Used Toyota RAV4 prices, November 2026
A used Toyota RAV4 is listed for about $21,322–$33,444 at US dealers (middle 50% of 47,327 used and certified listings), with a median of $28,621 at 54,734 miles, as of Nov 7, 2026. Like for like (same model years), asking prices are 0.9% lower than on Oct 25, 2026.
Updated · By CarWhere Research · Source: active US dealer listings (licensed vehicle-data providers) · About this data
Median asking price
$28,621
Average $27,280
Median miles
54,734
Average 67,868
For sale now
47,327
6,412 certified pre-owned (13.5%)
Median days listed
35
Time on market so far
How much is a used RAV4?
The median asking price for a used Toyota RAV4 is $28,621 (average $27,280), and the middle half of listings sit between $21,322 and $33,444. By model year, medians run from $23,028 for a 2019 to $32,509 for a 2025.
Used Toyota RAV4 prices by trim
The XSE carries the highest median asking price of the most-listed trims ($37,306); the Limited the lowest ($22,684). Click a count to see those listings.
| Trim | Typical price, middle 50% (USD) | Median price (USD) | Median miles | For sale now | Median days listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE | $22,738–$32,766 | $28,996 | 50,087 | 17,318 | 39 |
| LE | $20,172–$30,179 | $26,591 | 53,390 | 12,118 | 32 |
| XLE Premium | $28,209–$36,356 | $32,737 | 41,433 | 4,891 | 33 |
| Limited | $15,098–$32,790 | $22,684 | 89,699 | 4,828 | 36 |
| XSE | $31,986–$41,181 | $37,306 | 40,942 | 2,508 | 32 |
| Base | — | — | — | 1,761 | — |
| SE | — | — | — | 1,510 | — |
| Adventure | — | — | — | 800 | — |
| Sport | — | — | — | 267 | — |
| TRD Off-Road | — | — | — | 204 | — |
| Woodland Edition | — | — | — | 160 | — |
| Woodland | — | — | — | 118 | — |
Prices shown for the most-listed trims; other trims show listing counts.
Which RAV4 year is the best value?
Among model years with enough listings, the 2023 RAV4 is the lowest-priced year that still sits at or below the typical RAV4's mileage: median $31,174 with 44,621 miles. The cheapest year we price is the 2019 at $23,028 (88,201 miles). Check the reliability verdict for a year before you buy.
| Model year | Median price (USD) | Typical price, middle 50% (USD) | Median miles | For sale now | Reliability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | — | — | 2,435 | — |
| 2025 | $32,509 | $29,901–$35,682 | 33,267 | 9,450 | — |
| 2024 | $32,041 | $29,418–$35,380 | 36,992 | 7,886 | — |
| 2023 | $31,174 | $28,207–$34,589 | 44,621 | 4,576 | — |
| 2022 | $28,360 | $25,570–$31,470 | 62,981 | 3,256 | — |
| 2021 | $26,205 | $23,210–$29,238 | 74,644 | 3,700 | — |
| 2020 | — | — | — | 2,150 | — |
| 2019 | $23,028 | $20,280–$25,677 | 88,201 | 2,436 | — |
| 2018 | — | — | — | 2,313 | — |
| 2017 | — | — | — | 1,870 | — |
| 2016 | — | — | — | 1,313 | — |
| 2015 | — | — | — | 1,444 | Caution |
| 2014 | — | — | — | 811 | Solid |
| 2013 | — | — | — | 953 | Solid |
| 2012 | — | — | — | 526 | Solid |
| 2011 | — | — | — | 555 | Caution |
| 2010 | — | — | — | 399 | Caution |
| 2009 | — | — | — | 240 | Caution |
| 2008 | — | — | — | 332 | Avoid |
| 2007 | — | — | — | 289 | Avoid |
| 2006 | — | — | — | 153 | Avoid |
| 2005 | — | — | — | 57 | Better year |
| 2004 | — | — | — | 52 | Better year |
| 2003 | — | — | — | 38 | Caution |
| 2002 | — | — | — | 35 | Avoid |
| 2001 | — | — | — | 24 | Caution |
Prices for the most-listed model years (50+ listings each); other years show counts. Reliability verdicts come from CarWhere's analysis of NHTSA owner complaints and recalls.
