaints and recalls.
Are used MDX prices going down?
Yes, slightly. Comparing the same 5 model years, median asking prices moved -0.7% between Oct 25, 2026 and Nov 7, 2026. Older cars also lose value every month as they age, so a flat market still means depreciation for the car you own.
Dealer asking price vs. trade-in vs. private sale
The prices on this page are what US dealers are asking for a Acura MDX today, before negotiation, taxes and fees. A dealer's trade-in offer for the same car is usually well below its asking price, because the dealer has to recondition it, carry it and still make a margin. A private sale typically lands between the two. To estimate your own car, try the trade-in calculator or the used car value tool.
Where are the most used MDXs for sale?
Texas has the most used MDX listings (1,052, 9.2% of the national total), followed by California, Florida, New Jersey. A bigger local supply gives you more cars to compare and more room to negotiate. This snapshot counts listings by state; it doesn't price them by state.
| State | For sale now | Share of US listings (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Texas | 1,052 | 9.2% |
| California | 909 | 7.9% |
| Florida | 853 | 7.5% |
| New Jersey | 747 | 6.5% |
| New York | 563 | 4.9% |
| Illinois | 540 | 4.7% |
| Georgia | 522 | 4.6% |
| Virginia | 515 | 4.5% |
| Pennsylvania | 479 | 4.2% |
| North Carolina | 422 | 3.7% |
Frequently asked questions
How much is a used Acura MDX?
The median asking price for a used Acura MDX is $30,977 (average $30,855), and the middle half of listings sit between $16,286 and $43,621. By model year, medians run from $23,885 for a 2020 to $54,332 for a 2026. Based on 11,442 active listings at US dealers on Nov 7, 2026.
What is the cheapest year of MDX to buy used?
Among model years with enough listings, the 2022 MDX is the lowest-priced year that still sits at or below the typical MDX's mileage: median $33,179 with 64,104 miles. The cheapest year we price is the 2020 at $23,885 (78,908 miles). Check the reliability verdict for a year before you buy.
Are used MDX prices going down?
Yes, slightly. Comparing the same 5 model years, median asking prices moved -0.7% between Oct 25, 2026 and Nov 7, 2026. Older cars also lose value every month as they age, so a flat market still means depreciation for the car you own.
How many used Acura MDXs are for sale?
11,442 used and certified Acura MDXs were listed at US dealers on Nov 7, 2026, 1,807 of them (15.8%) certified pre-owned.
How long does a used MDX take to sell?
Half of the used Acura MDXs listed today have been on the market 47 days or less. Trims differ: the Base has a median of 50 days listed and the Type S w/Advance Package 43.
Which MDX trim costs the most used?
Of the most-listed trims, the Type S w/Advance Package has the highest median asking price at $51,166 and the Base the lowest at $21,037. Mileage and model-year mix explain part of the gap.
About this data
- Period
- Listings active on Nov 7, 2026 (snapshot)
- Filter
- Used and certified 2002–2026 Acura MDX, all US states
- Counts
- 11,442 listings (1,807 certified pre-owned); 12 trims and 24 model years shown
- Method
- Median and average asking price, odometer miles and days listed across active used and certified pre-owned Acura MDX listings at US dealers. Model-year and trim medians need 50+ listings. Like-for-like change compares each model year's median with our Oct 25, 2026 snapshot, weighted by listings, so a shift in the year mix can't fake a price move. Asking prices are what dealers list, not what buyers paid.
- Source
- Active used and certified listings at US dealers from licensed vehicle-data providers. Only aggregates are kept: counts, medians, averages and percentiles.
- Updates
- Refreshed from a new market snapshot on a regular schedule; last updated .
- Data
- Download JSON (the aggregates on this page)