Ford Bronco vs Jeep Wrangler: Which Off-Roader to Buy

The Ford Bronco rides more like a modern SUV thanks to independent front suspension, and its turbo engines make 300 to 418 hp. The Jeep Wrangler keeps solid axles, starts cheaper — $36,035 versus $41,295 for 2026 — and offers a plug-in hybrid and a 470-hp V8. Both remove doors and roofs; tow ratings are similar.

By CarWhere Research · Updated

Bronco vs Wrangler engines and hardware

Ford Bronco vs Jeep Wrangler: engines and outputs, suspension, body styles and towing
MeasureFord Bronco (2026)Jeep Wrangler
Base engine2.3L EcoBoost I-4, 300 hp / 325 lb-ft2.0L turbo I-4, 270 hp / 295 lb-ft
Step-up engine2.7L EcoBoost V6, 330 hp / 415 lb-ft3.6L V6, 285 hp / 260 lb-ft
Electrified—4xe plug-in hybrid, 375 hp / 470 lb-ft
Top engineRaptor 3.0L EcoBoost V6, 418 hp / 440 lb-ft392 6.4L V8, 470 hp / 470 lb-ft
Front suspensionIndependentSolid axle
Body styles2-door, 4-door2-door, 4-door
Max towing (lb)3,500 (Raptor 4,500)Up to 3,500 (4-door)

Ford figures from ford.com (2026 Bronco), premium fuel. Jeep figures are Jeep-published outputs for the current Wrangler engine family. Ford lists up to 11.6 in of ground clearance and 33.5 in of water fording for most Broncos (13.1 in and 37 in for the Raptor).

Ford's independent front end is why the Bronco feels steadier on highways and washboard dirt; the Wrangler's solid front axle gives more articulation over rocks and is simpler to lift. Both offer locking differentials and disconnecting sway bars on their off-road trims.

Bronco vs Wrangler price

2026 base MSRP, Ford Bronco vs Jeep Wrangler, excluding destination
LevelFord Bronco (USD)Jeep Wrangler (USD)
Cheapest 2-door$41,295 (Base)$36,035 (Sport)
Cheapest 4-door$41,295 (Base)$39,040 (Sport)
Rock-crawl trim, 4-door$48,890 (Badlands)$49,740 (Rubicon)
Comfort trim, 4-door$48,190 (Outer Banks)$48,910 (Sahara)
Flagship$79,995 (Raptor)$79,995 (Moab 392)

2026 model-year base MSRPs before options and destination, compiled by CarWhere on November 2, 2026.

Bronco vs Wrangler depreciation (4-door)

Median asking price of 4-door models by age from CarWhere's live-listing study.

Bronco 4-door vs Wrangler 4-door: median used asking price and percent below new, by age
AgeBronco 4-door median price (USD)Bronco 4-door below new (%)Wrangler 4-door median price (USD)Wrangler 4-door below new (%)
New (2026)$56,969—$55,084—
1 year old$48,09015.6%$34,53937.3%
2 years old$46,80617.8%$34,57037.2%
3 years old$41,83226.6%$31,97642%
5 years old$35,44737.8%——

CarWhere live-listing depreciation study, data as of 2026-10-25. “Below new” compares the median asking price of that model year with the median price of a new one today; model-level medians mix trims, cabs and options. Full curves: Bronco 4-door depreciation and Wrangler 4-door depreciation.

Bronco vs Wrangler reliability

The current Bronco went on sale for 2021, so long-term data is still building; Ford's documented trouble spots are on the Ford research hub. In live listings, 25.6% of used Wranglers show more than 100,000 miles. See Jeep Wrangler years to avoid and the Ford reliability overview.

Which should you buy?

  • Bronco — daily-driver comfort, strong standard turbo engines and the Raptor. Trims and packages change what you get far more than the badge; the Ford Bronco build sheet page and the Bronco history explain them.
  • Wrangler — lower entry price, solid axles, the 4xe plug-in and the 392 V8.
  • Smaller and cheaper — the Bronco Sport is a unibody crossover, not a shortened Bronco.

Found a used Bronco? Confirm its factory packages

Check the exact factory options and packages of the Bronco you are looking at before you buy — Sasquatch package, lockers, roof, engine and equipment group. Enter the VIN on the Ford build sheet page: the availability check is free, and you pay $9.99 only if detailed build data exists for that vehicle.

Free availability check first · $9.99 one-time only if detailed build data exists for the VIN · no subscription

FAQ

What is the main difference between the Bronco and the Wrangler?

Suspension and price. The Ford Bronco uses independent front suspension with a solid rear axle; the Jeep Wrangler uses solid axles front and rear, which favors maximum rock-crawling articulation, while the Bronco is typically smoother on pavement. The 2026 Wrangler starts lower ($36,035 for a 2-door Sport) than the Bronco ($41,295).

Is the Bronco more expensive than the Wrangler?

At the base level, yes: about $41,295 for a 2026 Bronco Base (2-door or 4-door, 4x4) versus $36,035 for a 2-door Wrangler Sport and $39,040 for a 4-door, before destination. At the top, the Wrangler 392 models (from $69,995) and the Bronco Raptor (from $79,995) are both far above the base trims.

Which holds value better, Bronco or Wrangler?

In CarWhere’s live-listing study (data as of 2026-10-25), three-year-old 4-door Broncos listed a median 26.6% below the new median and three-year-old Wrangler 4-doors 42% below. Part of the Wrangler gap reflects its more expensive new mix (4xe and 392 models), so compare like-for-like trims.

Can both the Bronco and Wrangler remove their doors and roof?

Yes. Both offer removable doors and roof panels. Ford says 2-door Broncos come with a standard hard top and 4-door Broncos a standard soft top, with a dual-top option on any model. Wrangler roof choices vary by trim.

How much can a Bronco tow versus a Wrangler?

Ford rates most 2026 Broncos at up to 3,500 lb and the Bronco Raptor at 4,500 lb. Jeep rates properly equipped 4-door Wranglers at up to 3,500 lb and 2-door models lower. Neither is a serious tow vehicle; for more, look at the Ranger.

Should I buy a Bronco or a Wrangler?

Choose the Bronco for on-road manners, its standard turbocharged engines and the Raptor. Choose the Wrangler for a lower entry price, solid-axle crawling, the plug-in 4xe or the 470-hp 392 V8. Test-drive both on the roads you actually drive.

Sources

Outputs and towing are manufacturer figures for properly equipped vehicles (Ford quotes premium-fuel ratings). Base MSRPs are 2026 model-year manufacturer prices excluding destination ($1,995 on both), compiled by CarWhere on November 2, 2026. Used-market figures come from licensed vehicle-data providers, aggregated by CarWhere.

Ford buyer guides