BMW M2 Specs by Generation

By CarWhere Research · Updated

CarWhere lists 7 US-market BMW M2 trims across 2 chassis codes, from the F87 (2016–2021) to the G87 (2023–present), with engine code, power, torque, 0–60, weight and launch MSRP. The G87 makes 453–523 hp (M2 to M2 CS); quickest BMW-claimed 0–60 is 3.6 s.

G87 M2 (2023–present) specs

Chassis code: G87 coupe

What changed in the G87

The second-generation M2 shares its structure with the G42 2 Series and its S58 engine with the M3 and M4. It is built in Mexico and stayed rear-drive with a standard manual. Output rose from 453 to 473 hp for 2025, along with more torque for the automatic. A rear-drive, automatic-only M2 CS followed for 2026, and an all-wheel-drive M2 with M xDrive was announced for 2027.

BMW M2 G87 (2023–present) US-market specifications by trim — 4 trims
TrimModel yearsBodyEngine codeEnginePower (hp)Torque (lb-ft)DriveTransmission0–60 mph (s)Top speed (mph)Curb weight (lb)Base MSRP (USD)
M2Top speed 155 mph, or 177 mph with M Driver's Package. Curb weight is the manual (3,867 lb automatic); Car and Driver weighed its manual car at 3,745 lb.2023–2024CoupeS583.0L twin-turbo inline-6453406RWD6-speed manual, 8-speed M Steptronic automatic4.1 manual · 3.9 automatic · 3.9† manual1553,814$62,200
M22025 update added 20 hp. Torque is 406 lb-ft with the manual and 443 lb-ft with the automatic. Top speed 155 mph, or 177 mph with M Driver's Package. Curb weight is the manual (3,867 lb automatic).2025–presentCoupeS583.0L twin-turbo inline-6473406RWD6-speed manual, 8-speed M Steptronic automatic4.1 manual · 3.9 automatic1553,814$64,900
M2 CSAutomatic-only, rear-drive. Car and Driver reported a $99,775 starting price, which appears to include destination; the base MSRP excluding destination was not confirmed from a BMW US source.2026–presentCoupe—3.0L twin-turbo inline-6523479RWD8-speed M Steptronic automatic3.7 automatic—3,770—
M2 xDriveFirst all-wheel-drive M2 (M xDrive). Top speed 155 mph, or 177 mph with M Driver's Package. Destination is $1,350 on top of the MSRP.2027–presentCoupe—3.0L twin-turbo inline-6473443AWD (xDrive)8-speed M Steptronic automatic3.6 automatic1553,988$73,600

Sources for the G87: BMW Group PressClub USA — The All-New BMW M2: Purebred Driving Pleasure, Intensely Concentrated · BMW Group PressClub USA — New 2025 BMW M2 · BMW Group PressClub USA — The new BMW M2 with M xDrive · Car and Driver — 2026 BMW M2 CS Is the Most Powerful Rear-Drive M Car You Can Buy · Car and Driver — 2023 BMW M2 Review, Pricing, and Specs · BMW Group PressClub USA — The 2026 BMW M2 Turbo Design Edition · Car and Driver — BMW M2: 2026 10Best Cars

F87 M2 (2016–2021) specs

Chassis code: F87 coupe · LCI (facelift) from the 2018 model year

What changed in the F87

The first M2 went on sale as a 2016 model with a single-turbo N55 inline-six, a manual gearbox as standard and a dual-clutch option. For 2019 BMW replaced it with the M2 Competition, which switched to a detuned twin-turbo S55 from the M3 and M4 and added more cooling. The limited 2020 M2 CS used the full M4 Competition output plus carbon-fiber body parts. A minor update for 2018 brought new LED lights and cabin details.

