BMW M4 Specs by Generation
By CarWhere Research · Updated
CarWhere lists 13 US-market BMW M4 trims across 2 chassis codes, from the F82 (2015–2020) to the G82 (2021–present), with engine code, power, torque, 0–60, weight and launch MSRP. The G82 makes 473–543 hp (M4 to M4 CSL); quickest BMW-claimed 0–60 is 3.2 s.
G82/G83 M4 (2021–present) specs
Chassis codes: G82 coupe · G83 convertible · LCI (facelift) from the 2025 model year
What changed in the G82
The second-generation M4 uses the S58 twin-turbo inline-six in 473-hp (six-speed manual, rear drive) and 503-hp Competition (eight-speed automatic) tunes, behind the large vertical kidney grille. M xDrive arrived for 2022, and the convertible, a soft top, is sold in the US only as a Competition xDrive. The 2025 update raised xDrive models to 523 hp and added new lighting and a curved display. Limited models include the 543-hp rear-drive 2023 M4 CSL and the 543-hp all-wheel-drive 2025 M4 CS.
| Trim | Model years | Body | Engine code | Engine | Power (hp) | Torque (lb-ft) | Drive | Transmission | 0–60 mph (s) | Top speed (mph) | Curb weight (lb) | Base MSRP (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M4155 mph limited (180 mph with M Driver's Package). 2025 MSRP $79,100 plus destination; output unchanged by the update. | 2021–present | Coupe | S58 | 3.0L twin-turbo inline-6 | 473 | 406 | RWD | 6-speed manual | 4.1 manual · 3.8† manual | 155 | 3,830 | $71,800 |
| M4 Competition2025 MSRP $83,200 plus destination; RWD Competition kept 503 hp. | 2021–present | Coupe | S58 | 3.0L twin-turbo inline-6 | 503 | 479 | RWD | 8-speed M Steptronic automatic | 3.8 automatic | 155 | 3,880 | $74,700 |
| M4 Competition xDriveLaunched at $78,800 plus $995 destination; 180 mph with M Driver's Package. | 2022–2024 | Coupe | S58 | 3.0L twin-turbo inline-6 | 503 | 479 | AWD (xDrive) | 8-speed M Steptronic automatic | 3.4 automatic · 2.8† automatic | 155 | 3,979 | $78,800 |
| M4 Competition xDrive2025 update added 20 hp. 180 mph with M Driver's Package. | 2025–present | Coupe | S58 | 3.0L twin-turbo inline-6 | 523 | 479 | AWD (xDrive) | 8-speed M Steptronic automatic | 3.4 automatic | 155 | 3,979 | $88,300 |
| M4 Competition xDriveSoft top. $86,300 plus $995 destination. 174 mph with M Driver's Package. | 2022–2024 | Convertible | S58 | 3.0L twin-turbo inline-6 | 503 | 479 | AWD (xDrive) | 8-speed M Steptronic automatic | 3.6 automatic | 155 | 4,306 | $86,300 |
| M4 Competition xDrive2025 update added 20 hp; 174 mph with M Driver's Package. | 2025–present | Convertible | S58 | 3.0L twin-turbo inline-6 | 523 | 479 | AWD (xDrive) | 8-speed M Steptronic automatic | 3.6 automatic | 155 | 4,306 | $95,300 |
| M4 CSL1,000 built worldwide. About 240 lb lighter than an M4 Competition; two seats. $139,900 plus $995 destination. 191 mph electronically limited. | 2023 | Coupe | S58 | 3.0L twin-turbo inline-6 | 543 | 479 | RWD | 8-speed M Steptronic automatic | 3.6 automatic | 191 | 3,640 | $139,900 |
| M4 CSAnnounced as a 2025 model; later-year availability not verified. $123,500 plus $1,175 destination. | 2025 | Coupe | S58 | 3.0L twin-turbo inline-6 | 543 | 479 | AWD (xDrive) | 8-speed M Steptronic automatic | 3.2 automatic | 188 | 3,902 | $123,500 |
Sources for the G82: BMW Group Newsroom USA — The new 2021 BMW M3 Sedan and M4 Coupe · BMW Group Newsroom USA — The new 2022 BMW M3 Competition xDrive Sedan and M4 Competition xDrive Coupe · BMW Group Newsroom USA — The new BMW M4 Competition Convertible with M xDrive · BMW Group Newsroom USA — The new 2025 BMW M4 Coupe and M4 Convertible · BMW Group Newsroom USA — The BMW M4 CSL (2023) · BMW Group Newsroom USA — The new 2025 BMW M4 CS · Car and Driver — 2021 BMW M4 manual tested · Car and Driver — 2022 BMW M4 Competition xDrive tested · Car and Driver — 2025 BMW M4 CS revealed
F82/F83 M4 (2015–2020) specs
Chassis codes: F82 coupe · F83 convertible
What changed in the F82
The M4 took over the two-door M3 role when BMW split the coupe and convertible into the 4 Series. It shares the F80 M3's S55 3.0-liter twin-turbo inline-six (425 hp, 406 lb-ft), with a carbon-fiber roof on the coupe and a folding hardtop on the convertible. The 444-hp Competition Package arrived in spring 2016. Two track-focused specials followed: the water-injected 493-hp M4 GTS (about 300 US cars) and the 454-hp M4 CS.
