Porsche Taycan Specs by Generation
Updated 2026-11-03 · CarWhere Research
Quick answer
The Porsche Taycan is covered here across 2 US-market generations, from the J1 (2020–2024) to the J1.2 facelift (2025–present), 23 trims in all. In the J1.2 facelift, output runs from 402 hp (Taycan) to 1,019 hp (Taycan Turbo GT), and the quickest Porsche-claimed 0–60 mph time is 2.1 seconds (Taycan Turbo GT with Weissach Package).
J1.2 facelift Taycan specs (2025–present)
What changed in the J1.2 facelift
The 2025 update brought a new rear motor, larger batteries (89 kWh, or 105 kWh gross for Performance Battery Plus, up from 93.4), DC charging up to 320 kW, and regeneration up to 400 kW. Adaptive air suspension became standard, Porsche Active Ride became optional on AWD cars, and Sport Chrono gained a 10-second push-to-pass boost. A Taycan 4 sedan and the track-oriented Turbo GT (with an optional rear-seat-delete Weissach Package) were added.
| Trim | Model years | Body | Engine | Power (hp) | Torque (lb-ft) | Drive | Transmission | 0–60 mph (s) | Top speed (mph) | Curb weight (lb) | Base MSRP (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TaycanThe PCNA sheet lists 402 hp both with and without Launch Control; torque is 272 lb-ft standard and 302 lb-ft with Launch Control. 89 kWh gross battery. With Performance Battery Plus (105 kWh): 429 hp, 309 lb-ft, 4,802 lb. Weight and top speed are from the MY26 sheet (MY26 MSRP $105,800). | 2025–present | Sedan | Single rear electric motor (PSM) | 402 | 302 | RWD | 2-speed (rear axle) | 4.5 2-speed | 142 | 4,630 | $99,400 |
| Taycan 4Added Nov 2024; US deliveries from late Q1 2025. 402 hp overboost (89 kWh), or 429 hp with Performance Battery Plus. Torque is 398 lb-ft standard. MY26 MSRP $109,900. | 2025–present | Sedan | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 402 | 431 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 4.4 2-speed | 143 | 4,799 | $103,300 |
| Taycan 4SStandard output 455 hp (89 kWh). With Performance Battery Plus: 509 hp standard, 590 hp overboost, 523 lb-ft, 4,976 lb. MY26 MSRP $125,900. | 2025–present | Sedan | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 536 | 512 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 3.5 2-speed | 155 | 4,802 | $118,500 |
| Taycan GTSStandard output 596 hp; overboost is 100 hp above the previous GTS. 105 kWh battery. MY26 MSRP $157,000. | 2025–present | Sedan | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 690 | 582 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 3.1 2-speed | 155 | 5,057 | $147,900 |
| Taycan TurboStandard output 697 hp. The PCNA sheet gives 626/656 lb-ft (standard/Launch Control), while EU-derived sources cite about 693 lb-ft, so the torque figure is uncertain. MY26 MSRP $184,600. | 2025–present | Sedan | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 871 | 656 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 2.5 2-speed | 161 | 5,062 | $173,600 |
| Taycan Turbo SStandard output 764 hp; 938 hp (700 kW) is the Launch Control overboost. MY26 MSRP $221,400. | 2025–present | Sedan | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 938 | 818 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 2.3 2-speed | 161 | 5,082 | $209,000 |
| Taycan Turbo GTStandard output 777 hp. Launch Control overboost is 1,019 hp, peaking at 1,092 hp for 2 seconds; 'Attack Mode' adds up to 160 hp for 10 s. The launch release quotes up to 988 lb-ft, while the MY26 sheet lists 855/914 lb-ft. MY26 MSRP $243,700. | 2025–present | Sedan | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 1,019 | 914 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 2.2 2-speed | 180 | 5,090 | $230,000 |
| Taycan Turbo GT with Weissach PackageRear seats deleted, fixed rear wing and other weight savings: up to 157 lb lighter than the Turbo S. Same price as the Turbo GT. Power caveats as for the Turbo GT. MY26 MSRP $243,700. | 2025–present | Sedan (2-seat) | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 1,019 | 914 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 2.1 2-speed | 190 | 4,925 | $230,000 |
| Taycan 4 Cross Turismo105 kWh battery. The sheet lists 429 hp with and without Launch Control; torque is 405 lb-ft standard. MY26 MSRP $118,100. | 2025–present | Cross Turismo | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 429 | 449 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 4.5 2-speed | 136 | 5,090 | $111,100 |
| Taycan 4S Cross TurismoStandard output 509 hp. MY26 MSRP $133,000. | 2025–present | Cross Turismo | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 590 | 523 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 3.6 2-speed | 149 | 5,093 | $125,200 |
| Taycan GTS Sport TurismoStandard output 596 hp. MY26 MSRP $158,900. | 2025–present | Sport Turismo | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 690 | 582 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 3.1 2-speed | 155 | 5,146 | $149,800 |
