Porsche 718 vs 911: Which Should You Buy?

The 718 Boxster and Cayman are mid-engined two-seaters that cost far less: the 300-hp 718 Cayman launched at $53,900, the 388-hp 992.2 911 Carrera at $120,100. Pick the 718 for balance and value; pick the 911 for six-cylinder power at every trim, rear seats and stronger resale. The gas 718 ended production in October 2025.

By CarWhere Research · Updated

718 vs 911, rung by rung

Each row pairs the 718 (982) Cayman with the 992.2 911 that occupies the same place in the range. Figures from the Porsche 718 specs and Porsche 911 specs tables.

Porsche 718 Cayman vs 911 (992.2): power, Porsche-claimed 0–60 mph and launch-year US base MSRP
Rung718 trim718 power718 0–60718 base MSRP911 trim911 power911 0–60911 base MSRP
Entry718 Cayman300 hp · 2.0L turbo flat-44.5 s$53,900 (2017)911 Carrera388 hp · 3.0L twin-turbo flat-63.7 s$120,100 (2025)
Middle718 Cayman GTS 4.0394 hp · 4.0L flat-64.3 s$86,800 (2021)911 Carrera S473 hp · 3.0L twin-turbo flat-63.1 s$146,400 (2025)
Sport718 Cayman GT4414 hp · 4.0L flat-63.7 s$99,200 (2020)911 Carrera GTS532 hp · 3.6L turbo flat-6 T-Hybrid (single electric turbo)2.9 s$164,900 (2025)
Track718 Cayman GT4 RS493 hp · 4.0L flat-63.2 s$141,700 (2022)911 GT3502 hp · 4.0L naturally aspirated flat-63.2 s$222,500 (2025)

Boxster versions of each 718 trim cost slightly more than the Cayman; 911 Cabriolet and Targa versions cost more than the coupe.

How they differ to drive and live with

The 718's engine sits behind the seats, which gives it a balanced, light-feeling chassis and two trunks. The 911 carries its engine behind the rear axle, gains two small rear seats on most versions, and offers all-wheel drive, Cabriolet and Targa bodies, and Turbo models the 718 never had. Base, T and S 718s use a turbocharged flat-four; the GTS 4.0, Spyder and GT4 models switch to a naturally aspirated 4.0-liter flat-six.

With the gas 718 out of production since October 2025, a 718 is now a used or remaining-stock purchase. That shifts the question from “which to order” to “which used car” — where engine, gearbox and options vary more within the 718 range than the badge suggests.

Values and running costs

Used Porsche 911: median asking price and percent below today's new median ($206,290), live US listings
Model yearMedian asking priceBelow newMedian milesListings
2025$197,1804.4%3,630569
2024$198,0004%5,530601
2021$187,8318.9%15,653284
2020$128,67937.6%22,889234
2019$189,0948.3%16,334262
2018$196,8994.6%16,016305

Data as of 2026-10-25. 911 medians mix every trim, including GT and Turbo cars, so year-to-year swings reflect the trim mix as much as depreciation.

Few cars keep their value like a 911. Used 911s are also lightly driven: the median 911 for sale shows 14,282 miles in CarWhere's lifespan data. CarWhere does not yet publish a 718 depreciation curve. On running costs, RepairPal estimates $952 a year for the Boxster and $1,072 for the 911. Watch-items for each are on the Boxster & Cayman known issues and 911 known issues pages; older 986/987 and 996/997.1 cars share the engine family covered in the IMS bearing guide.

Which to buy

  • 718 if you want the purest-handling Porsche for the money and do not need rear seats. A GTS 4.0 or GT4 gets you the flat-six for far less than a comparable 911.
  • 911 if you want the icon, all-wheel drive or a Cabriolet/Targa, occasional rear seats, and the strongest resale.
  • Either, used: confirm the engine, gearbox and options on the Porsche 718 build sheet or Porsche 911 build sheet.

Shopping a used 718? Confirm which engine and options it has

The same 718 badge covers four-cylinder and 4.0-liter flat-six cars, manual and PDK, with or without Sport Chrono and PASM. Check the exact factory options of the car you are looking at before you buy: the availability check is free, and you pay $9.99 only if build data exists.

Free availability check first · $9.99 one-time only if detailed build data exists for the VIN · no subscription

FAQ

Is the Porsche 718 cheaper than the 911?

Much cheaper. The 718 Cayman launched at $53,900 (2017) and the current 992.2 911 Carrera at $120,100 (2025), US base MSRPs before options. A top 718 GT4 RS still undercuts a 911 GT3.

Is the 718 still in production?

No. Porsche Cars North America said production of the gas 718 Boxster and Cayman would end in October 2025, with electric successors planned. New 718s are now remaining dealer stock; the 911 remains in production.

What is the difference between a 718 and a 911?

The 718 Boxster and Cayman are mid-engined two-seaters; the 911 is rear-engined with small rear seats on most versions. Base and S 718s use turbocharged four-cylinder engines, while GTS 4.0, Spyder and GT4 models use a 4.0-liter flat-six. Every current 911 uses a six-cylinder.

Does the 911 hold its value better than the 718?

The 911 holds value exceptionally well: in CarWhere's live-listing data, 2018 911s list a median 4.6% below today's new 911 median (all trims, including GT cars). CarWhere does not yet publish a 718 depreciation curve.

Is a 718 cheaper to maintain than a 911?

On RepairPal's estimates, slightly: about $952 a year for the Boxster versus $1,072 for the 911. Both are well above the all-brand average of $652.

Sources

Base MSRPs are the US prices Porsche published at each trim's launch, excluding delivery and options; 718 prices rose in later model years.

Porsche model history

Porsche buyer guides

Porsche build sheet guides