| Trim | Model years | Body | Engine code | Engine | Power (hp) | Torque (lb-ft) | Drive | Transmission | 0–60 mph (s) | Top speed (mph) | Curb weight (lb) | Base MSRP (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M4Launch MSRP $65,125 including $925 destination. 155 mph electronically limited. | 2015–2020 | Coupe | S55 | 3.0L twin-turbo inline-6 | 425 | 406 | RWD | 6-speed manual, 7-speed M DCT | 4.1 manual · 3.9 M DCT | 155 | — | $64,200 |
| M4Car and Driver lists a $73,495 base price including destination for 2015; BMW's launch release did not give a convertible MSRP. | 2015–2020 | Convertible | S55 | 3.0L twin-turbo inline-6 | 425 | 406 | RWD | 6-speed manual, 7-speed M DCT | 4.4 manual · 4.2 M DCT · 4.1† manual | 155 | 4,055 | — |
| M4 Competition PackageOption package: $5,500 on the coupe, $5,000 on the convertible; base MSRP left null because it is a package price. | 2016–2020 | Coupe, Convertible | S55 | 3.0L twin-turbo inline-6 | 444 | 406 | RWD | 6-speed manual, 7-speed M DCT | 4.0 manual · 3.8 M DCT · 4.1 M DCT | — | — | — |
| M4 GTSWater injection; about 700 built worldwide, roughly 300 for the US. 189.5 mph governed. Curb weight is BMW's US figure. US price not given in BMW's release. | 2016 | Coupe | S55 | 3.0L twin-turbo inline-6 | 493 | 442 | RWD | 7-speed M DCT | 3.7 M DCT | 189.5 | 3,610 | — |
| M4 CSBMW NA said the M4 CS would arrive at US dealers in 2018; the exact model-year span and US price were not confirmed. | 2018 | Coupe | S55 | 3.0L twin-turbo inline-6 | 454 | 442 | RWD | 7-speed M DCT | 3.8 M DCT | 174 | — | — |
Sources for the F82: BMW Group Newsroom USA — The all-new BMW M3 Sedan and BMW M4 Coupe (Dec 2013) · BMW Group Newsroom USA — The new BMW M4 Convertible (Apr 2014) · BMW Group Newsroom USA — New Competition Package amps up the BMW M3 and M4 (Jan 2016) · BMW Group Newsroom USA — The new 2016 BMW M4 GTS · BMW Group Newsroom USA — The first-ever BMW M4 CS (Apr 2017) · Car and Driver — 2015 BMW M4 Convertible manual test · MotorWeek — 2015 BMW M3 and M4 road test
0–60 mph figures are BMW-claimed unless marked † (instrumented magazine test). "—" means we could not confirm the figure from a primary source. MSRP is US base price at launch, excluding destination. Many BMWs are electronically limited to 130 or 155 mph; see trim notes.
See exactly how a specific M4 was optioned from the factory.
