Porsche Cayenne vs Macan: Which to Buy
The Macan is Porsche's smaller, cheaper SUV — now electric, from $75,300 (2025 base MSRP). The Cayenne is larger and heavier, sold as gas, plug-in hybrid or electric, from $79,200 (2024). Buy the Macan for a sporty daily driver; buy the Cayenne for space, V8 power or a hybrid. Both lose value quickly used.
By CarWhere Research · Updated
Current Macan lineup
The second-generation Macan is electric. US figures from Porsche press material via the Porsche Macan specs table:
| Trim | Powertrain | Power | 0–60 mph | Curb weight | Base MSRP (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macan (Electric, RWD) | Single rear electric motor | 355 hp | 5.4 s | 5,004 lb | $75,300 (2025) |
| Macan 4 Electric | Dual electric motors | 402 hp | 4.9 s | 5,247 lb | $78,800 (2024) |
| Macan 4S Electric | Dual electric motors | 509 hp | 3.9 s | 5,269 lb | $84,900 (2025) |
| Macan GTS Electric | Dual electric motors | 563 hp | 3.6 s | 5,375 lb | $103,000 (2026) |
| Macan Turbo Electric | Dual electric motors | 630 hp | 3.1 s | 5,393 lb | $105,300 (2024) |
The gas Macan (95B.3) remained on sale beside it until Porsche ended production in mid-2026:
| Trim | Powertrain | Power | 0–60 mph | Curb weight | Base MSRP (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macan | 2.0L turbo inline-4 | 261 hp | 5.8 s | 4,149 lb | $54,900 (2022) |
| Macan T | 2.0L turbo inline-4 | 261 hp | 5.8 s | 4,187 lb | $63,100 (2023) |
| Macan S | 2.9L twin-turbo V6 | 375 hp | 4.4 s | 4,350 lb | $65,400 (2022) |
| Macan GTS | 2.9L twin-turbo V6 | 434 hp | 4.1 s | 4,398 lb | $79,900 (2022) |
Current Cayenne lineup
| Trim | Powertrain | Power | 0–60 mph | Curb weight | Base MSRP (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cayenne | 3.0L turbo V6 | 348 hp | 5.4 s | 4,678 lb | $79,200 (2024) |
| Cayenne E-Hybrid | 3.0L turbo V6 + 174-hp electric motor (plug-in hybrid) | 463 hp | 4.6 s | 5,348 lb | $91,700 (2024) |
| Cayenne S | 4.0L twin-turbo V8 | 468 hp | 4.4 s | 4,874 lb | $95,700 (2024) |
| Cayenne S E-Hybrid | 3.0L turbo V6 + 174-hp electric motor (plug-in hybrid) | 512 hp | 4.4 s | 5,311 lb | $99,100 (2024) |
| Cayenne GTS | 4.0L twin-turbo V8 | 493 hp | 4.2 s | — | $124,900 (2025) |
| Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid | 4.0L twin-turbo V8 + 174-hp electric motor (plug-in hybrid) | 729 hp | 3.5 s | 5,664 lb | $146,900 (2024) |
| Trim | Powertrain | Power | 0–60 mph | Curb weight | Base MSRP (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cayenne Electric | Dual electric motors | 435 hp | 4.5 s | — | $109,000 (2026) |
| Cayenne S Electric | Dual electric motors | 657 hp | 3.6 s | — | $126,300 (2026) |
| Cayenne Turbo Electric | Dual electric motors | 1139 hp | 2.4 s | — | $163,000 (2026) |
Coupe body styles omitted; see the Cayenne specs page for Cayenne Coupe figures.
The Cayenne is the bigger, heavier vehicle in every comparable trim, and its range reaches further: V8 GTS and Turbo GT models, plug-in hybrids, and a separate Cayenne Electric whose top trim is rated at well over 1,000 hp. The Macan is the sportier size for daily driving and the cheaper way into a new Porsche.
Depreciation: Cayenne vs Macan by model year
Median asking prices of used Macans and Cayennes from CarWhere's live-listing study (data as of 2026-10-25; 7,000 listings across the years shown plus new-car medians of $85,835 for the Macan and $123,357 for the Cayenne).
| Model year | Macan median | Macan below new | Cayenne median | Cayenne below new |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $62,900 | 26.7% | $95,456 | 22.6% |
| 2024 | $52,490 | 38.8% | $70,990 | 42.5% |
| 2023 | $46,772 | 45.5% | $59,053 | 52.1% |
| 2022 | $42,053 | 51% | $50,000 | 59.5% |
| 2021 | $35,999 | 58.1% | $44,800 | 63.7% |
| 2020 | $29,994 | 65.1% | $32,990 | 73.3% |
| 2019 | $25,999 | 69.7% | $29,890 | 75.8% |
| 2018 | $21,411 | 75.1% | $21,913 | 82.2% |
Medians mix trims, powertrains and mileage within each model year.
