Chevy Tahoe vs Suburban: Which Full-Size Chevy SUV to Buy
The Suburban is a stretched Tahoe: 15 inches longer (226.3 vs 211.3 in), with 41.5 cu ft behind its third row and 144.5 cu ft maximum. Both share the same V8 and diesel engines and seat up to nine. The 2027 Tahoe starts at $61,500 and the Suburban at $64,500. Pick the Suburban if you carry people and luggage at once.
By CarWhere Research · Updated
Tahoe vs Suburban size and cargo space
| Measure | Tahoe | Suburban |
|---|---|---|
| Overall length (in) | 211.3 | 226.3 |
| Curb weight (lb) | 5,509–5,882 | 5,680–6,053 |
| Seating | 8 standard; 7 or 9 available | 8 standard; 7 or 9 available |
| Max cargo, behind row 1 (cu ft) | 122.7 | 144.5 |
| Behind row 2 (cu ft) | 77.5 | 93.8 |
| Behind row 3 (cu ft) | Not listed on chevrolet.com | 41.5 |
Chevrolet figures from chevrolet.com, read November 3, 2026.
The practical test: with all three rows in use, the Suburban holds a family's luggage; the Tahoe needs the third row folded or a roof box for the same load. In a garage, the Suburban's extra 15 inches matters — measure before you buy.
Engines and towing
| Engine | Output | Availability (both models) |
|---|---|---|
| 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 | 355 hp / 383 lb-ft | Standard except High Country |
| 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 | 420 hp / 460 lb-ft | Standard on High Country; available RST, Z71, Premier |
| 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel I-6 | 305 hp / 495 lb-ft | Available LT, RST, Z71, Premier, High Country |
| Max towing (lb) | Tahoe 8,400 · Suburban 8,200 | Properly equipped; see the vehicle’s trailering label |
Chevrolet figures, read November 3, 2026. The Suburban FAQ lists 8,200 lb while its trailering banner shows 8,400 lb; confirm the rating for the exact configuration.
The Tahoe RST Performance Edition adds a 433-hp version of the 6.2L. For towing, the Z71 and Max Trailering configurations matter more than the body length — see what Z71 means on a Chevy.
Tahoe vs Suburban price by trim
| Trim | Tahoe (USD) | Suburban (USD) | Difference (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS | $61,500 | $64,500 | $3,000 |
| LT | $64,500 | $67,500 | $3,000 |
| RST | $69,900 | $72,900 | $3,000 |
| Z71 | $71,500 | $74,500 | $3,000 |
| Premier | $76,400 | $79,400 | $3,000 |
| High Country | $84,500 | $87,500 | $3,000 |
Starting MSRPs shown on chevrolet.com for the 2027 model year, read November 3, 2026; before options, taxes and dealer fees.
Tahoe vs Suburban depreciation
Median asking prices by age from CarWhere's live-listing study.
| Age | Tahoe median price (USD) | Tahoe below new (%) | Suburban median price (USD) | Suburban below new (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New (2026) | $81,101 | — | $87,293 | — |
| 1 year old | $60,990 | 24.8% | $62,190 | 28.8% |
| 3 years old | $50,475 | 37.8% | $46,200 | 47.1% |
| 5 years old | $39,027 | 51.9% | $37,172 | 57.4% |
| 8 years old | $21,995 | 72.9% | $19,995 | 77.1% |
CarWhere live-listing depreciation study, data as of 2026-10-25. “Below new” compares the median asking price of that model year with the median price of a new one today; model-level medians mix trims, drivetrains and options. Full curves: Tahoe depreciation and Suburban depreciation.
Mileage and reliability
In live listings, 39% of used Tahoes and 49.8% of used Suburbans show more than 100,000 miles (medians 84,394 and 99,862 miles) — Suburbans are often fleet and high-mileage family haulers. Year-by-year verdicts are on Chevy Tahoe years to avoid and Chevy Suburban years to avoid.
Which should you buy?
- Tahoe — easier to park, holds value better in our data, and enough room for most families who use the third row part-time.
- Suburban — the choice when all rows are full and you still need luggage space, or for long trailers.
- Want more luxury on the same platform? Compare GMC Yukon vs Chevy Tahoe or Tahoe vs Expedition prices.
Shopping a used Tahoe or Suburban? Check its build
Check the exact factory options of the SUV you are looking at before you buy — engine, Max Trailering or Z71 packages, seating and suspension. Enter the VIN on the Chevrolet build sheet page: the availability check is free, and you pay $9.99 only if build data exists. GM records show the ordered option (RPO) codes for that VIN.
Free availability check first · $9.99 one-time only if build data exists for the VIN · shows the factory-ordered option (RPO) codes on record, not every code on the glovebox label · no subscription
FAQ
What is the difference between a Tahoe and a Suburban?
Length. The Suburban is the long-wheelbase version of the Tahoe: 226.3 inches long versus 211.3 for the 2027 Tahoe, per Chevrolet. The extra length goes behind the third row. Engines, trims, seating (up to 9) and technology are shared, and the Suburban starts about $3,000 higher.
Is the Suburban bigger than the Tahoe inside?
Yes, mainly in cargo space. Chevrolet lists 144.5 cu ft behind the first row, 93.8 behind the second and 41.5 behind the third in the 2027 Suburban, versus 122.7 cu ft maximum and 77.5 behind the second row in the Tahoe.
Which tows more, the Tahoe or the Suburban?
They are close. Chevrolet lists a maximum of 8,400 lb for the 2027 Tahoe and 8,200 lb in its 2027 Suburban FAQ (the Suburban page’s trailering banner also shows 8,400). The longer, heavier Suburban is often preferred for long trailers because of its wheelbase.
Does the Tahoe or Suburban hold its value better?
The Tahoe, in CarWhere’s live-listing study (data as of 2026-10-25): five-year-old Tahoes listed a median 51.9% below the new median, versus 57.4% for five-year-old Suburbans.
Do the Tahoe and Suburban have the same engines?
Yes. Both offer the 5.3L V8 (355 hp, 383 lb-ft), 6.2L V8 (420 hp, 460 lb-ft) and 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel (305 hp, 495 lb-ft) with a 10-speed automatic. Chevrolet quotes up to 624 miles of EPA-estimated highway range for the diesel Tahoe and up to 728 for the diesel Suburban.
Sources
- Chevrolet — 2027 Tahoe (chevrolet.com) — engines, trims and prices, length, weight, towing, cargo
- Chevrolet — 2027 Suburban (chevrolet.com) — engines, trims and prices, length, weight, towing, cargo by row
- CarWhere — Car depreciation by model (live-listing study)
- CarWhere — Chevrolet reliability by model (NHTSA complaints)
Specifications and starting MSRPs are Chevrolet figures for the 2027 model year as shown on chevrolet.com on November 3, 2026; prices exclude options, taxes and dealer fees and can change. Used-market figures come from licensed vehicle-data providers, aggregated by CarWhere.
Related Chevrolet, GMC and Cadillac resources
- Chevrolet build sheet by VIN
- GMC build sheet by VIN
- Cadillac build sheet by VIN
- How to find GM options by VIN
- GM SPID label explained
- Chevrolet reliability by model
- Depreciation by model