BMW M2 F87 (2016–2021) US-market specifications by trim — 3 trims
TrimModel yearsBodyEngine codeEnginePower (hp)Torque (lb-ft)DriveTransmission0–60 mph (s)Top speed (mph)Curb weight (lb)Base MSRP (USD)
M2Torque rises to 369 lb-ft on overboost. Top speed electronically limited to 155 mph (168 mph with M Driver's Package). Curb weight is the manual (3,505 lb DCT). BMW's 2018 tech sheet lists 4.3 s manual / 4.1 s DCT. Base price was $52,500 for 2017 and $53,500 for 2018, before the $995 destination charge.2016–2018CoupeN553.0L turbo inline-6365343RWD6-speed manual, 7-speed dual-clutch (M DCT)4.4 manual · 4.2 M DCT1553,450$51,700
M2 CompetitionReplaced the original M2 with a detuned version of the M3/M4's twin-turbo S55. Price held at $58,900 through 2021. Car and Driver's test cars weighed 3,561 lb (manual) and 3,628 lb (DCT); top speed rose to 174 mph with M Driver's Package.2019–2021CoupeS553.0L twin-turbo inline-6405406RWD6-speed manual, 7-speed dual-clutch (M DCT)3.9† manual · 4.0† M DCT——$58,900
M2 CSOne-year limited run with the M4 Competition's engine output, carbon-fiber panels and Alcantara trim. Power figures were labeled preliminary in BMW's release. Curb weight was not published at launch.2020CoupeS553.0L twin-turbo inline-6444406RWD6-speed manual, 7-speed dual-clutch (M DCT)4.0 manual · 3.8 M DCT174—$83,600

Sources for the F87: BMW Group PressClub USA — The All-New 2016 BMW M2 · BMW U.S. Media Information — Technical Data, 2018 BMW M2 Coupe · BMW Group PressClub USA — BMW Model Year 2020 Update Information · BMW Group PressClub USA — The 2020 BMW M2 CS Coupe · BMW of North America Pricing Guide — M2 Coupe (F87) Model Year 2016 · BMW of North America Pricing Guide — M2 Coupe (F87) Model Year 2018 · BMW Group PressClub USA — BMW Model Year 2021 Update Information · Car and Driver — 2019 BMW M2 Competition Is Quickest with a Manual Gearbox · Car and Driver — 2020 BMW M2 CS Gets the M4 Competition's Engine

0–60 mph figures are BMW-claimed unless marked † (instrumented magazine test). "—" means we could not confirm the figure from a primary source. MSRP is US base price at launch, excluding destination. Many BMWs are electronically limited to 130 or 155 mph; see trim notes.

See exactly how a specific M2 was optioned from the factory.

Trim specs are the starting point; a car's options, paint and upholstery are recorded against its VIN. The CarWhere build sheet decodes a BMW M2 VIN into its factory record. $9.99, instant.

BMW build sheet by VIN

Related BMW M2 pages

Specs for other BMW models

Frequently asked questions

What are the BMW M2 generations and chassis codes?

The BMW M2 has been sold in the US in 2 generations, each known by its chassis code: F87 (2016–2021), G87 (2023–present).

How much horsepower does the G87 M2 have?

The G87 M2 (2023–2024) makes 453 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque from its 3.0L twin-turbo inline-6 (S58), with a BMW-claimed 0–60 mph time of 3.9 seconds (automatic) and a 155 mph top speed.

How much horsepower does the F87 M2 CS have?

The F87 M2 CS (2020) makes 444 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque from its 3.0L twin-turbo inline-6 (S55), with a BMW-claimed 0–60 mph time of 3.8 seconds (M DCT) and a 174 mph top speed.

What is the most powerful and quickest BMW M2?

The most powerful M2 listed here is the G87 M2 CS at 523 hp. The quickest 0–60 mph figure is 3.6 seconds for the G87 M2 xDrive (BMW-claimed, automatic).

What changed in the G87 BMW M2?

The second-generation M2 shares its structure with the G42 2 Series and its S58 engine with the M3 and M4. It is built in Mexico and stayed rear-drive with a standard manual. Output rose from 453 to 473 hp for 2025, along with more torque for the automatic. A rear-drive, automatic-only M2 CS followed for 2026, and an all-wheel-drive M2 with M xDrive was announced for 2027.

How can I see how a specific BMW M2 was optioned from the factory?

Spec tables show what each trim offered; the options on an individual car are recorded against its VIN. A BMW build sheet decoded from the VIN lists the factory option codes, original paint and upholstery as the car was built.

Sources

Figures were compiled by CarWhere from BMW Group PressClub USA press kits, spec sheets and price releases first, then instrumented tests and reviews from the car press where BMW did not publish a US figure.

More BMW tools

Independent reference compiled by CarWhere — not affiliated with or endorsed by BMW AG or BMW of North America. BMW, M and the model names are trademarks of their owner.