Chevy Silverado vs GMC Sierra: The Real Differences
Chevy and GMC trucks are GM siblings: the 2027 Silverado 1500 and Sierra 1500 share their frames and the same four engines, up to the new 481-hp 6.6L V8. The difference is positioning. The Silverado starts lower ($38,600 vs $39,300) and tows slightly more; the Sierra leans premium, topping out with the $85,100 Denali Ultimate.
By CarWhere Research · Updated
Chevy vs GMC: what is shared and what is not
| Area | Chevrolet Silverado 1500 | GMC Sierra 1500 |
|---|---|---|
| Frame, cabs, beds | Shared GM full-size truck platform | Shared GM full-size truck platform |
| Engines (2027) | 2.7L TurboMax, 5.7L V8, 6.6L V8, 3.0L Duramax | Same four engines |
| Transmission | 10-speed automatic | 10-speed automatic |
| Luxury trims | High Country | Denali, Denali Ultimate |
| Off-road trims | Custom Trail Boss, Trail Boss, ZR2; Z71 package | AT4, AT4X |
| Max towing (lb) | 13,700 (5.7L V8) | 13,500 (5.7L V8) |
| Max payload (lb) | 2,340 (TurboMax) | 2,320 (Regular Cab RWD) |
Chevrolet and GMC figures, read November 3, 2026. Ratings are for properly equipped trucks.
The same pattern runs through the lineup: Yukon vs Tahoe and Canyon vs Colorado are also shared-platform pairs.
2027 Silverado 1500 engines
| Engine | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | Max payload (lb) | Max towing (lb) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7L TurboMax I-4 | 350 | 455 | 2,340 | 9,400 |
| 5.7L V8 (new) | 402 | 428 | 2,170 | 13,700 |
| 6.6L V8 (new) | 481 | 501 | 1,510 | 9,700 |
| 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel I-6 | 305 | 495 | 1,870 | 12,000 |
Chevrolet figures, read November 3, 2026. GMC quotes the same outputs for the Sierra, with up to 13,500 lb (5.7L) and 12,100 lb (diesel) of towing. Engine detail: 2027 Silverado 1500 engines.
Silverado vs Sierra price by trim
| Role | Silverado 1500 (USD) | Sierra 1500 (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| Entry / work | WT — $38,600 | Pro — $39,300 |
| Mid | Custom — $43,600; LT — $47,900 | Elevation — $50,200 |
| Off-road | Custom Trail Boss — $54,400; Trail Boss — $61,200; ZR2 — $77,200 | AT4 — $70,700; AT4X — $82,700 |
| Luxury | High Country — $71,700 | Denali — $70,900; Denali Ultimate — $85,100 |
Starting MSRPs shown on chevrolet.com and gmc.com for the 2027 model year, read November 3, 2026.
At the entry level the two are within $700. The gap opens in the middle, where GMC starts its retail range with the Elevation, and at the top, where the Denali Ultimate has no direct Chevy counterpart. Transaction prices for the outgoing generation are on the 2026 Sierra 1500 vs Silverado 1500 price comparison.
Silverado vs Sierra depreciation
Median asking prices by age from CarWhere's live-listing study.
| Age | Silverado 1500 median price (USD) | Silverado 1500 below new (%) | Sierra 1500 median price (USD) | Sierra 1500 below new (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New (2026) | $61,029 | — | $68,401 | — |
| 1 year old | $42,033 | 31.1% | $46,139 | 32.5% |
| 3 years old | $37,355 | 38.8% | $41,916 | 38.7% |
| 5 years old | $30,593 | 49.9% | $33,467 | 51.1% |
| 8 years old | $22,193 | 63.6% | $25,372 | 62.9% |
CarWhere live-listing depreciation study, data as of 2026-10-25. “Below new” compares the median asking price of that model year with the median price of a new one today; model-level medians mix trims, drivetrains and options. Full curves: Silverado 1500 depreciation and Sierra 1500 depreciation.
Reliability and mileage
In live listings, 33.5% of used Silverado 1500s and 27.3% of used Sierra 1500s show more than 100,000 miles. Because they share powertrains, model-year issues usually hit both. Check Silverado 1500 years to avoid and Sierra 1500 years to avoid.