Trim specs are the starting point; a car's options, paint and upholstery are recorded against its VIN. The CarWhere build sheet decodes a BMW M4 VIN into its factory record. $9.99, instant.
Related BMW M4 pages
- Compare BMW M4 trims side by side
- BMW M4 known issues by chassis code
- BMW engine codes explained
- BMW M4 build sheet by VIN
Specs for other BMW models
Frequently asked questions
What are the BMW M4 generations and chassis codes?
The BMW M4 has been sold in the US in 2 generations, each known by its chassis code: F82/F83 (2015–2020), G82/G83 (2021–present).
How much horsepower does the G82 M4 have?
The G82 M4 (2021–present) makes 473 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque from its 3.0L twin-turbo inline-6 (S58), with a BMW-claimed 0–60 mph time of 4.1 seconds (manual) and a 155 mph top speed.
How much horsepower does the F82 M4 GTS have?
The F82 M4 GTS (2016) makes 493 hp and 442 lb-ft of torque from its 3.0L twin-turbo inline-6 (S55), with a BMW-claimed 0–60 mph time of 3.7 seconds (M DCT) and a 189.5 mph top speed.
What is the most powerful and quickest BMW M4?
The most powerful M4 listed here is the G82 M4 CSL at 543 hp. The quickest 0–60 mph figure is 3.2 seconds for the G82 M4 CS (BMW-claimed, automatic).
What changed in the G82 BMW M4?
The second-generation M4 uses the S58 twin-turbo inline-six in 473-hp (six-speed manual, rear drive) and 503-hp Competition (eight-speed automatic) tunes, behind the large vertical kidney grille. M xDrive arrived for 2022, and the convertible, a soft top, is sold in the US only as a Competition xDrive. The 2025 update raised xDrive models to 523 hp and added new lighting and a curved display. Limited models include the 543-hp rear-drive 2023 M4 CSL and the 543-hp all-wheel-drive 2025 M4 CS.
How can I see how a specific BMW M4 was optioned from the factory?
Spec tables show what each trim offered; the options on an individual car are recorded against its VIN. A BMW build sheet decoded from the VIN lists the factory option codes, original paint and upholstery as the car was built.
Sources
Figures were compiled by CarWhere from BMW Group PressClub USA press kits, spec sheets and price releases first, then instrumented tests and reviews from the car press where BMW did not publish a US figure.
- BMW Group Newsroom USA — The all-new BMW M3 Sedan and BMW M4 Coupe (Dec 2013)
- BMW Group Newsroom USA — The new BMW M4 Convertible (Apr 2014)
- BMW Group Newsroom USA — New Competition Package amps up the BMW M3 and M4 (Jan 2016)
- BMW Group Newsroom USA — The new 2016 BMW M4 GTS
- BMW Group Newsroom USA — The first-ever BMW M4 CS (Apr 2017)
- Car and Driver — 2015 BMW M4 Convertible manual test
- MotorWeek — 2015 BMW M3 and M4 road test
- BMW Group Newsroom USA — The new 2021 BMW M3 Sedan and M4 Coupe
- BMW Group Newsroom USA — The new 2022 BMW M3 Competition xDrive Sedan and M4 Competition xDrive Coupe
- BMW Group Newsroom USA — The new BMW M4 Competition Convertible with M xDrive
- BMW Group Newsroom USA — The new 2025 BMW M4 Coupe and M4 Convertible
- BMW Group Newsroom USA — The BMW M4 CSL (2023)
- BMW Group Newsroom USA — The new 2025 BMW M4 CS
- Car and Driver — 2021 BMW M4 manual tested
- Car and Driver — 2022 BMW M4 Competition xDrive tested
- Car and Driver — 2025 BMW M4 CS revealed
More BMW tools
- BMW tools & data hub
- Compare two BMW trims
- BMW chassis codes explained
- BMW engine codes
- BMW known issues by chassis
- BMW car show window card
- Free BMW VIN decoder
- BMW option codes
- BMW paint codes
Independent reference compiled by CarWhere — not affiliated with or endorsed by BMW AG or BMW of North America. BMW, M and the model names are trademarks of their owner.