Chevy Colorado vs GMC Canyon: Same Truck, Different Price?
The Chevy Colorado and GMC Canyon are GM midsize twins: both use a 350-hp 2.7L TurboMax engine and 8-speed automatic and tow up to 7,700 lb. The difference is the range. The 2027 Colorado starts at $33,500 with a work-truck trim; the Canyon starts at $39,900 and adds a Denali luxury trim and the $58,300 AT4X.
By CarWhere Research · Updated
Colorado vs Canyon specs
| Measure | Chevy Colorado | GMC Canyon |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.7L TurboMax I-4, 350 hp / 450 lb-ft | 2.7L TurboMax I-4, 350 hp / 450 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic | 8-speed automatic |
| Max towing (lb) | 7,700 | 7,700 (AT4X 6,000) |
| Length (in) | 214 | 213.2 (crew cab) |
| Curb weight (lb) | 4,340–5,260 | 4,410–4,960 |
| Most extreme off-roader | ZR2 (up to 4.5-in lift with the AEV-developed version) | AT4X (3-in lift, Multimatic DSSV dampers) |
| Luxury trim | — | Denali |
Chevrolet and GMC figures, read November 3, 2026.
Colorado vs Canyon price by trim
| Role | Colorado (USD) | Canyon (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| Work / entry | WT — $33,500; Custom — $34,645 | — |
| Volume | LT — $36,900 | Elevation — $39,900 |
| Off-road | Trail Boss — $41,600; Z71 — $45,800 | AT4 — $46,700 |
| Extreme off-road | ZR2 — $50,800 | AT4X — $58,300 |
| Luxury | — | Denali — $54,300 |
Starting MSRPs shown on chevrolet.com and gmc.com for the 2027 model year, read November 3, 2026.
Like-for-like, a Colorado Z71 ($45,800) and a Canyon AT4 ($46,700) are within $900; GMC lists a 2-inch lift, 4WD with an automatic locking rear differential and a two-speed transfer case on the AT4. What Z71 includes on a Colorado is covered in what is Z71; the GMC side is in Denali vs AT4.
Colorado vs Canyon depreciation
Median asking prices by age from CarWhere's live-listing study.
| Age | Colorado median price (USD) | Colorado below new (%) | Canyon median price (USD) | Canyon below new (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New (2026) | $45,033 | — | $49,217 | — |
| 1 year old | $39,213 | 12.9% | $41,995 | 14.7% |
| 3 years old | $33,990 | 24.5% | $37,957 | 22.9% |
| 5 years old | $25,097 | 44.3% | $28,350 | 42.4% |
| 8 years old | $20,625 | 54.2% | $21,500 | 56.3% |
CarWhere live-listing depreciation study, data as of 2026-10-25. “Below new” compares the median asking price of that model year with the median price of a new one today; model-level medians mix trims, drivetrains and options. Full curves: Colorado depreciation and Canyon depreciation.
Which should you buy?
- Colorado — the value pick, with a work-truck trim and a ZR2 that undercuts the AT4X.
- Canyon — for a nicer interior (Denali) or the AT4X off-road package. Check Colorado years to avoid for the shared powertrain history.
- Considering Toyota? See Colorado vs Tacoma.
Shopping a used Colorado or Canyon? Check the build
Trim names hide big differences in suspension, lockers and tires. Check the exact factory options of the truck you are looking at before you buy. Enter the VIN on the Chevrolet build sheet page (for a Canyon, use the GMC build sheet page): the availability check is free, and you pay $9.99 only if build data exists. You get the factory-ordered option (RPO) codes on record.
Free availability check first · $9.99 one-time only if build data exists for the VIN · shows the factory-ordered option (RPO) codes on record, not every code on the glovebox label · no subscription
FAQ
Is the GMC Canyon the same as the Chevy Colorado?
Mechanically, nearly. Both 2027 trucks use GM’s 2.7L TurboMax four-cylinder (350 hp, 450 lb-ft) with an 8-speed automatic and tow up to 7,700 lb. They differ in styling, interiors, trim lineup and price. GMC lists the Canyon Crew Cab with a 5.1-ft bed and assembles it at GM’s Wentzville, Missouri plant.
Which is cheaper, the Colorado or the Canyon?
The Colorado. Chevrolet lists the 2027 Colorado WT from $33,500; GMC lists the 2027 Canyon Elevation from $39,900. The Canyon has no work-truck trim, so its lineup starts higher.
What is the Canyon equivalent of the Colorado ZR2?
The Canyon AT4X. Both are the brands’ most off-road-focused midsize trucks with Multimatic DSSV dampers and front and rear locking differentials. GMC lists the 2027 AT4X from $58,300 with a 3-inch lift; Chevrolet lists the 2027 Colorado ZR2 from $50,800.
Does the Canyon or Colorado hold its value better?
They are close. In CarWhere’s live-listing study (data as of 2026-10-25), five-year-old Canyons listed a median 42.4% below the new median and five-year-old Colorados 44.3% below.
Does the Canyon have a luxury trim?
Yes, the Canyon Denali, from $54,300 for 2027 per GMC, with a Jet Black and Teak interior, open-pore wood trim, a head-up display, Bose audio and 20-inch wheels. The Colorado lineup has no direct luxury equivalent.
Sources
- Chevrolet — 2027 Colorado (chevrolet.com) — engine, towing, trims and prices, dimensions, Z71 contents
- GMC — 2027 Canyon (gmc.com) — engine, towing, trims and prices, dimensions, assembly plant
- CarWhere — Car depreciation by model (live-listing study)
- CarWhere — GMC reliability by model (NHTSA complaints)
Chevrolet and GMC figures for the 2027 model year as shown on chevrolet.com and gmc.com on November 3, 2026. Prices are starting MSRPs before options, taxes and dealer fees. Used-market figures come from licensed vehicle-data providers, aggregated by CarWhere.
Related Chevrolet, GMC and Cadillac resources
- Chevrolet build sheet by VIN
- GMC build sheet by VIN
- Cadillac build sheet by VIN
- How to find GM options by VIN
- GM SPID label explained
- Chevrolet reliability by model
- Depreciation by model