Ford Ranger vs Toyota Tacoma: Which Midsize Truck to Buy

The Ford Ranger out-tows the Toyota Tacoma — 7,500 lb versus 6,500 lb, per each maker — and every Ranger is a four-door with a turbocharged engine. The Tacoma offers a 326-hp hybrid and holds its value better on the used market. 2026 prices start at about $33,550 for the Ranger and $32,545 for the Tacoma.

By CarWhere Research · Updated

Ranger vs Tacoma engines, towing and payload

2026 Ford Ranger vs Toyota Tacoma: engines, output, maximum towing and payload
Truck / engineOutputMax towing (lb)Max payload (lb)
Ranger 2.3L EcoBoost I-4 (XL, XLT, Lariat)270 hp / 310 lb-ft7,5001,767 (4x2)
Ranger 2.7L EcoBoost V6 (XLT, Lariat)315 hp / 400 lb-ft7,5001,513 (4x4)
Ranger Raptor 3.0L EcoBoost V6405 hp / 430 lb-ft5,5101,373
Tacoma 2.4L i-FORCE turbo I-4228–278 hp / 243–317 lb-ftup to 6,500up to 1,705
Tacoma 2.4L i-FORCE MAX hybrid326 hp / 465 lb-ftup to 6,000—

Ford payload by engine from ford.com (2026 Ranger FAQ); Toyota output and capacity from Toyota's 2026 Tacoma materials. The Tacoma SR's i-FORCE is tuned to 228 hp; other trims make 278 hp. Ranger outputs are Ford-published figures on premium fuel. Confirm the rating on the door-jamb label of the specific truck.

Ford's step up is a 2.7L V6; Toyota's is the i-FORCE MAX hybrid, which has the most torque of any engine in either lineup. Off-road flagships differ in approach: the Ranger Raptor uses FOX Live Valve shocks and a 405-hp V6, the Tacoma TRD Pro and Trailhunter use the hybrid.

Ranger vs Tacoma price

2026 base MSRP, Ford Ranger vs Toyota Tacoma, excluding destination
ConfigurationFord Ranger (USD)Toyota Tacoma (USD)
Cheapest truck$33,550 (XL 4x2 SuperCrew)$32,545 (SR 4x2 XtraCab)
Cheapest four-door 4x4$37,050 (XL 4x4)$37,405 (SR 4x4 Double Cab)
Volume trim, four-door 4x4$39,575 (XLT 4x4)$40,905 (SR5 4x4 Double Cab)
Top luxury trim$47,455 (Lariat 4x4)$53,570 (Limited 4x4)
Off-road flagship$57,270 (Raptor)$64,750 (TRD Pro hybrid)

2026 model-year base MSRPs before options and destination, compiled by CarWhere on November 2, 2026.

Ranger vs Tacoma depreciation

This is where the Tacoma earns its premium. Median asking prices by age from CarWhere's live-listing study:

Ranger vs Tacoma: median used asking price and percent below new, by age
AgeRanger median price (USD)Ranger below new (%)Tacoma median price (USD)Tacoma below new (%)
New (2026)$44,450—$47,113—
1 year old$39,47411.2%$39,13616.9%
3 years old$31,35529.5%$36,20323.2%
5 years old$26,38440.6%$32,16631.7%

CarWhere live-listing depreciation study, data as of 2026-10-25. “Below new” compares the median asking price of that model year with the median price of a new one today; model-level medians mix trims, cabs and options. Full curves: Ranger depreciation and Tacoma depreciation.

Ranger vs Tacoma reliability and mileage

In live listings, 23.3% of used Rangers and 26.2% of used Tacomas show more than 100,000 miles; the current Ranger returned to the US only for 2019, so fewer high-mileage examples exist yet. CarWhere’s NHTSA analysis rates the 2021 Tacoma best. Year-by-year verdicts: Ford Ranger years to avoid and Toyota Tacoma years to avoid.

Which should you buy?

  • Ranger — more towing and standard torque for less money on comparable four-door trucks; the Raptor is the off-road performance pick. See the Ford Ranger build sheet page for the packages worth checking.
  • Tacoma — stronger resale, the hybrid and more cab/bed choices.
  • Smaller and cheaper still — the unibody Maverick; see Ford Maverick vs Ranger. Transaction-price cross-shop: Tacoma vs Ranger price comparison.

Looking at a used Ranger? Check its factory options first

Check the exact factory options and packages of the Ranger you are looking at before you buy — engine, FX4, tow package and equipment group. Enter the VIN on the Ford build sheet page: the availability check is free, and you pay $9.99 only if detailed build data exists for that truck.

Free availability check first · $9.99 one-time only if detailed build data exists for the VIN · no subscription

FAQ

Which tows more, the Ford Ranger or Toyota Tacoma?

The Ranger. Ford rates the 2026 Ranger XL, XLT and Lariat at up to 7,500 lb with the Trailer Tow Package; Toyota rates the 2026 Tacoma at up to 6,500 lb when properly equipped. The Ranger Raptor is rated at 5,510 lb.

Is the Ranger or the Tacoma cheaper?

They start within about $1,000. The cheapest 2026 Tacoma (SR 4x2 XtraCab) lists around $32,545 and the cheapest Ranger (XL 4x2 SuperCrew) around $33,550, before destination. Every Ranger is a four-door SuperCrew, so compare like-for-like cabs.

Does the Tacoma hold its value better than the Ranger?

Yes, in CarWhere’s live-listing study (data as of 2026-10-25): five-year-old Tacomas listed a median 31.7% below the new-truck median versus 40.6% for five-year-old Rangers. Tacoma resale strength is the main financial argument for it.

Is there a hybrid Ranger or Tacoma?

Toyota offers the i-FORCE MAX hybrid on the Tacoma (326 hp, 465 lb-ft). Ford sells the Ranger in the US with turbocharged gas engines — a 2.3L EcoBoost four, a 2.7L EcoBoost V6 and the Raptor’s 3.0L V6.

Should I buy a Ranger or a Tacoma?

Buy the Ranger for more towing, more standard power and a lower price on comparable four-door trucks. Buy the Tacoma for its resale value, the hybrid option and a wider spread of cab, bed and off-road trims.

Sources

Towing and payload are manufacturer maximums for properly equipped trucks. Base MSRPs are 2026 model-year manufacturer prices excluding destination, compiled by CarWhere on November 2, 2026. Used-market figures come from licensed vehicle-data providers, aggregated by CarWhere.

Ford buyer guides