Which should you buy?
- Silverado — the broader range, the lowest entry price, and the Trail Boss/ZR2 off-road ladder.
- Sierra — for buyers who want Denali-grade interiors or the AT4X; similar resale in our data.
- Cross-shopping Ford or Ram? See F-150 vs Silverado and Silverado vs Ram 1500 price comparisons.
Comparing used Silverados and Sierras? Check the build
Two trucks with the same trim can have very different engines, axle ratios and packages. Check the exact factory options of the truck you are looking at before you buy. Enter the VIN on the Chevrolet build sheet page (for a Sierra, use the GMC build sheet page): the availability check is free, and you pay $9.99 only if build data exists. You get the ordered option (RPO) codes on record.
Free availability check first · $9.99 one-time only if build data exists for the VIN · shows the factory-ordered option (RPO) codes on record, not every code on the glovebox label · no subscription
FAQ
What is the difference between Chevy and GMC?
Both are General Motors brands, and their trucks and SUVs share platforms, engines and transmissions (Silverado/Sierra, Tahoe/Yukon, Suburban/Yukon XL, Colorado/Canyon). Chevrolet covers a wider price range and sells cars and the Corvette; GMC sells only trucks, SUVs and vans and positions itself as more premium, with Denali luxury and AT4 off-road sub-brands.
Is a GMC Sierra the same truck as a Chevy Silverado?
Underneath, largely yes. For 2027 both offer the 2.7L TurboMax (350 hp), the new 5.7L V8 (402 hp), the new 6.6L V8 (481 hp) and the 3.0L Duramax diesel (305 hp), all with a 10-speed automatic. They differ in styling, interiors, trim names, feature packaging and price.
Which is more expensive, Silverado or Sierra?
The Sierra, slightly at the bottom and more at the top. Chevrolet lists the 2027 Silverado 1500 WT from $38,600 and the High Country from $71,700; GMC lists the 2027 Sierra 1500 Pro from $39,300 and the Denali Ultimate from $85,100.
Does the Silverado or Sierra tow more?
Chevrolet rates the 2027 Silverado 1500 at up to 13,700 lb with the 5.7L V8; GMC rates the 2027 Sierra 1500 at up to 13,500 lb. Maximum payload is 2,340 lb (Silverado, TurboMax) and up to 2,320 lb (Sierra, Regular Cab).
Does the Sierra or Silverado hold its value better?
They are close. In CarWhere’s live-listing study (data as of 2026-10-25), five-year-old Silverado 1500s listed a median 49.9% below the new median and five-year-old Sierra 1500s 51.1% below.
What does GMC have that Chevy doesn’t?
Mainly trims and features: the Denali and Denali Ultimate luxury trims and the AT4/AT4X off-road line, plus GMC’s MultiPro tailgate on the Sierra. Chevrolet counters with the Trail Boss and ZR2 off-road trucks and the High Country luxury trim.
Sources
- Chevrolet — 2027 Silverado 1500 (chevrolet.com) — trims and prices; per-engine horsepower, torque, payload and towing
- GMC — 2027 Sierra 1500 (gmc.com) — trims and prices; engines, payload by cab/bed, max towing
- CarWhere — Car depreciation by model (live-listing study)
- CarWhere — Chevrolet reliability by model (NHTSA complaints)
- CarWhere — GMC reliability by model (NHTSA complaints)
Specifications and starting MSRPs are Chevrolet and GMC figures for the next-generation 2027 model year as shown on chevrolet.com and gmc.com on November 3, 2026 (Chevrolet lists the 2027 Silverado as available late 2026); prices exclude options, taxes and dealer fees. Used-market figures come from licensed vehicle-data providers, aggregated by CarWhere.
Related Chevrolet, GMC and Cadillac resources
- Chevrolet build sheet by VIN
- GMC build sheet by VIN
- Cadillac build sheet by VIN
- How to find GM options by VIN
- GM SPID label explained
- Chevrolet reliability by model
- Depreciation by model