Are used RAV4 prices going down?
Yes, slightly. Comparing the same 6 model years, median asking prices moved -0.9% between Oct 25, 2026 and Nov 7, 2026. Older cars also lose value every month as they age, so a flat market still means depreciation for the car you own.
Dealer asking price vs. trade-in vs. private sale
The prices on this page are what US dealers are asking for a Toyota RAV4 today, before negotiation, taxes and fees. A dealer's trade-in offer for the same car is usually well below its asking price, because the dealer has to recondition it, carry it and still make a margin. A private sale typically lands between the two. To estimate your own car, try the trade-in calculator or the used car value tool.
Where are the most used RAV4s for sale?
California has the most used RAV4 listings (4,187, 8.8% of the national total), followed by Texas, Florida, New York. A bigger local supply gives you more cars to compare and more room to negotiate. This snapshot counts listings by state; it doesn't price them by state.
| State | For sale now | Share of US listings (%) |
|---|---|---|
| California | 4,187 | 8.8% |
| Texas | 4,032 | 8.5% |
| Florida | 3,934 | 8.3% |
| New York | 2,121 | 4.5% |
| Massachusetts | 1,795 | 3.8% |
| North Carolina | 1,732 | 3.7% |
| Georgia | 1,721 | 3.6% |
| Illinois | 1,595 | 3.4% |
| Ohio | 1,586 | 3.4% |
| Virginia | 1,562 | 3.3% |
Used RAV4 listings by powertrain
| Powertrain | For sale now | Share (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Gas or diesel | 32,040 | 68.3% |
| Hybrid | 13,609 | 29% |
| Plug-in hybrid | 1,252 | 2.7% |
Frequently asked questions
How much is a used Toyota RAV4?
The median asking price for a used Toyota RAV4 is $28,621 (average $27,280), and the middle half of listings sit between $21,322 and $33,444. By model year, medians run from $23,028 for a 2019 to $32,509 for a 2025. Based on 47,327 active listings at US dealers on Nov 7, 2026.
What is the cheapest year of RAV4 to buy used?
Among model years with enough listings, the 2023 RAV4 is the lowest-priced year that still sits at or below the typical RAV4's mileage: median $31,174 with 44,621 miles. The cheapest year we price is the 2019 at $23,028 (88,201 miles). Check the reliability verdict for a year before you buy.
Are used RAV4 prices going down?
Yes, slightly. Comparing the same 6 model years, median asking prices moved -0.9% between Oct 25, 2026 and Nov 7, 2026. Older cars also lose value every month as they age, so a flat market still means depreciation for the car you own.
How many used Toyota RAV4s are for sale?
47,327 used and certified Toyota RAV4s were listed at US dealers on Nov 7, 2026, 6,412 of them (13.5%) certified pre-owned.
How long does a used RAV4 take to sell?
Half of the used Toyota RAV4s listed today have been on the market 35 days or less. Trims differ: the Limited has a median of 36 days listed and the XSE 32.
Which RAV4 trim costs the most used?
Of the most-listed trims, the XSE has the highest median asking price at $37,306 and the Limited the lowest at $22,684. Mileage and model-year mix explain part of the gap.
About this data
- Period
- Listings active on Nov 7, 2026 (snapshot)
- Filter
- Used and certified 2001–2026 Toyota RAV4, all US states
- Counts
- 47,327 listings (6,412 certified pre-owned); 12 trims and 26 model years shown
- Method
- Median and average asking price, odometer miles and days listed across active used and certified pre-owned Toyota RAV4 listings at US dealers. Model-year and trim medians need 50+ listings. Like-for-like change compares each model year's median with our Oct 25, 2026 snapshot, weighted by listings, so a shift in the year mix can't fake a price move. Asking prices are what dealers list, not what buyers paid.
- Source
- Active used and certified listings at US dealers from licensed vehicle-data providers. Only aggregates are kept: counts, medians, averages and percentiles.
- Updates
- Refreshed from a new market snapshot on a regular schedule; last updated .
- Data
- Download JSON (the aggregates on this page)