Chevy Colorado vs Toyota Tacoma: Midsize Truck Showdown
The Chevy Colorado gives you more for the money on paper: a 350-hp turbo four on every trim and 7,700 lb of towing, from $33,500 for 2027. The Toyota Tacoma starts slightly lower at $32,545 (2026), offers a hybrid and a manual, and tows up to 6,500 lb — but it holds its value far better, which narrows the cost gap over time.
By CarWhere Research · Updated
Colorado vs Tacoma specs
| Measure | Chevy Colorado (2027) | Toyota Tacoma (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Base engine | 2.7L TurboMax I-4, 350 hp / 450 lb-ft (all trims) | 2.4L turbo I-4, 228 hp / 243 lb-ft (SR automatic) |
| Uplevel engine | — | 2.4L turbo, 278 hp / 317 lb-ft; i-FORCE MAX hybrid 326 hp / 465 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic | 8-speed automatic; 6-speed manual on select trims |
| Max towing (lb) | 7,700 | 6,500 |
| Length (in) | 214 | Varies by cab and bed |
Manufacturer figures, read November 3, 2026.
Colorado vs Tacoma price by trim
| Role | Colorado (USD) | Tacoma (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| Entry | WT — $33,500 | SR — $32,545 |
| Volume | Custom — $34,645; LT — $36,900 | SR5 — $36,635; TRD Sport — $40,415 |
| Off-road entry | Trail Boss — $41,600 | TRD PreRunner — $39,135 (2WD) |
| Off-road mid | Z71 — $45,800 | TRD Off-Road — $42,815 |
| Top off-road | ZR2 — $50,800 | TRD Pro — $64,750; Trailhunter — $63,750 |
| Luxury | — | Limited — $53,570 |
Base MSRPs from chevrolet.com (2027 Colorado) and toyota.com (2026 Tacoma), read November 3, 2026.
The biggest gap is at the top: a Colorado ZR2 starts about $14,000 below a Tacoma TRD Pro, though the TRD Pro includes the hybrid powertrain. For the GMC version of the Colorado, see Colorado vs Canyon.
Colorado vs Tacoma depreciation
Median asking prices by age from CarWhere's live-listing study.
| Age | Colorado median price (USD) | Colorado below new (%) | Tacoma median price (USD) | Tacoma below new (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New (2026) | $45,033 | — | $47,113 | — |
| 1 year old | $39,213 | 12.9% | $39,136 | 16.9% |
| 3 years old | $33,990 | 24.5% | $36,203 | 23.2% |
| 5 years old | $25,097 | 44.3% | $32,166 | 31.7% |
| 8 years old | $20,625 | 54.2% | $26,999 | 42.7% |
CarWhere live-listing depreciation study, data as of 2026-10-25. “Below new” compares the median asking price of that model year with the median price of a new one today; model-level medians mix trims, drivetrains and options. Full curves: Colorado depreciation and Tacoma depreciation.
Reliability and mileage
In live listings, 24.3% of used Colorados and 26.2% of used Tacomas show more than 100,000 miles (medians 60,176 and 55,921). Year-by-year verdicts: Chevy Colorado years to avoid and Toyota Tacoma years to avoid.
Which should you buy?
- Colorado — more standard power and towing for less money new; the ZR2 is the off-road bargain.
- Tacoma — stronger resale, a hybrid option and a manual; costs more at the top of the range.
- Need more truck? See Silverado vs Sierra and Tacoma vs Ranger prices.
Shopping a used Colorado? Check the build first
Trail Boss, Z71 and ZR2 Colorados differ in suspension, lockers and tires. Check the exact factory options of the truck you are looking at before you buy. Enter the VIN on the Chevrolet build sheet page: the availability check is free, and you pay $9.99 only if build data exists. You get the factory-ordered option (RPO) codes on record for that VIN.
Free availability check first · $9.99 one-time only if build data exists for the VIN · shows the factory-ordered option (RPO) codes on record, not every code on the glovebox label · no subscription
FAQ
Which is more powerful, the Colorado or the Tacoma?
The Colorado, as standard. Every 2027 Colorado uses a 2.7L TurboMax four-cylinder rated at 350 hp and 450 lb-ft, per Chevrolet. The 2026 Tacoma’s 2.4L turbo makes 228 hp on the base SR automatic and 278 hp on most trims, and the i-FORCE MAX hybrid makes 326 hp and 465 lb-ft.
Does the Colorado or Tacoma tow more?
The Colorado. Chevrolet rates the 2027 Colorado at up to 7,700 lb. Toyota rates the 2026 Tacoma at up to 6,500 lb when properly equipped, with lower ratings on some trims and on hybrid models.
Is the Tacoma more reliable than the Colorado?
The Tacoma has the stronger long-run reputation, and it holds value far better in CarWhere’s data. For model-year specifics, CarWhere’s NHTSA-based years-to-avoid pages cover both trucks; check the exact year you are shopping rather than relying on brand reputation.
Does the Tacoma or Colorado hold its value better?
The Tacoma, clearly. In CarWhere’s live-listing study (data as of 2026-10-25), five-year-old Tacomas listed a median 31.7% below the new median, versus 44.3% for five-year-old Colorados.
Can you get a manual transmission in the Colorado or Tacoma?
Only in the Tacoma. Toyota offers a 6-speed manual on select 2026 Tacoma trims (270 hp with the manual). Every Colorado uses an 8-speed automatic.
Sources
- Chevrolet — 2027 Colorado (chevrolet.com) — TurboMax output, towing, trims and prices, dimensions
- Toyota — 2026 Tacoma (toyota.com) — engines by trim, trims and base MSRPs, manual availability
- CarWhere — Car depreciation by model (live-listing study)
- CarWhere — Chevrolet reliability by model (NHTSA complaints)
Chevrolet figures for the 2027 Colorado and Toyota figures for the 2026 Tacoma as shown on chevrolet.com and toyota.com on November 3, 2026; Tacoma towing is Toyota's published maximum for properly equipped trucks. Prices are base MSRPs before options, destination, taxes and dealer fees. Used-market figures come from licensed vehicle-data providers, aggregated by CarWhere.
Related Chevrolet, GMC and Cadillac resources
- Chevrolet build sheet by VIN
- GMC build sheet by VIN
- Cadillac build sheet by VIN
- How to find GM options by VIN
- GM SPID label explained
- Chevrolet reliability by model
- Depreciation by model