Both SUVs shed value much faster than a 911. That makes a three- to five-year-old example the value sweet spot — see Porsche Macan depreciation and Porsche Cayenne depreciation for every year.
Running costs and reliability
| Model | Rating | Est. annual repair cost | Unscheduled visits / yr | Severe repair chance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macan | 1.5 / 5 | $1,265 | 1.3 | 20% |
| Cayenne | 1.5 / 5 | $1,231 | 1.1 | 21% |
Segment averages: $859 (luxury compact SUVs) and $807 (luxury midsize SUVs). RepairPal estimates, not CarWhere data.
Both models share a documented transfer-case issue on earlier model years that Porsche covered with a warranty extension; the Macan's early V6 cars also see oil and coolant leaks. Model-specific checks are on the Macan known issues and Cayenne known issues pages. CarWhere's analysis of NHTSA owner complaints flags the 2008, 2011, 2014 Cayenne as years to avoid. Typical running costs are covered in Porsche maintenance cost.
Which should you buy?
- Buy a Macan if you want the most car-like Porsche SUV, mostly carry one or two people, and want the lower purchase price. Choose electric for a new car; a gas Macan is now a used or remaining-stock purchase.
- Buy a Cayenne if you need rear-seat and cargo room, want a V8 or a plug-in hybrid, or plan to tow.
- Buying used, spec matters more than the model choice: air suspension, Sport Chrono and trim level vary widely. Check them on the Porsche Macan build sheet or Cayenne build sheet.
Comparing two used Porsche SUVs? Compare their builds
Air suspension, Sport Chrono and the trim level move used Macan and Cayenne prices more than the badge does. Check the exact factory options of the car you are looking at before you buy: the availability check is free, and you pay $9.99 only if build data exists.
Free availability check first · $9.99 one-time only if detailed build data exists for the VIN · no subscription
FAQ
Which is bigger, the Porsche Cayenne or the Macan?
The Cayenne. It is Porsche's midsize SUV and the Macan is its compact SUV. In Porsche's figures, a base 2024-on Cayenne (4,678 lb) weighs about 530 lb more than a base 2022-on gas Macan (4,149 lb), and the Cayenne offers V8 and plug-in hybrid versions the Macan never had.
Is the Macan cheaper than the Cayenne?
Yes. The Macan Electric launched at $75,300 (2025) and the current gas Cayenne at $79,200 (2024), US base MSRPs before options and delivery. Used, the gap narrows as both depreciate.
Does the Cayenne or Macan hold its value better?
They are close. In CarWhere's live-listing data, five-year-old (2021) Macans list a median 58.1% below today's new Macan median, versus 63.7% for Cayennes. Both depreciate faster than Porsche's sports cars.
Is the Macan or Cayenne more reliable?
RepairPal rates both 1.5 out of 5 and estimates average annual repair costs of $1,265 for the Macan and $1,231 for the Cayenne. Both have a documented transfer-case issue on earlier model years that Porsche addressed with a warranty extension.
Is the new Macan electric only?
The second-generation Macan is electric. Porsche kept building the gas Macan alongside it, with production of the gas model ending in mid-2026, so remaining new gas Macans are dealer stock. The Cayenne is sold as gas, plug-in hybrid and, from 2026, a separate Cayenne Electric.
Sources
- CarWhere Porsche specs dataset (Porsche Cars North America press material)
- CarWhere — Car depreciation by model (live-listing study)
- CarWhere — Porsche known issues by model
- RepairPal — Porsche reliability and repair-cost ratings (checked November 3, 2026)
- Autocar — Porsche to end production of ICE Macan this summer
Base MSRPs are launch-year US prices excluding delivery and options. Used prices are median asking prices of live US dealer listings, all trims combined.
Related Porsche research
- Porsche research hub
- Porsche Cayenne specs
- Porsche Macan specs
- Porsche Cayenne known issues
- Porsche Macan known issues
- Porsche Cayenne build sheet
- Porsche Macan build sheet
- Porsche Cayenne years to avoid
Porsche model history
Porsche buyer guides
- Cheapest Porsche, new and used
- Most expensive Porsche
- Fastest Porsche
- Porsche 718 vs 911
- Porsche maintenance cost
- Porsche IMS bearing
- Porsche Paint to Sample
- Porsche Sport Chrono package
- Porsche pre-purchase inspection