| Taycan Turbo Cross TurismoStandard output 697 hp. Same torque caveat as the Turbo sedan. MY26 MSRP $187,400. | 2025–present | Cross Turismo | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 871 | 656 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 2.6 2-speed | 155 | 5,185 | $176,300 |
| Taycan Turbo S Cross TurismoStandard output 764 hp. MY26 MSRP $224,300. | 2025–present | Cross Turismo | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 938 | 818 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 2.4 2-speed | 155 | 5,192 | $211,700 |
Sources for J1.2 facelift: Porsche Newsroom USA — The new 2025 Porsche Taycan models · PCNA — Taycan technical specifications, MY26 (PDF) · PCNA News Release 108/24 — three new Taycan variants (PDF) · PCNA News Release 10/24 — Taycan Turbo GT with Weissach Package (PDF)
J1 Taycan specs (2020–2024)
What changed in the J1
The Taycan was Porsche's first series-production EV. It is built on an 800-volt architecture with a two-speed transmission on the rear axle, and AWD versions add a single-speed front motor. The 4S, Turbo and Turbo S launched for 2020, followed by the RWD Taycan and the raised Cross Turismo wagon for 2021, then the GTS and GTS Sport Turismo for 2022. Buyers could choose a 79.2 kWh Performance Battery or a 93.4 kWh Performance Battery Plus.
| Trim | Model years | Body | Engine | Power (hp) | Torque (lb-ft) | Drive | Transmission | 0–60 mph (s) | Top speed (mph) | Curb weight (lb) | Base MSRP (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TaycanStandard output 321 hp; 402 hp is the Launch Control overboost. 79.2 kWh battery standard. With Performance Battery Plus (93.4 kWh): 375 hp standard, 469 hp overboost, 263 lb-ft, 4,742 lb, $85,680. | 2021–2024 | Sedan | Single rear electric motor (PSM) | 402 | 254 | RWD | 2-speed (rear axle) | 5.1 2-speed | 143 | 4,566 | $79,900 |
| Taycan 4SStandard output 429 hp; 522 hp is the Launch Control overboost (79.2 kWh). With Performance Battery Plus (93.4 kWh): 482 hp standard, 562 hp overboost, 479 lb-ft, 4,947 lb, $109,370 (MY21). The 2020 MSRP is also listed by Velocity Automotive Journal. | 2020–2024 | Sedan | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 522 | 472 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 3.8 2-speed | 155 | 4,771 | $103,800 |
| Taycan GTSStandard output 509 hp; 590 hp is the Launch Control overboost. 93.4 kWh battery. The MY23 sheet lists $134,100. The 2022 MSRP comes from Velocity Automotive Journal. | 2022–2024 | Sedan | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 590 | 626 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 3.5 2-speed | 155 | 5,077 | $131,400 |
| Taycan TurboStandard output 616 hp; 670 hp is the Launch Control overboost. 93.4 kWh battery. 'Turbo' is a badge only; there is no turbocharger. | 2020–2024 | Sedan | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 670 | 626 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 3.0 2-speed | 161 | 5,119 | $150,900 |
| Taycan Turbo SStandard output 616 hp; 750 hp is the Launch Control overboost. 93.4 kWh battery. | 2020–2024 | Sedan | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 750 | 774 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 2.6 2-speed | 161 | 5,101 | $185,000 |
| Taycan 4 Cross TurismoStandard output 375 hp; 469 hp is the Launch Control overboost. Performance Battery Plus (93.4 kWh) standard on all Cross Turismos. | 2021–2024 | Cross Turismo | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 469 | 368 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 4.8 2-speed | 136 | 5,029 | $90,900 |
| Taycan 4S Cross TurismoStandard output 482 hp; 562 hp is the Launch Control overboost. | 2021–2024 | Cross Turismo | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 562 | 479 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 3.9 2-speed | 149 | 5,033 | $110,300 |
| Taycan GTS Sport TurismoStandard output 509 hp. Road-focused wagon without the Cross Turismo's off-road cladding. The MY23 sheet lists $136,000; the 2022 MSRP comes from Velocity Automotive Journal. | 2022–2024 | Sport Turismo | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 590 | 626 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 3.5 2-speed | 155 | 5,152 | $133,300 |
| Taycan Turbo Cross TurismoStandard output 616 hp. | 2021–2024 | Cross Turismo | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 670 | 626 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 3.1 2-speed | 155 | 5,196 | $153,500 |
| Taycan Turbo S Cross TurismoStandard output 616 hp. | 2021–2024 | Cross Turismo | Dual electric motors (PSM) | 750 | 774 | AWD | Single-speed (front axle), 2-speed (rear axle) | 2.7 2-speed | 155 | 5,199 | $187,600 |
Sources for J1: PCNA — MY21 Taycan technical specifications (PDF) · PCNA — MY23 Taycan technical specifications (PDF) · Velocity Automotive Journal — 2020 Porsche Taycan trims · Velocity Automotive Journal — 2022 Porsche Taycan trims · Velocity Automotive Journal — 2022 Taycan Cross Turismo / Sport Turismo trims
0–60 mph figures are Porsche-claimed unless marked † (instrumented magazine test). "—" means we could not confirm the figure from a primary source. MSRP is US base price at launch, excluding destination.
