GMC Yukon vs Chevy Tahoe: What You Get for the Extra Money

The GMC Yukon and Chevy Tahoe share GM's full-size SUV platform, Texas assembly plant, 5.3L and 6.2L V8s, 3.0L Duramax diesel and 8,400-lb towing. The Yukon is the dressier version: the 2027 Yukon starts at $70,200 versus $61,500 for the Tahoe, and its trim ladder climbs to the $104,800 Denali Ultimate.

By CarWhere Research · Updated

Yukon vs Tahoe specs side by side

2027 GMC Yukon vs 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe: size, engines, seating and towing
MeasureGMC YukonChevrolet Tahoe
Length (in)≈210.1 (Yukon XL ≈225)211.3 (Suburban 226.3)
Standard engine5.3L V8 (Elevation, AT4)5.3L V8, 355 hp (all but High Country)
6.2L V8Standard on Denali, AT4 Ultimate, Denali UltimateStandard on High Country; available RST, Z71, Premier
3.0L Duramax dieselAvailable (305 hp / 495 lb-ft)Available (305 hp / 495 lb-ft)
SeatingUp to 88 standard; 7 or 9 available
Max towing (lb)8,4008,400
AssemblyArlington, TexasArlington, Texas

GMC and Chevrolet figures, read November 3, 2026. Yukon dimensions are GMC's approximate figures.

The one practical difference: only the Tahoe offers a nine-seat layout. Off-road, the Tahoe's Z71 and the Yukon's AT4 fill the same role — see GMC Denali vs AT4 and what Z71 means.

Yukon vs Tahoe price ladder

2027 GMC Yukon and Chevrolet Tahoe starting MSRP by trim
StepTahoe trim — base MSRP (USD)Yukon trim — base MSRP (USD)
Trim 1LS — $61,500Elevation — $70,200
Trim 2LT — $64,500AT4 — $77,900
Trim 3RST — $69,900Denali — $83,100
Trim 4Z71 — $71,500AT4 Ultimate — $98,200
Trim 5Premier — $76,400Denali Ultimate — $104,800
Trim 6High Country — $84,500—

Starting MSRPs shown on chevrolet.com and gmc.com for the 2027 model year, read November 3, 2026.

The Tahoe covers more ground at the bottom (LS and LT); the Yukon goes higher at the top. A Tahoe High Country and a Yukon Denali land within about $1,400 of each other, which is where cross-shopping is most direct.

Yukon vs Tahoe depreciation

Median asking prices by age from CarWhere's live-listing study.

Yukon vs Tahoe: median used asking price and percent below new, by age
AgeYukon median price (USD)Yukon below new (%)Tahoe median price (USD)Tahoe below new (%)
New (2026)$95,856—$81,101—
1 year old$69,29527.7%$60,99024.8%
3 years old$54,37043.3%$50,47537.8%
5 years old$40,99557.2%$39,02751.9%
8 years old$24,24974.7%$21,99572.9%

CarWhere live-listing depreciation study, data as of 2026-10-25. “Below new” compares the median asking price of that model year with the median price of a new one today; model-level medians mix trims, drivetrains and options. Full curves: Yukon depreciation and Tahoe depreciation.

Reliability and mileage

Because they share hardware, their records look alike: 39.9% of used Yukons and 39% of used Tahoes in live listings show more than 100,000 miles. Year-by-year verdicts: GMC Yukon years to avoid and Chevy Tahoe years to avoid.

Which should you buy?

  • Tahoe — the value pick and the only one with a nine-seat option; stronger resale in our data.
  • Yukon — for buyers who want Denali-level interiors or the AT4 Ultimate/Denali Ultimate trims that the Tahoe line does not offer.
  • Going higher still? The Cadillac Escalade uses the same family of platforms — see Escalade vs Navigator.

Shopping a used Yukon? Check what it was built with

Denali, AT4 and Ultimate trims differ by engine, suspension and packages. Check the exact factory options of the SUV you are looking at before you buy. Enter the VIN on the GMC build sheet page: the availability check is free, and you pay $9.99 only if build data exists. You get the ordered option (RPO) codes on record for that VIN.

Free availability check first · $9.99 one-time only if build data exists for the VIN · shows the factory-ordered option (RPO) codes on record, not every code on the glovebox label · no subscription

FAQ

Are the GMC Yukon and Chevy Tahoe the same?

Mechanically, very close. Both are GM full-size, body-on-frame SUVs built at GM’s Arlington Assembly plant in Texas, with the same 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8 and 3.0L Duramax diesel and 10-speed automatic. The differences are styling, interiors, trim structure and price: the Yukon is positioned as the more premium of the two.

Is the Yukon bigger than the Tahoe?

No — they are effectively the same size. GMC lists the Yukon at about 210.1 inches long and Chevrolet lists the 2027 Tahoe at 211.3 inches. The long-wheelbase versions are the Yukon XL (about 225 inches) and the Chevy Suburban (226.3 inches).

Which is cheaper, the Tahoe or the Yukon?

The Tahoe. For the 2027 model year Chevrolet lists the Tahoe LS from $61,500, while GMC lists the Yukon Elevation from $70,200. At the top, the Tahoe High Country starts at $84,500 and the Yukon Denali Ultimate at $104,800.

Does the Yukon or Tahoe hold its value better?

The Tahoe, in CarWhere’s live-listing study (data as of 2026-10-25): five-year-old Tahoes listed a median 51.9% below the new median and five-year-old Yukons 57.2% below. The Yukon starts higher, so it also loses more dollars.

Is the Yukon Denali the same as the Tahoe High Country?

They are the luxury trims of each brand and share the 6.2L V8 as standard. The 2027 Yukon Denali starts at $83,100 and the Tahoe High Country at $84,500, per GMC and Chevrolet. Beyond that, the Yukon offers the Denali Ultimate and AT4 Ultimate trims above them.

Sources

Specifications and starting MSRPs are GMC and Chevrolet figures for the 2027 model year as shown on gmc.com and chevrolet.com on November 3, 2026; prices exclude options, taxes and dealer fees. Used-market figures come from licensed vehicle-data providers, aggregated by CarWhere.

GM buyer guides