Ford Maverick vs Ranger: Which Small Ford Truck to Buy

The Maverick is Ford's cheaper, more efficient compact truck: a standard hybrid rated at 38 mpg combined, up to 4,000 lb of towing and a 2026 starting price of about $28,145. The Ranger is a body-on-frame midsize truck that tows up to 7,500 lb and starts near $33,550. Choose by towing and off-road needs, not cab size.

By CarWhere Research · Updated

Maverick vs Ranger specs

2026 Ford Maverick vs Ford Ranger: construction, powertrains, towing, payload and fuel economy
MeasureFord Maverick (2026)Ford Ranger (2026)
ConstructionUnibodyBody-on-frame
Cab / bedSuperCrew, 54.4-in bed floorSuperCrew, 5-ft bed
DriveFWD or AWDRWD or 4x4 (low range)
Standard engine2.5L hybrid, 184 hp combined2.3L EcoBoost I-4, 270 hp
Optional engines2.0L EcoBoost I-4, 250 hp (Lobo, Tremor, option)2.7L EcoBoost V6, 315 hp; 3.0L V6 405 hp (Raptor)
Max towing (lb)2,000 std / 4,000 with 4K Tow Package7,500 (Raptor 5,510)
Max payload (lb)1,5001,767
EPA combined (mpg)38 hybrid FWD / 37 hybrid AWD / 23–26 EcoBoostLower; turbo gas only

Ford 2026 Maverick technical specifications and ford.com 2026 Ranger pages, read November 2026. Maverick dimensions: 199.8 in long, 121.1 in wheelbase. Confirm ratings on the door-jamb label of the specific truck.

Maverick vs Ranger price

2026 Ford Maverick and Ford Ranger base MSRP by trim, excluding destination
TrimMaverick (USD)Ranger (USD)
XL$28,145 (FWD hybrid)$33,550 (4x2)
XLT$30,645 (FWD hybrid)$36,075 (4x2)
Lariat$38,090 (AWD)$43,955 (4x2)
Off-road trim$40,645 (Tremor AWD)$57,270 (Raptor 4x4)
Street trim$35,930 (Lobo AWD)—

2026 model-year Ford base MSRPs before options and destination, compiled by CarWhere on November 2, 2026.

The Maverick is Ford's cheapest truck; see cheapest Ford truck for the full ladder up to the F-150.

Maverick vs Ranger depreciation

The Maverick launched for 2022, so the study covers up to four model years. Median asking prices by age:

Maverick vs Ranger: median used asking price and percent below new, by age
AgeMaverick median price (USD)Maverick below new (%)Ranger median price (USD)Ranger below new (%)
New (2026)$36,684—$44,450—
1 year old$31,35614.5%$39,47411.2%
2 years old$28,48822.3%$37,46115.7%
3 years old$26,31128.3%$31,35529.5%
4 years old$23,99034.6%$28,79835.2%

CarWhere live-listing depreciation study, data as of 2026-10-25. “Below new” compares the median asking price of that model year with the median price of a new one today; model-level medians mix trims, cabs and options. Full curves: Maverick depreciation and Ranger depreciation.

Which should you buy?

Buying a used Maverick or Ranger? See how it was built

Check the exact factory options and packages of the truck you are looking at before you buy — hybrid or EcoBoost, 4K Tow, FX4 and equipment group. Enter the VIN on the Ford build sheet page: the availability check is free, and you pay $9.99 only if detailed build data exists for that truck.

Free availability check first · $9.99 one-time only if detailed build data exists for the VIN · no subscription

FAQ

What is the difference between the Ford Maverick and Ranger?

The Maverick is a compact unibody pickup with a standard 2.5L hybrid and front- or all-wheel drive; the Ranger is a midsize body-on-frame truck with turbocharged gas engines, rear- or four-wheel drive and nearly twice the towing rating. The Maverick starts about $5,400 lower for 2026.

Is the Maverick smaller than the Ranger?

Yes. Ford lists the 2026 Maverick at 199.8 inches long on a 121.1-inch wheelbase with a 54.4-inch bed floor. The Ranger SuperCrew is a larger body-on-frame truck with a 5-foot bed. Both are four-door crew cabs.

How much can a Maverick tow compared to a Ranger?

Ford rates the 2026 Maverick at 2,000 lb standard and 4,000 lb with the 4K Tow Package, with 1,500 lb of payload. The 2026 Ranger is rated at up to 7,500 lb with the Trailer Tow Package (5,510 lb for the Raptor) and up to 1,767 lb of payload.

What MPG does the Maverick hybrid get?

Ford’s 2026 Maverick specifications list EPA estimates of 42 city / 35 highway / 38 combined mpg for the front-wheel-drive hybrid and 37 combined for the all-wheel-drive hybrid. The 2.0L EcoBoost versions are rated 23–26 combined.

Does the Maverick or Ranger hold value better?

Over three years they are close. In CarWhere’s live-listing study (data as of 2026-10-25), three-year-old Mavericks listed a median 28.3% below the new median and three-year-old Rangers 29.5% below.

Should I buy a Maverick or a Ranger?

Buy the Maverick if you commute, haul light loads and want hybrid fuel economy and the lowest price. Buy the Ranger if you tow more than 4,000 lb, need low-range four-wheel drive or want a body-on-frame truck for regular off-road use.

Sources

Towing and payload are Ford maximums for properly equipped trucks. Base MSRPs are 2026 model-year Ford prices excluding destination, compiled by CarWhere on November 2, 2026. Used-market figures come from licensed vehicle-data providers, aggregated by CarWhere.

Ford buyer guides