See exactly how a specific Porsche was optioned from the factory — check its VIN.
The CarWhere build sheet decodes any Porsche VIN into its full factory record — every option code, the original paint, trim and equipment, as built. $9.99, instant.
Related Porsche Taycan pages
Specs for other Porsche models
Frequently asked questions
How many generations of the Porsche Taycan are there?
This page covers 2 generations of the Porsche Taycan sold in the US: J1 (2020–2024), J1.2 facelift (2025–present).
How much horsepower does a J1.2 facelift Taycan have?
The J1.2 facelift Taycan makes 402 hp and 302 lb-ft of torque from its single rear electric motor (PSM), with a Porsche-claimed 0–60 mph time of 4.5 seconds (2-speed) and a 142 mph top speed.
How much horsepower does a J1 Taycan 4S have?
The J1 Taycan 4S (2020–2024) makes 522 hp and 472 lb-ft of torque from its dual electric motors (PSM), with a Porsche-claimed 0–60 mph time of 3.8 seconds (2-speed) and a 155 mph top speed.
What is the most powerful and quickest Porsche Taycan?
The most powerful Taycan listed here is the J1.2 facelift Taycan Turbo GT at 1,019 hp. The quickest 0–60 mph figure is 2.1 seconds for the J1.2 facelift Taycan Turbo GT with Weissach Package (Porsche-claimed, 2-speed).
What changed in the J1.2 facelift generation Taycan?
The 2025 update brought a new rear motor, larger batteries (89 kWh, or 105 kWh gross for Performance Battery Plus, up from 93.4), DC charging up to 320 kW, and regeneration up to 400 kW. Adaptive air suspension became standard, Porsche Active Ride became optional on AWD cars, and Sport Chrono gained a 10-second push-to-pass boost. A Taycan 4 sedan and the track-oriented Turbo GT (with an optional rear-seat-delete Weissach Package) were added.
How can I see how a specific Porsche Taycan was optioned from the factory?
Spec tables show what each trim offered; the options on an individual car are recorded against its VIN. A Porsche build sheet decoded from the VIN lists the factory option codes, original paint and interior, as the car was built.
Sources
Figures were compiled by CarWhere from Porsche press material and model pages first, then instrumented tests from the car press where Porsche did not publish a US figure.
- PCNA — MY21 Taycan technical specifications (PDF)
- PCNA — MY23 Taycan technical specifications (PDF)
- Velocity Automotive Journal — 2020 Porsche Taycan trims
- Velocity Automotive Journal — 2022 Porsche Taycan trims
- Velocity Automotive Journal — 2022 Taycan Cross Turismo / Sport Turismo trims
- Porsche Newsroom USA — The new 2025 Porsche Taycan models
- PCNA — Taycan technical specifications, MY26 (PDF)
- PCNA News Release 108/24 — three new Taycan variants (PDF)
- PCNA News Release 10/24 — Taycan Turbo GT with Weissach Package (PDF)
More Porsche reference
- Porsche specs by model
- Compare two Porsche trims
- Porsche coupe vs cabriolet
- Porsche option codes
- Porsche paint codes
- Porsche VIN decoder
- Porsche build sheet by VIN
Independent reference compiled by CarWhere — not affiliated with Porsche AG or Porsche Cars North America.